DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Chantra Tongcumpou-
dc.contributor.advisor: Sabatini, David A.-
dc.contributor.author: Sita Krajangpan-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2004-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9745318078-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004-
dc.description.abstract: Recently, surfactant-based processes have been widely studied for using in the area of environmental remediation. Surfactant adsorption onto solid surface is one of the interests. When undesirable, surfactant adsorption can render a design ineffective and significantly increase dosage requirements and thus adversely affect the economics of the system. The purpose of this research was to enhance the adsolubilization capacity of organic solutes in the mixed adsorbed surfactant aggregates onto silica packed column. The system of mixed anionic and cationic surfactants at 1:3 molar ratio of the conventional anionic surfactant, sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS), and the twin-head cationic surfactant, Pentamethyloleyl alky1-1, 3-propane diammonium dichloride (PADD) and the system of single surfactant, PADD were selected for comparison study in this work. The adsorption of the surfactants onto silica from these two sytems as well as their adsolubilization were determined in order to investigate the transports of organic solutes including polar compound (styrene) and non-polar compound (ethylcyclohexane). The synergism of the mixed surfactants system could be obviously observed. The adsorption was found at 0.49 mmole/g or 2.08 molecules/nm2 and 0.23 mmole/g or 0.98 molecules/nm2, for the mixed and single surfactant systems, respectively. The adsolubilization capacity and retardation factor of both styrene and ethylcyclohexane increased in the mixed surfactants system. For styrene, the adsolubilization capacity and retardation factor in mixed surfactants system were 0.89 molecules/nm2 and 12.8, respectively. The adsolubilization capacity and retardation factor of ethylcyclohexane in mixed surfactants system were 0.89 molecules/nm2 and 12.8, respectively. The adsolubilization capacity and retardation factor of ethylcyclohexane in mixed surfactants system were 1.08 molecules/nm2 and 60.95, correspondingly. Moreover, these results showed the adsolubilization of ethylcyclohexane in surfactant admicelles was greater than styrene.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: การดูดซับของสารลดแรงตึงผิวบนพื้นผิวของแข็งเป็นงานวิจัยที่ได้รับความสนใจ เนื่องจากหากมีการออกแบบการใช้งานของสารลดแรงตึงผิวบนตัวกลางไม่ถูกวิธีจะทำให้การใช้งานของสารลดแรงตึงผิวมีประสิทธิภาพลดลงเป็นผลให้มีการใช้ปริมาณของสารลดแรงตึงผิวเพิ่มขึ้น และจะส่งผลให้ค่าใช้จ่ายของระบบบำบัดนั้นเพิ่มขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จำหาแนวทางเพิ่มการละลายของสารอินทรีย์โดยใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวผสมประจุลบและประจุบวกคอลัมน์ซิลิกา ดดยการศึกษาในครั้งนี้จะเปรียบเทียบการดูดซับของสารลดแรงตึงผิวของระบบสารลดแรงตึงผิวผสมระหว่างลดแรงตึงผิวประจุลบ โซเดียมโดเดกซิลซัลเฟต (เอสดีเอส) และประจุบวก เพนตะเมตทิลโอลิล อัลคิล1, 3- โพรเพน ไดแอมโมเนียม ไดคลอไรด์ (พีเอดีดี) ที่สัดส่วน 1:3 และระบบของสารลดแรงตึงผิวเดี่ยวบนตัวกลางซิลิกา นอกจากนี้ศึกษาการละลายและการเคลื่อนย้ายของสารอินทรีย์ชนิดมีขั้ว (สไตรีน) และไม่มีขั้ว (เอทิลไซโคลเฮกเซน) ในสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ถูกดูดซับอยู่บนตัวกลางเปรียบเทียบกับการใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวแบบประจุบวกชนิดเดียว ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดผสมจะช่วยทำให้เกิดการดูดวับมากกว่าการใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวประจุบวกชนิดเดียว ค่าการดูดซับของทั้งสองระบบเท่ากับ 0.49 มิลลิโมล/กรัม หรือ 2.08 โมเลกุล /ตารางนาโนมิเตอร์ และ 0.23 มิลลิโมล/กรัม หรือ 0.98 โมเลกุล/ตารางนาโนมิเตอร์ ตามลำดับ ความสามารถในการละลายของสารอินทรีย์ชนิดมีขั้วและไม่มีขั้ยเพิ่มขึ้นในสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดผสม สำหรับสารอินทรีย์ชนิดมีขั้ว ความสามารถในการละลายและอัตราการเคลื่อนย้ายในสารลดแรงตึงผิวผสมมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.89 โมเลกุล/ตารางนาโนมิเตอร์ และ 12.8 ตามลำดับ ความสามารถในการละลายและอัตราการเคลื่อนย้ายของสารอินทรีย์ชนิดไม่มีขั้ว ในสารลดแรงตึงผิวผสม มีค่าเท่ากับ 1.08 โมเลกุล/ตารางนาโนมิเตอร์ และ 60.95 ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า การละลายของสารอินทรีย์ชนิดไม่มีขั้วในสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ถูกดูดซับอยู่บนตัวกลางมีค่ามากกว่าสารอินทรีย์ชนิดมีขั้ว-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.title: Enhanced adsolubilization in silica-packed column by mixture of cationic and anionic surfactants-
dc.title.alternative: การเพิ่มการละลายบนพื้นผิวตัวกลางดูดซับซิลิกาในคอลัมน์ โดยใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวผสมประจุบวกและประจุลบ-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Environmental Management (Inter-Department)-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-