DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Supakanok Thongyai, M.L.-
dc.contributor.author: Nathinee Srinate-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2005-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9745329517-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005en
dc.description.abstract: The basic method for the synthesis of syndiotactic polystyrene-co-polybutadiene graft copolymers was investigated. Firstly, the syndiotactic polystyrene copolymer, poly(styrene-co-4-methylstyrene) (sPSMS), was prepared by the copolymerization between styrene and 4-methylstyrene monomer with Cp [superscript*] TiCl [subscript3]/MMAO at 50 ํC Polymerizations proceeded in argon atmosphere at ambient pressure. Secondly, the copolymer was grafted with polybutadiene (commercialized unsaturated elastomer) by anionic grafting polymerization with a metallation reagent. This graft copolymer showed high melting temperature (240-250 ํC and was different from those of anionic styrene-butadiene copolymers due to the presence of crystalline syndiotactic polystyrene segments. Usually, highly syndiotactic polystyrene has the glass transition temperature at 100 ํC and behaves like glassy polymer (possessed brittle mechanical properties) at room temperature. Thus, thecopolymer might be used as compatibilizer in syndiotactic polystyrene blends for modification of the mechanical properties to compensate the glassy properties of pure syndiotactic polystyrene at room temperature.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้ ได้ศึกษาและนำเสนอวิธีการสังเคราะห์โคพอลิเมอร์แบบกิ่งระหว่างซินดิโอแทคติกพอลิสไตรีนและพอลิบิวตะไดอีนโดยวิธีการ สังเคราะห์ประกอบด้วย การสังเคราะห์โคพอลิเมอร์ระหว่างสไตรีนกับพาราเมทิลสไตรีน โดยใช้ระบบ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีน /เมทิล อะลูมินอกเซนแบบปรับปรุง โดยปฏิกิริยาที่เกิดจะดำเนินภายใต้อบรรยากาศ อาร์กอน ที่อุณหภูมิ 50 องศาเซลเซียส และกราฟท์พอลิบิว ตะไดอีนบนสายโซ่ หลักด้วยกระบวน การแอนไอออนิก พอลิเมอไรเซชั่น โคพิลิเมอร์แบบกิ่งที่ได้จะมีอุณหภูมิการหลอมเหลมสูง (240-250 องศาเซสเซียส) ซึ่งสูงกว่า โคพอลิเมอร์ระหว่างสไตรีนกับบิวตะไดอีนทั่วๆ ไป เนื่องจากโคพอลิเมอร์แบบกิ่งที่สังเคราะห์ได้ จะมีส่วนของ โครงร่างผลึกที่จัดเรียงตัวอย่างเป็นระเบียบอยู่ในโครงสร้าง โดยทั่วไป ซินดิโอแทคติกพอลิสไตรีนจะมีอุณหภูมิ การเปลี่ยนช่วงสถานะ คล้ายแก้วที่ 100 องศาเซลเซียส ซึ่งมีผลให้ซินดิโอแทคติกพอลิสไตรีนเปราะ และแตกหักง่ายที่อุณหภูมิห้อง ดังนี้นโคพอลิเมอร์ แบบกิ่งที่ สังเคราะห์ ได้จะถูกใช้เป็นสารควบคู่ในพอลิเมอร์ผสมของซินดิโอแทคติก พอลิสไตรีน เพื่อปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติ เชิงกล และเสริมการรับแรง ของซินดิโอแทคติกพอลิสไตรีนที่อุณหภูมิห้องen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1690-
dc.subject: Polystyremeen
dc.subject: Copolymersen
dc.subject: Syndiotactic polystureneen
dc.subject: Butadieneen
dc.title: Synthesis of graft copolymer of syndiotactic poly(styrene-co-4-methylstyrene) with polybutadiene via copolymerization between (styrene and 4-methylstyrene)en
dc.title.alternative: การสังเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์แบบกิ่งระหว่าง (ซินดิโอแทคติกพอลิสไตรีนและพอลิบิวตะไดอีน) โดยผ่านการโคพอลิเมอไรเซชันระหว่าง (สไตรีนกับพาราเมทิลสไตรีน)en
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineeringes
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineeringes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisortsupakan@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2005.1690-