DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Manop Reodecha-
dc.contributor.author: Sunya Sirichanyakul-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2004-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9745320609-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004
dc.description.abstract: This research aims to solve the breakage problem in the production of pp bands in the oven in the stretching process. The breakage problem causes waste a time in maintenance and loss of material and labor productivity, resulting in higher manufacturing costs from competitors. To solve the problem, this study applied the technique of FMEA (Failure Mode and Effects Analysis). The application of FMEA technique began with forming an FMEA team, which consisted of people from various departments. The team conducted brainstorming to identify all possible causes that could potentially lead to PP-band breakage problems with the aid of a detailed process flowchart and fishbone diagram. To analyze the real cause of breakage, a three-factor experiment was designed. After the cause of breakage is found, the corrective action is implemented to eliminate the problem. The finding from the experiment revealed that the real cause of the breakage of pp bands at the stretching oven was the bubbles which occurred in chilled water from chillers to quenching bath, which cooled down PP bands drawn from the extruder. Tiny bubble particles would combine to form big ones and touch the surface of pp bands in the bath. This causes abnormal surface of PP bands that can be easily broken during stretching process. After the problem of bubbles was solved, it was found that the breakage problem was eliminated. The results of this research help the case company reduce the material loss from breakage for approximately 265,000 baht a year even though this loss can be recycled. The company also gains benefit from increased productivity and reduced maintenance time. Furthermore, this research is used as a case study for the case company to apply the FMEA technique in other area to improve production. In addition, it suggests that the company should establish a preventive maintenance program because the bubbles which caused the breakage problem resulted from lack of proper preventive maintenance.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อลดปัญหาการขาดของสายรัด PP ในขั้นตอนการยืดในช่องอบของกระบวนการผลิตที่ก่อให้เกิดการสูญเสียเวลาในการซ่อมบำรุงและค่าใช้จ่ายจากวัสดุและแรงงาน ส่งผลให้ต้นทุนในการผลิตสูงขึ้นกว่าคู่แข่ง ดังนั้นจึงได้นำเทคนิค FMEA (Failure Mode and Effects Analysis) มาใช้ในการแก้ปัญหาการขาดของสายรัด PP ในกระบวนการผลิต ขั้นตอนการวิจัยเริ่มด้วยการจัดตั้งกลุ่ม FMEA ซึ่งประกอบด้วยบุคคลจากหลายแผนก กลุ่มใช้วิธีระดมความคิดเพื่อหาสาเหตุของปัญหาการขาดของสายรัดในการผลิต โดยใช้แผนภูมิรายละเอียดของกระบวนการผลิตและแผนภูมิก้างปลา เพื่อวิเคราะห์หาปัจจัยที่น่าจะเป็นสาเหตุของการขาดของสายรัดแล้วใช้การทดลองแบบ three-factor experimental designs เพื่อระบุปัจจัยที่แท้จริงของการขาดของสายรัดแล้วจึงขจัดสาเหตุของปัญหาการขาดที่เกิดขึ้นในกระบวนการผลิต จากการทดลองสรุปได้ว่า การขาดของสายรัด PP ในกระบวนการยืดในช่องอบมาจากฟองอากาศที่เกิดขึ้นในน้ำที่ chillers ส่งไปที่อ่างหล่อเย็นซึ่งใช้ปรับสภาพสายรัดที่ฉีดออกมาจากเครื่องฉีด ฟองอากาศเล็กๆ จำนวนมากในน้ำเย็นจะรวมตัวและลอยตัวไปสัมผัสสายรัดที่กำลังปรับสภาพอยู่ในน้ำเย็นทำให้พื้นผิวของสายรัดเกิดเป็นจุดด่างเกิดขึ้น เมื่อส่วนที่มีจุดด่างถูกยืดออกที่เตายืดก็จะขาด เมื่อได้แก้ไขปัญหาฟองอากาศแล้วนั้นปัญหาการขาดในช่องอบได้หายไปหมด การแก้ปัญหาการสูญเสียจากการขาดทำให้วัตถุดิบของผลผลิตที่เสียมีมูลค่าลดลงกว่า 265,000 บาทต่อปี ซึ่งอาจนำกลับมาใช้ได้อีกบ้างและยังได้เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพเครื่องจักรในการผลิตและลดการสูญเสียเวลาในการซ่อมบำรุง นอกจากนี้ยังได้เป็นกรณีศึกษาให้โรงงานนำ FMEA มาใช้ในส่วนอื่นๆ เพื่อทำให้การผลิตมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้นและกระตุ้นการทำ การซ่อมบำรุงเชิงป้องกัน ทั้งนี้เพราะปัญหาฟองอากาศมาจากการไม่ได้มีการทำ การซ่อมบำรุงเชิงป้องกัน อย่างเหมาะสม-
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Polypropylene
dc.subject: Reliability (Engineering)
dc.subject: Quality control
dc.subject: Loss control
dc.subject: โพลิโพรพิลีน
dc.subject: ความเชื่อถือได้ (วิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
dc.subject: การควบคุมคุณภาพ
dc.subject: การควบคุมความสูญเปล่า
dc.title: An Application of fmea technique for solving PP-band production problems
dc.title.alternative: การใช้เทคนิค FMEA ในการแก้ปัญหาการผลิตสายรัด PPen_US
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Engineering Management
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Manop.R@Chula.ac.th-