https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6939
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Tanittha Chatsuwan | - |
dc.contributor.author | Punjapon Prasurthsin | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.coverage.spatial | Thailand | - |
dc.date.issued | 2005 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741748027 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Amoxicillin is an important component of combination therapies for Helicobacter pylori eradication and there is an increasing rate of amoxicillin resistance in many countries. This study investigates the prevalence of amoxicillin resistance in H. pylori isolated from Thai patients and determines the molecular mechanism of amoxicillin resistance in H. pylori by detecting mutations in the pbp1 gene. The minimal inhibitory concentration (MIC) of amoxicillin was examined by the E-test. Mutations in the pbp1 gene were analyzed by PCR and DNA sequencing. Fifty H. pylori isolates were obtained from 357 patients (14%, 50/357) who underwent upper gastrointestinal endoscopy at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital between August 2003 to June 2004. Of the 50 isolates, 49 (98%) were susceptible to amoxicillin and only one isolate was resistant (2%) (MIC 0.75 microgram/ml). MIC[subscript 50] and MIC[subscript 90] were <0.016 and 0.016 microgram/ml, respectively. The DNA sequences of pbp1 were determined by sequencing both amoxicillin-susceptible and amoxicillin-resistant H. pylori isolates. Of the 6 isolates, 5 were susceptible to amoxicillin (MICs range = < 0.016-0.25 microgram/ml) and one isolate, HP-1144, was resistant to amoxicillin (MIC = 0.75 microgram/ml). When compared with amino acid sequence of PBP1 of H. pylori 26695 from GenBank, the result from this study showed forty-two different amino acid substitutions in both amoxicillin-sensitive and resistant isolates at positions 13, 16, 17, 35, 45, 79, 114, 120, 125, 148, 242, 243, 322, 324, 332, 352, 374, 392, 406, 408, 414, 432, 469, 479, 504, 508, 509, 515, 534, 535, 543, 547, 556, 589, 593, 595, 611, 648, 649, 653, 654, 656 and one amino acid deletion at position 400. Fifeen amino acid changes were shared among resistant and susceptible strains. All mutations in the resistant isolate, HP-1144, were found in susceptible isolates (positions 17, 35, 79, 125, 148, 324, 479, 504, 508, 509, 515, 535, 543, 648 and 649). Interestingly, our results showed that mutations in PBP1 at position 406, 414, 515, 535, 543, 556, 593, 648, 649, and 656 which other investigators reported to be linked to amoxicillin resistance were present in our amoxicillin susceptible isolates. HP-1144 was tested for production of beta-lactamase using the chromogenic cephalosporin method and beta-lactamase activity was not detected. Therefore, mutation in PBP1 and production of beta-lactamase may not be associated with amoxicillin resistance in HP-1144. Other mechanisms must be involved in amoxicillin resistance such as decreased membrane permeability, alterations in OMPs and efflux pump. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | Amoxicillin เป็นหนึ่งในยาปฏิชีวนะที่ใช้ในการรักษาโรคติดเชื้อ Helicobacter pylori ในปัจจุบันการดื้อต่อยา amoxicillin ของเชื้อ H. pylori มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มสูงขึ้นในหลายประเทศ การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาความชุกของการดื้อต่อยา amoxicillin ของเชื้อ H. pylori ที่แยกได้จากผู้ป่วยไทย โดยตรวจหาค่า MIC โดยวิธี E-test และศึกษากลไกการดื้อต่อยา amoxicillin ของเชื้อ H. pylori โดยตรวจหาการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน pbp1 โดยการเพิ่มปริมาณ DNA ด้วยเทคนิค PCR และหาลำดับเบสของยีน pbp1 โดยวิธี DNA Sequncing เชื้อที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้แยกได้จากตัวอย่างชิ้นเนื้อของผู้ป่วยที่มารับการตรวจส่องกล้องระบบทางเดินอาหาร ที่หน่วยระบบทางเดินอาหารโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ระหว่างเดือนสิงหาคม พ.ศ. 2546 ถึงเดือนมิถุนายน พ.ศ. 2547 จำนวน 357 คน สามารถเพาะแยกเชื้อ H.pylori ได้ 50 สายพันธุ์ (14%, 50/357) เมื่อทดสอบหาค่า MIC ต่อยา amoxicillin ทุกสายพันธุ์ พบว่าเชื้อจำนวน 49 สายพันธุ์ (98%) ให้ผลไวต่อยา amoxicillin และเชื้อจำนวน 1 สายพันธุ์(2%) (MIC 0.75 microgram/ml) ให้ผลดื้อต่อยา amoxicillin ซึ่งค่า MIC[subscript 50] มีค่า <0.016 microgram/ml และค่า MIC[subscript 90] มีค่า 0.016 microgram/ml เมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ในยีน pbp1 ของเชื้อสายพันธุ์ที่ดื้อต่อยา 1 สายพันธุ์ (HP-1144) และสายพันธุ์ที่ไวต่อยา จำนวน 5 สายพันธุ์ โดยเปรียบเทียบกับ H. pylori 26695 พบว่าในสายพันธุ์ที่ไวต่อยาเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลง amino acid ใน PBP1 42 ตำแหน่งได้แก่ 13, 16, 17, 35, 45, 79, 114, 120, 125, 148, 242, 243, 322, 324, 332, 352, 374, 392, 406, 408, 414, 432, 469, 479, 504, 508, 509, 515, 534, 535, 543, 547, 556, 589, 593, 595, 611, 648, 649, 653, 654, 656 และมี amino acid ขาดหายไปหนึ่งตำแหน่ง ส่วนสายพันธุ์ที่ดื้อต่อยาพบการเปลี่ยนแปลง amino acid 15 ตำแหน่ง ได้แก่ 17, 35, 79, 125, 148, 324, 479, 504, 508, 509, 515, 535, 543, 648 และ 649 โดยทั้ง 15 ตำแหน่ง ที่พบในสายพันธุ์ที่ดื้อต่อยานั้นเป็นตำแหน่งที่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงในสายพันธุ์ที่ไวต่อยา นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของ amino acid ใน PBP1 ในตำแหน่งที่ 406, 414, 515, 535, 543, 556, 593, 648, 649, และ 656 ที่มีผู้รายงานว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กับการดื้อยา amoxicillin นั้น พบได้ในสายพันธุ์ที่ไวต่อยา เมื่อทดสอบเอนไซม์ beta-lactamase โดยวิธี chromogenic cephalosporin ใน HP-1144 พบว่าเชื้อไม่สร้างเอนไซม์ beta-lactamase ดังนั้นกลไกการดื้อต่อยา amoxicillin ใน HP-1144 อาจจะไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดการกลายพันธุ์ในยีน pbp1 และการสร้างเอนไซม์ beta-lactamase แต่อาจใช้กลไกอื่นๆ ได้แก่การลดการผ่านเข้าสู่เซลล์ของยา, การเปลี่ยนแปลง outer membrane protein และ efflux pump เป็นต้น | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1694 | - |
dc.subject | Helicobacter pylori | en |
dc.subject | Drug resistance | en |
dc.subject | Amoxicillin | en |
dc.title | Amoxicillin resistance in Helicobacter pylori isolated from Thai patients | en |
dc.title.alternative | การดื้อต่อยา amoxicillin ในเชื้อ Helicobacter pylori ซึ่งแยกได้จากผู้ป่วยไทย | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Medical Microbiology (Inter-Department) | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | smedtcs@hotmail.com | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1694 | - |