DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Rungpetch Sakulbumrungsil-
dc.contributor.advisor: Stephen John Kerr-
dc.contributor.author: Wilailuck Tuntayothin-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Phamaceutical Science-
dc.date.issued: 2019-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019-
dc.description.abstract: Diabetes mellitus (DM) is a major contributing factor that leads to end stage renal disease (ESRD) with unsuitable clinical management. Chornic kidney disease (CKD) prediction model could prevent the progression of CKD to ESRD. However, current CKD prediction models in patients with type 2 DM were developed to predict ESRD. This study aimed to develop prediction model for CKD stage 3 in patients with type 2 DM in Thailand. This was a 10-year retrospective cohort study obtaining data of patients with type 2 DM from electronic database of Taksin hospital during 1 January 2008 to 31 December 2017. The outcome variable was the present of CKD stage 3 which was defined as estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) <60 mL/min/1.73m2. The total patients of 2,178 were randomly assigned into training dataset for developing model (N=1,525) and validation dataset for model validation (N=653). The study used Cox proportional hazard regression for model development. For model performance, while model discrimination was conducted using Harrell’s C-statistic, model calibration was evaluated by Hosmer-Lemeshow chi-square test and survival probability curve. The results showed that the median follow-up time was 1.29 years (interquartile range, 0.5- 2.5 years) and 385 patients or 17.68% with CKD stage 3. Data analysis identified five CKD stage 3 predictors including age, female, urinary albumin to creatinine ratio, baseline eGFR, and Hemoglobin A1c. Based on these five CKD predictors, two CKD prediction models were developed, model 1 using laboratory testing data and model 2 using simplified or proxy data. Both models demonstrated good discrimination with C-statistic of 0.890 and 0.812, respectively, and accurate prediction. These two CKD prediction models are recommended for health providers to use as an input for decision making on clinical management which could prevent diabetic kidney disease and for raising patients’ awareness on health prevention.  -
dc.description.abstractalternative: ไตวายเรื้อรังเป็นภาวะแทรกซ้อนของโรคเบาหวาน  ถ้าขาดการดูแลที่เหมาะสมจะนำไปสู่โรคไตวายระยะสุดท้ายได้  เครื่องมือที่สามารถทำนายการเกิดโรคไตในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานจะช่วยลดอุบัติการได้  อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าเครื่องมือส่วนใหญ่ที่มีในปัจจุบันพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อใช้ทำนายการเกิดโรคไตระยะสุดท้าย  การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาแบบจำลองการทำนายโรคไตวายเรื้อรังระยะ 3 ในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 สำหรับคนไทย  การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบ retrospective cohort study เก็บข้อมูลผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 จากฐานข้อมูลอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ของโรงพยาบาลย้อนหลัง 10 ปี ตั้งแต่วันที่ 1 มกราคม พ.ศ. 2551 ถึง วันที่ 31 ธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2561 โดยตัวแปรผลลัพธ์การรักษาที่ใช้ศึกษา คือ การเกิดโรคไตวายเรื้อรัง ซึ่งวัดจากอัตราการกรองของไตน้อยกว่า 60 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาทีต่อ 1.73 ตารางเมตร  ข้อมูลผู้ป่วยทั้งหมด 2,178 ราย ที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ ถูกแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มสําหรับสร้างแบบทำนาย 1,525 คน (ร้อยละ 70) และกลุ่มทดสอบความเที่ยงตรงแบบทำนาย 653 คน (ร้อยละ 30)  การศึกษานี้ใช้ Cox proportional hazard regression สําหรับการสร้างแบบทำนาย  Harrell’s C-statistic เพื่อทดสอบความสามารถการทำนาย และ Hosmer-Lemeshow X2 test และ survival probability curves ในการทดสอบความเเม่นยำของแบบทำนาย  ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ค่ามัธยฐานของระยะการติดตามผู้ป่วย คือ 1.29 ปี โดยมีค่าพิสัย ระหว่างควอไทล์ 0.5-2.5 ปี และเป็นโรคไตเรื้อรัง 385 คน (ร้อยละ 17.68)  การวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติสรุปว่า ปัจจัยการทำนายโรคไตเรื้อรัง ได้แก่ อายุ เพศหญิง ค่าอัตราส่วนอัลบูมินต่อครีเอทินิน อัตราการกรองไต และค่าน้ำตาลสะสม จาก 5 ปัจจัยนี้แบบทำนายโรคไตเรื้อรังระยะที่ 3  ได้ถูกพัฒนาเป็น 2 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ แบบทำนายที่ 1 หรือ แบบทำนายเต็มรูปแบบ และ แบบทำนายที่ 2 หรือ แบบทำนายไม่ซับซ้อน  ทั้งสองแบบทำนายมีค่าความสามารถการทำนาย C-statistic 0.890 และ 0.812 ตามลำดับ เเละพบว่าแบบทำนายทั้งสองมีความแม่นยำในการทำนาย  การวิจัยนี้สรุปว่า แบบจำลองการทำนายโรคไตเรื้อรังในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 มีความเเม่นยำในการทำนาย ซึ่งจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อแพทย์ในการตัดสินใจแนวทางการรักษาโรคเบาหวานเพื่อป้องกันภาวะแทรกซ้อนโรคไตจากเบาหวาน อีกทั้งช่วยให้ผู้ป่วยตระหนักรู้การดูแลสุขภาพเพื่อป้องกันภาวะไตวายระยะสุดท้าย-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.498-
dc.subject.classification: Health Professions-
dc.title: Development of prediction model for chronic kidney disease in type 2 diabetics in Thailand-
dc.title.alternative: การพัฒนาตัวแบบการทำนายโรคไตเรื้อรังในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ในประเทศไทย-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy-
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Social and Administrative Pharmacy-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.email.advisor: Rungpetch.C@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Sphne@Together.net-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.498-