https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/69408
Title: | Phytochemicals with α-glucosidase inhibitory activity from cissus javana, dendrobium christyanum, gastrochilus bellinus and huberantha jenkinsii |
Other Titles: | สารพฤกษเคมีที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งแอลฟากลูโคซิเดสจากดาดตะกั่วเถา เอื้องแซะภูกระดึง เสือดำ และดังงาขาว |
Authors: | Htoo Tint San |
Advisors: | Kittisak Likhitwitayawuid Boonchoo Sritularak |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Phamaceutical Science |
Advisor's Email: | Kittisak.L@Chula.ac.th Boonchoo.Sr@Chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2019 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Phytochemical investigations of Cissus javana DC., Dendrobium christyanum Rchb. f., Gastrochilus bellinus Rchb. f. Kuntze and Huberantha jenkinsii (Hook. f. & Thomson) Chaowasku led to the isolation of twenty-seven compounds, six of which were new naturally occurring compounds. From Cissus javana, three known compounds were isolated, including bergenin, stigmast-4-en-3-one, and β-sitosterol. From Dendrobium christyanum, thirteen known compounds were identified, namely, n-eicosyl trans-ferulate, n-docosyl 4-hydroxy-trans-cinnamate, 4,5-dihydroxy-2-methoxy-9,10-dihydrophenanthrene, moscatilin, aloifol I, gigantol, batatasin III, dendrosinen B, coniferyl aldehyde, methyl haematommate, atraric acid, vanillin and diorcinolic acid. From Gastrochilus bellinus, four new compounds, comprising three phenanthropyrans and a phenanthrene derivative, were isolated and structurally characterized. From Huberantha jenkinsii, two new alkaloids of 8-oxoprotoberberine type were isolated along with five known compounds including mangiferin, allantoin, oxylopinine, N-trans-feruloyl tyramine and N-trans-p-coumaroyl tyramine. The structures of these compounds were determined by UV, IR, MS and NMR spectroscopic methods, and comparison of the data with literature values. Methyl haematommate (IC50 18.7 ± 2.1 µM), n-docosyl 4-hydroxy-trans-cinnamate (IC50 4.6 ± 0.2 µM), N-trans-feruloyl tyramine (IC50 30.6 ± 2.9 µM) and N-trans-p-coumaroyl tyramine (IC50 0.6 ± 0.1 µM) showed potent α-glucosidase inhibitory activity in comparison with the drug acarbose (IC50 724.7 ± 46 µM). N-Docosyl 4-hydroxy-trans-cinnamate at 0.212 mM also displayed 31.6 ± 4.4 %. enhancement of glucose uptake in L6 cells. Mangiferin showed moderate α-glucosidase inhibition (IC50 253.6 ± 14.2 µM) and recognizable cellular glucose uptake stimulatory activity (208.1 ± 10.7% enhancement at a concentration of 0.237 mM) as compared with insulin (146.6 ± 35.8 % at a concentration of 500 nM). |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษาพฤกษเคมีของต้นดาดตะกั่วเถา Cissus javana DC., เอื้องแซะภูกระดึง Dendrobium christyanum Rchb. f., เสือดำ Gastrochilus bellinus Rchb. f. Kuntze และดังงาขาว Huberantha jenkinsii (Hook. f. & Thomson) Chaowasku สามารถแยกสารได้ทั้งสิ้น 27 ชนิด ในจำนวนนี้เป็นสารธรรมชาติใหม่ 6 ชนิด โดยจากต้นดาดตะกั่วเถา Cissus javana แยกได้สาร 3 ชนิด ซึ่งมีโครงสร้างเป็นที่รู้จัก ได้แก่ bergenin, stigmast-4-en-3-one และ β-sitosterol จากต้นเอื้องแซะภูกระดึง Dendrobium christyanum แยกได้สารจำนวน 13 ชนิดซึ่งมีโครงสร้างเป็นที่รู้จักได้แก่ n-eicosyl trans-ferulate, n-docosyl 4-hydroxy-trans-cinnamate, 4,5-dihydroxy-2-methoxy-9,10-dihydrophenanthrene, moscatilin, aloifol I, gigantol, batatasin III, dendrosinen B, coniferyl aldehyde, methyl haematommate, atraric acid, vanillin และ diorcinolic acid ส่วนต้นเสือดำ Gastrochilus bellinus แยกได้สารที่มีโครงสร้างใหม่จำนวน 4 ชนิด แบ่งเป็นสารในกลุ่ม phenanthropyrans จำนวน 3 ชนิด และสารอนุพันธ์ของ phenanthrene จำนวน 1 ชนิด และจากต้นดังงาขาว Huberantha jenkinsii แยกได้สารใหม่ที่มีโครงสร้างเป็น 8-oxoprotoberberine จำนวน 2 ชนิดและสารซึ่งเป็นที่รู้จักจำนวน 5 ชนิดคือ mangiferin, allantoin, oxylopinine, N-trans-feruloyl tyramine และ N-trans-p-coumaroyl tyramine การศึกษาโครงสารที่แยกได้เหล่านี้ใช้วิธีวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติทางสเปกโทรสโกปีแบบ UV, IR, MS และNMR ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลที่มีรายงานมาก่อน เมื่อนำสารที่แยกได้มาศึกษาฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ α-glucosidase พบว่ามีสารที่มีฤทธิ์แรงได้แก่ methyl haematommate (IC50 18.7 ± 2.1 µM), n-docosyl 4-hydroxy-trans-cinnamate (IC50 4.6 ± 0.2 µM), N-trans-feruloyltyramine (IC50 30.6 ± 2.9 µM) และ N-trans-p-coumaroyl tyramine (IC50 0.6 ± 0.1 µM) เมื่อเทียบกับยา acarbose (IC50 724.7 ± 46 µM) นอกจากนี้ ได้ทำการศึกษาเพิ่มเติม เกี่ยวกับฤทธิ์การกระตุ้นการนำกลูโคสเข้าสู่เซลล์ L6 ของสารบางชนิดที่แยกได้ พบว่าสาร N-docosyl 4-hydroxy-trans-cinnamate (0.212 mM) กระตุ้นการนำกลูโคสเช้าสู่เซลล์เพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 31.6 ± 4.4 สาร mangiferin สามารถยับยั้งเอนไซม์ α-glucosidase ในระดับปานกลาง (IC50 253.6 ± 14.2 µM) และแสดงฤทธิ์กระตุ้นการนำกลูโคสเข้าสู่เซลล์ (เพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 208.1 ± 10.7 ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.237 mM) โดยเปรียบเทียบกับ insulin (เพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 146.6 ± 35.8 ที่ความเข้มข้น 500 nM). |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmacognosy |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/69408 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.418 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.418 |
Type: | Thesis |