Title: N, n-bis (5-ethyl-2-hydroxybenzyl) methylamine induces apoptosis of non-small cell lung cancer cells via c-myc protein degradation
Other Titles: เอ็น, เอ็น-บิส (5-เอทิล-2-ไฮดรอกซีเบนซิล) เมทิลลามีนเหนี่ยวนำให้เซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิดไม่ใช่เซลล์เล็กตายแบบอะพอพโทซิสผ่านการทำลายโปรตีนซี-มิก
Authors: Nicharat Sriratanasak
Advisors: Pithi Chanvorachote
Sudjit Luanpitpong
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Phamaceutical Science
Advisor's Email: Pithi.C@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
Issue Date: 2019
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Lung cancer is a common cancer disease that contributes as a major cause of cancer related death. The oncoprotein, c-Myc plays a major role in oncogenic malignancies. It has been shown that the up—regulated c-Myc relates with aggressiveness of cancers and treatment failure. In this study, we purposed N, N-bis (5-ethyl-2-hydroxybenzyl) methylamine (EMD), a benzoxazine dimer to be a novel c-Myc targeting compound and displayed evidence presenting the potential effect of EMD on c-Myc degradation in human lung cancer cells. EMD exhibited cytotoxicity to lung cancer cells through apoptosis induction. EMD dramatically eliminated c-Myc in the cells and initiated caspase-dependent apoptosis cascade. Cycloheximide chase assay showed that half-life of c-Myc protein was shortened by EMD. MG132, a potent selective proteasome inhibitor, could restore the c-Myc level conveying the involvement of ubiquitin-mediated proteasomal degradation in the process. In addition, immunoprecipitation analysis demonstrated that EMD significantly increased c-Myc-ubiquitin complex formation. We further verified that EMD strongly decreased c-Myc protein levels in primary lung cancer cells. In addition, we also purposed that EMD has an anti-metastatic effect. Metastasis is the process that cancer cells detach from the original site to form a new tumor at distant site through blood or lymphatic vessels. Cell migration is a part of the metastasis cascade which regulated by several signals. Integrin signaling involves in cell survival and activation of cell migration. EMD at non-toxic concentrations reduced filopodia formation and cell migration. In addition, EMD significantly inhibited growth and survival of detached lung cancer cells. Moreover, EMD strongly decreased integrin b3 while other evaluated integrins, b1 and a5 were not altered. Other downstream of integrin signaling such as active focal adhesion kinase (FAK) and active protein kinase B (Akt) were significantly decreased after EMD treatment. Altogether, we identified EMD as a novel potential compound for lung cancer treatment.
Other Abstract: มะเร็งปอดเป็นโรคที่พบได้มาก และเป็นสาเหตุการตายอันดับต้นๆ ซี-มิก (c-Myc) เป็นโปรตีนที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการก่อมะเร็ง โดยมีรายงานพบว่ามะเร็งปอดส่วนมากจะมีการเพิ่มระดับของโปรตีนชนิดนี้ส่งผลให้ความรุนแรงของมะเร็งเพิ่มมากขึ้น และส่งผลต่อการรักษาที่ล้มเหลว ในการศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะแสดงผลของสารสังเคราะห์ เอ็น, เอ็น-บิส (5-เอทิล-2-ไฮดรอกซีเบนซิล) เมทิลลามีน หรือ อีเอ็มดีซึ่งเป็นสารในกลุ่มเบนโซซาซีนไดเมอร์ ว่ามีเป้าหมายที่ซี-มิก สามารถเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการทำลายซี-มิกในมะเร็งปอดได้ อีเอ็มดีแสดงความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งปอดผ่านทางการเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิส ผลการศึกษาต่อโปรตีนเป้าหมายพบว่า อีเอ็มดีสามารถลดระดับโปรตีนซี-มิกได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ อีกทั้งเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการทำงานอย่างเป็นขั้นตอนของเอนไซม์แคสเปส การศึกษาด้วยไซโคลเฮกซิไมด์ (cycloheximide; CHX) บ่งบอกว่าอีเอ็มดีสามารถลดค่าครึ่งชีวิตของโปรตีนซี-มิกได้ เมื่อทำการศึกษาต่อด้วยเอ็มจี 132 (MG132) ซึ่งเป็นสารที่ยับยั้งโปรตีเอโซมพบว่าโปรตีนซี-มิกไม่สลายไปเมื่อให้อีเอ็มดี แสดงให้เห็นว่าการสลายไปของโปรตีนซี-มิกเกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการทำลายโปรตีนผ่านทางยูบิควิติน นอกจากนั้นการวิเคราะห์ด้วยอิมมูโนพรีซิพพิเทชั่น (immunoprecipitation analysis) แสดงให้เห็นว่าเมื่อให้สารอีเอ็มดีเกิดการสร้างซี-มิก-ยูบิควิติน คอมเพล็กซ์เพิ่มมากขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม นอกจากนี้อีเอ็มดียังสามารถลดซี-มิกในเซลล์ไลน์ของมะเร็งปอดที่พัฒนามาจากผู้ป่วยชาวไทยได้ ไม่เพียงแต่ความสามารถในการเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิสของดีเอ็มดี ผู้วิจัยยังได้ทำการศึกษาผลของสารอีเอ็มดีต่อการยับยั้งการแพร่กระจายของเซลล์มะเร็ง การแพร่กระจายของเซลล์มะเร็งเป็นกระบวนการที่เกิดเมื่อเซลล์มะเร็งหลุดออกจากพื้นผิวที่ต้นกำเนิด แล้วไปก่อให้เกิดมะเร็งยังบริเวณอื่นผ่านทางหลอดเลือดหรือน้ำเหลือง การเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์เป็นกระบวนการหนึ่งที่เกิดขึ้นในระหว่างการแพร่กระจายของเซลล์ซึ่งถูกควบคุมด้วยหลากหลายกลไก สัญญานจากอินทิกรินมีส่วนในการควบคุมการดำรงอยู่ของเซลล์ และกระตุ้นให้เกิดการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์ อีเอ็มดีในขนาดความเข้มข้นที่ไม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์สามารถยับยั้งการสร้างฟิโลโพเดีย และยับยั้งการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์ได้ ทั้งยังมีผลต่อการดื้อของเซลล์ในกระบวนการอะนอยคิส โดยยับยั้งการเจริญ และการดำรงอยู่ของเซลล์มะเร็งที่หลุดออกจากพื้นผิวยึดเกาะ นอกจากนี้อีเอ็มดียังมีความสามารถในการลดระดับ อินทีกรินเบต้า 3 (integrin b3) ในขณะที่ไม่พบผลต่อ อินทิกรินเบต้า 1 (integrin b1) และแอลฟา 5 (integrin a5) สำหรับโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสัญญานจากอินทิกรินได้แก่ focal adhesion kinase (FAK) และ active protein kinase B (Akt) อีเอ็มดีสามารถลดระดับโปรตีนดังกล่าวได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ จากผลการศึกษาที่ได้กล่าวมานี้เป็นหลักฐานสนับสนุนให้อีเอ็มดีสามารถเป็นสารใหม่ที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการพัฒนาเพื่อรักษามะเร็งปอดต่อไป
Description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
Degree Name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level: Master’s Degree
Degree Discipline: Pharmacology and Toxicology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/69411
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.428
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.428
Type: Thesis