DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Sonthaya Tiawsirisup-
dc.contributor.advisor: Aunyaratana Thontiravong-
dc.contributor.author: Jitra Sanisuriwong-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science-
dc.date.issued: 2019-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019-
dc.description.abstract: Duck Tembusu virus (DTMUV), an emerging infectious disease in ducks, belongs to the Ntaya virus group of the Flavivirus genus in the Flaviviridae family. The emergence of DTMUV has been observed in layer and breeder duck farms in China since 2010 and in layer and broiler duck farms in Thailand since 2013. Infected ducks show neurologic signs, including an incapability to stand, ataxia, and paralysis. A significant drop in egg production is usually observed among layer ducks. The transmission of DTUMV involves mosquito vectors, however, the exact role of mosquitoes in the ecology of DTMUV in Thailand remains unclear. The first objective of this dissertation was to examine the mosquito distribution and their DTMUV detection status in four duck farms in central Thailand. Mosquitoes were collected from two duck farms in Sing Buri province and two duck farms in Ang Thong province from September 2015 to July 2016 using four CDC-light traps. A total of 30,841 mosquitoes were collected and identified to seven species (Anopheles (An.) barbirostris, An. stephensi, Culex (Cx.) gelidus, Cx. quinquefasciatus, Cx. tritaeniorhynchus, Mansonia (Ma.) annulifera and Ma. uniformis). The most common collected species from each duck farm and each collection time was Cx. tritaeniorhynchus. A total of 273 mosquito pools were examined, with only one pool of Cx. tritaeniorhynchus collected from Sing Buri province in November 2015 testing positive for DTMUV by reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR). Phylogenetic analysis of the polyprotein gene sequence demonstrated that a mosquito-derived Thai DTMUV (Culex/TH/CU_2015) was grouped into subcluster 2.1. Therefore, the second objective of this dissertation was to examine the vector competence of Cx. tritaeniorhynchus and Cx. quinquafasciatus for DTMUV. Four groups of Cx. tritaeniorhynchus were allowed to feed on four levels of DTMUV which were 102, 103, 104, and 105 TCID50/mL and two groups of Cx. quinquefasciatus were allowed to feed on two levels of DTMUV which were 104 and 105 TCID50/mL. The results showed that DTMUV infection in Cx. tritaeniorhynchus was found from all groups. While DTMUV dissemination and transmission in Cx. tritaeniorhynchus were only found from the mosquitoes that fed on the blood meal with 105 TCID50/mL of DTMUV. DTMUV infection in Cx. quinquefasciatus were found from the mosquitoes that fed on the blood meal with 104 and 105 TCID50/mL of DTMUV; however, there was no virus dissemination and transmission found from all tested mosquitoes. The third objective of this dissertation was to study the transovarial transmission of DTMUV in Cx. tritaeniorhynchus. Cx. tritaeniorhynchus were allowed to feed on infected blood meal with 105 TCID50/mL of DTMUV. Each blood-fed mosquito was individually kept in a plastic cup with water to allow the mosquito to lay eggs. After egg-laying, the mosquitoes were tested for DTMUV infection by using RT-PCR. A total of 43 DTMUV infected and 37 non-infected female mosquitoes with eggs were included in this study. A total of 182 (75 male and 107 female) F1 mosquitoes from DTMUV infected mosquitoes and 145 (51 male and 94 female) F1 mosquitoes from non-infected mosquitoes were tested for DTMUV infection; however, all of them were negative for DTMUV. The findings from this dissertation indicated the vector competence of Cx. tritaeniorhynchus for DTMUV and possible role as major vectors in the transmission cycle of DTMUV in Thailand. However, there was no transovarial transmission of DTMUV in Cx. tritaeniorhynchus.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: ไวรัสเทมบูซูเป็นไวรัสที่ก่อให้เกิดโรคอุบัติใหม่ในเป็ด จัดอยู่ในกลุ่มนาตายาไวรัส สกุลฟลาวิไวรัสและแฟมิลีฟลาวิวิริดี เชื้อไวรัสนี้พบระบาดในฟาร์มเป็ดเนื้อและเป็ดพันธุ์ในประเทศจีนตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2553 และในปี พ.ศ. 2556 พบการระบาดในฟาร์มเป็ดเนื้อและเป็ดไข่ของประเทศไทย เป็ดที่ติดเชื้อจะแสดงอาการทางระบบประสาท ได้แก่ ยืนไม่ตรง สั่น และอัมพาต นอกจากนี้ในเป็ดไข่ยังให้ผลผลิตไข่ลดลง ไวรัสเทมบูซูในเป็ดเป็นโรคที่ถ่ายทอดเชื้อโดยอาศัยยุงเป็นพาหะ อย่างไรก็ตามบทบาทของยุงในระบบนิเวศของเชื้อในประเทศไทยยังไม่แน่ชัด ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์แรกของงานวิจัยนี้คือการศึกษาถึงความหลากหลายของยุงและการตรวจหาเชื้อไวรัสเทมบูซูในยุงจากฟาร์มเป็ด 4 ฟาร์มในภาคกลางของประเทศไทย โดยเก็บยุงจากฟาร์มเป็ดจำนวน 2 ฟาร์มในจังหวัดสิงห์บุรี และจำนวน 2 ฟาร์มในจังหวัดอ่างทอง ในระหว่างเดือนกันยายน พ.ศ. 2558 และเดือนกรกฎาคม พ.ศ. 2559 โดยจับยุงได้ทั้งหมด 30,841 ตัว และจำแนกชนิดของยุงได้ 7 ชนิด ได้แก่ Anopheles (An.) barbirostris, An. stephensi, Culex (Cx.) gelidus, Cx. quinquefasciatus, Cx. tritaeniorhynchus, Mansonia (Ma.) annulifera และ Ma. uniformis ชนิดของยุงที่เก็บได้จากฟาร์มเป็ดแต่ละฟาร์มส่วนใหญ่จะเป็นยุงรำคาญชนิด Cx. tritaeniorhynchus และได้สุ่มตัวอย่างยุงจำนวนทั้งหมด 272 กลุ่มตัวอย่างมาตรวจหาเชื้อไวรัสเทมบูซูโดยใช้วิธีปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลิเมอร์เรสแบบย้อนกลับ (RT-PCR) ในการศึกษานี้ตรวจพบเชื้อในยุง Cx. tritaeniorhynchus จำนวน 1 กลุ่มตัวอย่าง ซึ่งเป็นตัวอย่างยุงที่จับมาจากจังหวัดสิงห์บุรีในระหว่างเดือนพฤศจิกายน พ.ศ. 2558  จากการวิเคราะห์สายวิวัฒนาการของลำดับโพลีโปรตีนยีนแสดงให้เห็นว่า Culex / TH / CU_2015 ถูกจัดอยู่ในกลุ่มย่อย 2.1 จากผลการศึกษาดังกล่าวทำให้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาวิจัยที่ 2 คือ การศึกษาถึงความสามารถของยุงรำคาญชนิด Cx. tritaeniorhynchus และ Cx. quinquefasciatus ในการเป็นพาหะนำเชื้อไวรัสเทมบูซูในเป็ด ในการศึกษานี้ได้ปล่อยให้ยุง Cx. tritaeniorhynchus ดูดเลือดที่มีเชื้อไวรัสที่แตกต่างกัน 4 ระดับ คือ 102, 103, 104และ 105 TCID50/mL และปล่อยให้ยุง Cx. quinquefasciatus ดูดเลือดที่มีเชื้อไวรัสที่แตกต่างกัน 2 ระดับ คือ 104 และ 105 TCID50/mL โดยพบการติดเชื้อในยุง Cx. tritaeniorhynchus ทั้ง 4 กลุ่ม แต่พบการแพร่กระจายและการถ่ายทอดเชื้อในยุงที่ได้รับเชื้อในขนาด 105 TCID50/mL เท่านั้น สำหรับยุง Cx. quinquefasciatus นั้นพบการติดเชื้อในยุงที่ได้รับเชื้อขนาด 104 และ 105 TCID50/mL แต่ไม่พบการแพร่กระจายและการถ่ายทอดเชื้อในยุงชนิดนี้ จากผลการศึกษาดังกล่าวทำให้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาวิจัยที่ 3 คือ การศึกษาความสามารถในการถ่ายทอดเชื้อไวรัสเทมบูซูผ่านทางรังไข่ไปสู่รุ่นลูกของยุง Cx. tritaeniorhynchus ในการศึกษานี้ได้ปล่อยให้ยุงดูดเลือดที่มีเชื้อไวรัสขนาด 105 TCID50/mL หลังจากนั้นปล่อยให้ยุงออกไข่และศึกษาการติดเชื้อในรุ่นลูก ในการศึกษาพบว่ามียุงที่ติดเชื้อหลังจากที่ดูดเลือดที่มีเชื้อไวรัสจำนวน 43 ตัว และได้รุ่นลูกจำนวน 182 ตัว แบ่งเป็นยุงเพศผู้จำนวน 75 ตัว และยุงเพศเมียจำนวน 107 ตัว และพบว่ามียุงที่ไม่ติดเชื้อหลังจากที่ดูดเลือดที่มีเชื้อไวรัสจำนวน 37 ตัว และได้รุ่นลูกจำนวน 145 ตัว แบ่งเป็นยุงเพศผู้จำนวน 51 ตัว และยุงเพศเมียจำนวน 94 ตัว และนำยุงรุ่นลูกทั้งหมดมาตรวจหาเชื้อไวรัสเทมบูซูซึ่งไม่พบการติดเชื้อไวรัสในทุกตัวอย่าง การศึกษาทั้งหมดนี้บ่งชี้ว่ายุงรำคาญชนิด Cx. tritaeniorhynchus เป็นยุงที่มีศักยภาพในการเป็นพาหะนำเชื้อไวรัสเทมบูซูในเป็ดและน่าจะมีบทบาทสำคัญในวงจรการถ่ายทอดเชื้อไวรัสในเป็ดในประเทศไทย อย่างไรก็ตามการศึกษานี้ไม่พบว่ามีการถ่ายทอดเชื้อจากรุ่นแม่ไปสู่รุ่นลูก-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.534-
dc.title: Vector competence of Culex tritaeniorhynchus for duck Tembusu virus-
dc.title.alternative: ความสามารถในการเป็นพาหะนำเชื้อ duck Tembusu virus ของยุง Culex tritaeniorhynchus-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy-
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Veterinary Pathobiology-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.534-