DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Alongkorn Amonsin-
dc.contributor.author: Pont Pont Mon-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science-
dc.date.issued: 2019-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019-
dc.description.abstract: Canine infectious respiratory disease complex (CIRD) and Canine gastroenteritis (CGE) are major important diseases of dogs. Porcine Respiratory Disease complex (PRDC) and Porcine Enteric Disease complex (PEDC) are major economic and public health important diseases of pigs. The objectives of this study were 1) to detect and 2) to genetically characterize the economical and public health important respiratory and enteric viruses of dogs and pigs in Yangon, Myanmar during January, 2018 to October, 2019. In this thesis, 143 nasal swabs and 143 rectal swabs from 2 small animal clinics and 2 dog shelters were tested for canine respiratory viruses including Canine Influenza virus (CIV) and Canine Parainfluenza virus (CPIV5) and canine enteric viruses including Canine Parvovirus type 2 (CPV2) and Canine Rotavirus (CRV). In this thesis, 600 nasal swabs and 600 rectal swabs were collected from 10 pig farms were tested for swine respiratory viruses including Swine Influenza virus (SIV), Porcine Circovirus type 2 (PCV2) and Porcine Respiratory and Reproductive virus (PRRSV) and swine enteric virus including Porcine Epidemic Diarrhea virus (PEDV). Our result showed that the CPV2 and CRV could be detected from dog samples and the SIV, PCV2 and PRRSV were detected from pig samples. The occurrence of each viruses was 25.27% (36/143) for CPV2, 0.01% (1/143) for CRV, 9.2% (11/120) for SIV, 31.7% (38/120) for PCV2 and 2.5% (3/120). Phylogenetic and genetic analyses result of complete VP2 gene of 15 selected Myanmar CPV2 revealed that Myanmar viruses could be subtyped as CPV-2c. 5 SIVs could be subtyped as pdmH1N1(n=3), rH1N1(n=1) and rH3N2(n=1). Phylogenetically and genetically, Myanmar SIVs possessed 3 genetic constellations. Phylogenetic and genotypic analyses of ORF2 gene and complete PCV2 sequences revealed that Myanmar PCV2 could be typed as PCV2b-1a, PCV2d-2 and PCV2e. In conclusion, we conducted a survey of economic and public health important respiratory and enteric viruses in dogs and pigs in Yangon Region, Myanmar and found that canine enteric virus (CPV) and swine respiratory viruses (SIV, PCV2 and PRRSV) are major causes of viral diseases of pigs in Myanmar. The information from this thesis are useful for Government, Ministry and local authorities as well as farmers, farm owners, pet owners and Veterinarians for disease prevention, control and vaccination strategies.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: กลุ่มโรคติดเชื้อระบบทางเดินหายใจและทางเดินอาหารในสุนัขนั้น (CIRD และ CGE) และกลุ่มโรคติดเชื้อในระบบทางเดินหายใจและทางเดินอาหารในสุกร (PRDC และ PEDC) เป็นโรคที่สำคัญทางเศรษฐกิจและสาธารณสุขในสุนัขและสุกร การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของเชื้อไวรัส ในระบบทางเดินหายใจและทางเดินอาหารที่สำคัญในสุนัขและสุกร ในเขตย่างกุ้ง ประเทศสาธารณรัฐแห่งสหภาพพม่า ระหว่าง มกราคม พ.ศ. 2561 - ตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2562 โดยเก็บตัวอย่างในสุนัขจากการป้ายจมูก (จำนวน 143 ตัวอย่าง) และการป้ายทวารหนัก (จำนวน 143 ตัวอย่าง) จากโรงพยาบาลสัตว์ (จำนวน 2 แห่ง) และสถานพักสุนัขจรจัด (จำนวน 2 แห่ง) สำหรับการเก็บตัวอย่างในสุกร เก็บจากการป้ายจมูก (จำนวน 600 ตัวอย่าง) และจากการป้ายทวารหนัก (จำนวน 600 ตัวอย่าง) จากฟาร์มสุกร (จำนวน 10 แห่ง) และตรวจพิสูจน์หาเชื้อไวรัสก่อโรคระบบทางเดินหายใจในสุนัข ได้แก่ Canine influenza virus (CIV) และ Canine Parainfluenza virus (CPIV5) เชื้อไวรัสก่อโรคระบบทางเดินอาหารในสุนัขได้แก่ Canine Parvovirus type 2 (CPV2) และ  Canine Rotavirus (CRV) เชื้อไวรัสก่อโรคระบบทางเดินหายใจในสุกรได้แก่ Swine influenza virus (SIV), Porcine Circovirus type 2 (CPV2) และ Porcine Respiratory and Reproductive virus (PRRSV) เชื้อไวรัสก่อโรคในระบบทางเดินอาหารในสุกร ได้แก่ Porcine Epidemic Diarrhea virus (PEDV)  โดยผลการตรวจหาเชื้อไวรัสในสุนัข พบ CPV2 25.27% (36/143) และ CRV 0.01% (1/143)  สำหรับผลการตรวจหาเชื้อไวรัสในสุกรพบ SIV 9.2% (11/120)     PCV2 31.7% (38/120) และ PRRSV 2.5% (3/120) และผลการศึกษาลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของเชื้อไวรัส พบว่าเชื้อไวรัส PCV2 15 ตัวอย่าง เป็นกลุ่ม PCV2-C และเชื้อไวรัส SIV 5 ตัวอย่าง มี 3 รูปแบบ คือ pdmH1N1 จำนวน 3 ตัวอย่าง rH1N1 จำนวน 1 ตัวอย่าง และ rH3N2 จำนวน 1 ตัวอย่าง และเชื้อไวรัส PCV2b 34 ตัวอย่าง เป็นชนิด PCV2b-1a PCV2d-2 และ PCV2e  โดยสรุปผลการเฝ้าระวังเชื้อไวรัสในระบบทางเดินหายใจและระบบทางเดินอาหารที่สำคัญทางเศรษฐกิจและสาธารณสุขในสุนัขและสุกร พบว่าเชื้อไวรัสก่อโรคทางเดินอาหาร (CPV2 และ CRV) เป็นสาเหตุสำคัญของโรคติดเชื้อในสุนัข และเชื้อไวรัสที่ก่อโรคในระบบทางเดินหายใจในสุกร (SIV และ PCV2) เป็นสาเหตุสำคัญที่ก่อให้เกิดโรคติดเชื้อในสุกร ซึ่งผลจากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีประโยชน์ในการวางแผนควบคุม ป้องกัน และการใช้วัคซีนในโรคติดเชื้อไวรัส สำหรับหน่วยงานรัฐบาล หน่วยงานราชการท้องถิ่น เกษตรกร เจ้าของสัตว์ และสัตวแพทย์-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.542-
dc.title: Surveillance of economic and public health important respiratory and enteric viruses in dogs and pigs in Yangon, Myanmar-
dc.title.alternative: การเฝ้าระวังเชื้อไวรัสในระบบทางเดินหายใจและระบบทางเดินอาหารที่สำคัญทางเศรษฐกิจและสาธารณสุขในสุนัขและสุกร ในย่างกุ้ง สาธารณรัฐแห่งสหภาพพม่า-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy-
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Veterinary Public Health-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.542-