DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Chairat Wiwatwarrapan-
dc.contributor.author: Chotinut Wongpornpirot-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry-
dc.date.issued: 2019-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019-
dc.description.abstract: This study evaluated the effect of different surface treatments on the tensile bond strength between acrylic denture teeth and composite resin. Maxillary lateral incisors of conventional acrylic denture teeth (Yamahachi New Ace) and highly cross-linked acrylic denture teeth (Trubyte Bioform IPN teeth) were ground on the labial surfaces. Each type of denture teeth were divided into six groups (n=10) according to surface treatment procedures which are no surface treatment (control), methyl methacrylate treatment (MMA) for 180 seconds, methyl formate-methyl acetate mixture (MF-MA) solution at a ratio of 25:75 (v/v) treatment for 15 seconds, composite bonding agents, MMA (180 seconds) with the application of bonding agent, and MF-MA (15 seconds) with a bonding agent. After surface treatments, light-cured composite resin was packed onto the treated surface. The tensile strength was measured using a Universal testing machine at a crosshead speed of 0.5mm/min. The data were analyzed using three-way ANOVA and post hoc Dunnett T3 test at a 95% confidence level. The denture teeth type, chemical solvents, and the use of a composite bonding agent significantly affected the tensile bond strength between acrylic denture teeth and composite resin(p<0.05). The bond strengths of the control group, MMA treated, and MF-MA treated group were not significantly different (p>0.05). For Yamahachi teeth, the bond strength of the MF-MA with bonding agent group was significantly higher than the other group (p<0.05) and the MF-MA-bonding agent treated Trubyte IPN teeth. For Trubyte IPN teeth, the MMA-bonding agent treated group showed significantly higher tensile bond strength than the other group (p<0.05). This study suggests the application of MF-MA solution for 15 s followed by a composite bonding agent before repair procedure can increase the tensile bond strength between conventional acrylic denture teeth and resin composite.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: ผลของการทาสารปรับสภาพพื้นผิวต่อความแข็งแรงพันธะดึงระหว่างซี่ฟันเทียมอะคริลิกและคอมโพสิตเรซินชนิดแข็งตัวด้วยแสง-
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการทาสารปรับสภาพพื้นผิวชนิดต่าง ๆ ที่มีต่อความแข็งแรงพันธะดึงระหว่างซี่ฟันเทียมอะคริลิกและเรซินคอมโพสิตชนิดแข็งตัวด้วยแสง โดยการขัดผิวด้านริมฝีปากของฟันตัดบนซี่ข้างชนิดดั้งเดิม(Yamahachi New Ace) และชนิดร่างแหพอลิเมอร์แบบสอดไขว้ (Trubyte Bioform IPN) ฟันเทียมแต่ละชนิดถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 6 กลุ่ม (n=10) ตามการทาสารปรับสภาพพื้นผิวได้แก่ กลุ่มไม่ทาสาร (กลุ่มควบคุม), กลุ่มทาสารเมทิลเมทาคริเลต (MMA) 180 วินาที, กลุ่มทาสารละลายเมทิลฟอร์เมตและเมทิลอะซีเตต (MF-MA) ที่อัตราส่วนความเข้นข้น 25:75 โดยปริมาณเป็นเวลา 15 วินาที, กลุ่มทาสารยึดติดคอมโพสิตเรซิน, กลุ่มทา MMA (180วินาที)ตามด้วยการทาสารยึดติดคอมโพสิตเรซิน และกลุ่มทา MF-MA (15วินาที) ตามด้วยการทาสารยึดติดคอมโพสิตเรซิน จากนั้นนำชิ้นทดสอบมาบูรณะด้วยคอมโพสิตเรซิน แล้วจึงนำมาทดสอบแรงดึงด้วยเครื่องทดสอบเอนกประสงค์ที่ระดับความเร็ว 0.5 มิลลิเมตรต่อนาที วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสถิติโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนสามทาง (ชนิดของซี่ฟันเทียม, การทาตัวทำละลายเคมี และการทาสารยึดติด) และทดสอบความแตกต่างระหว่างค่าความแข็งแรงพันธะดึงโดยเฉลี่ยของกลุ่มต่าง ๆ โดยใช้การทดสอบ Dunnett T3 ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 ผลการทดสอบพบว่าชนิดของซี่ฟันเทียม, การทาตัวทำละลายเคมี และการทาสารยึดติดส่งผลต่อความแข็งแรงพันธะดึงระหว่างซี่ฟันเทียมอะคริลิกและคอมโพสิตเรซินอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 ค่าความแข็งแรงพันธะของกลุ่มที่ไม่สารปรับสภาพพื้นผิว, กลุ่มที่ทา MMA และกลุ่มที่ทา MF-MA ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สำหรับฟัน Yamahachi New Ace ความแข็งแรงพันธะดึงของกลุ่มที่ทา MF-MAร่วมกับการทาสารยึดติดมีค่าสูงกว่ากลุ่มอื่นและ กลุ่มฟัน Trubyte IPN ที่ทา MF-MA ร่วมกับสารยึดติดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สำหรับฟัน Trubyte IPN กลุ่มที่ทา MMA ร่วมกับสารยึดติดให้ค่าความแข็งแรงพันธะดึงสูงกว่ากลุ่มอื่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 การศึกษานี้แนะนำการทาสารละลายเมทิลฟอร์เมต และเมทิลอะซิเตตเป็นเวลา 15 วินาทีตามด้วยการทาสารยึดติดคอมโพสิตเรซิน ก่อนการซ่อมซี่ฟันเทียม ซึ่งสามารถเพิ่มความแข็งแรงพันธะดึงระหว่างซี่ฟันเทียมอะคริลิกชนิดดั้งเดิมและคอมโพสิตเรซิน-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.446-
dc.subject.classification: Dentistry-
dc.title: The effect of different surface treatments on tensile bond strength of acrylic denture teeth and light-cured composite resin-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Prosthodontics-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.446-