DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Anjalee Vacharaksa-
dc.contributor.advisor: Waleerat Sukarawan-
dc.contributor.author: Sirawit Nipakasem-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry-
dc.date.issued: 2019-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019-
dc.description.abstract: Unlike the molar, rodent incisor is a distinct organ that have continuously growth at distal end of tooth throughout its lifetime to compensate for abrasion. The key of continuous growth is the result of delayed root formation and prolonged crown formation that possibly made by stem cell niche, so-called cervical loop, which involve various genes and signaling pathways. MicroRNAs (miRNAs) are small non-coding single stranded RNAs that involved in biological mechanisms of dental development. To study the role of miRNA, we extracted total RNA from the dental pulp tissue collected from the apical part, coronal part of incisors and molars, and compared the expression of miRNAs. The customized RT-PCR array (Qiagen) demonstrated that 6 miRNAs (miR-32-5p, 885-5p, 665, 338-3p, 663a, 200a-3p) in apical part and 4 miRNAs (miR-32-5p, 665, 338-3p, 663a) from coronal part are significantly lower than molar group whereas miR-23a-3p is the only one that has significantly increase in both apical and coronal part compare to the molars group. Previous studies also found role of these miRNAs that involved in both amelogenesis and dentinogenesis included DSPP, RUNX2, Wnt/β-catenin, E-cadherin and Sprouty2 genes. The results suggested that these miRNAs may have a role in mineralization process during prolonged crown formation of rodent incisors.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: ฟันหน้าของสัตว์ฟันแทะนั้นเป็นอวัยวะที่มีคุณสมบัติในการเจริญเติบโตในบริเวณปลายฟันได้อย่างต่อเนื่องซึ่งแตกต่างจากฟันกราม การเจริญเติบโตอย่างต่อเนื่องนั้นเป็นผลจากการที่ยับยั้งการสร้างของรากฟันและเพิ่มการสร้างของตัวฟันอันเกิดจาก stem cell niche เรียกว่า cervical loop ซึ่งกระบวนการเหล่านี้เกี่ยวข้องกับยีนส์และวิถีการส่งสัญญาณต่างๆมากมาย จากการศึกษาที่ผ่านมาพบว่า อาร์เอ็นเอเกลียวเดี่ยวไม่มีการแปลรหัสขนาดเล็กที่เรียกว่าไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอนั้น มีความเกี่ยวข้องในกระบวนการหลายๆอย่างที่สำคัญของเซลล์ซึ่งรวมไปถึงกระบวนการพัฒนาของฟัน เพื่อที่จะศึกษาบทบาทของไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอในกระบวนการดังกล่าว ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการสกัดและเปรียบเทียบการแสดงออกของไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอจากเนื้อเยื่อโพรงประสาทฟันจากบริเวณปลายรากและปลายฟันในฟันหน้ากับฟันกรามของหนูแร็ท จากผล RT-PCR array พบว่าการแสดงออกของไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอ 6 ชนิดจากบริเวณปลายรากของฟันหน้า (miR-32-5p, 885-5p, 665, 338-3p, 663a, 200a-3p) และไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอ 4 ชนิดจากบริเวณปลายฟันของฟันหน้า (miR-32-5p, 665, 338-3p, 663a) มีระดับการแสดงออกที่น้อยกว่าฟันกรามอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในขณะที่การแสดงออกของไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอชนิดเดียว (miR-23a-3p) จากทั้งปลายรากและปลายฟันของฟันหน้ามีระดับการแสดงออกที่มากกว่าฟันกรามอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จากการศึกษาที่ผ่านมาพบว่าไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอเหล่านี้ มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับยีนส์และวิถีการส่งสัญญาณต่างๆที่สำคัญในกระบวนการสร้างทั้งชั้นเคลือบฟันและชั้นเนื้อฟันได้แก่ DSPP, RUNX2, Wnt/β-catenin, E-cadherin และ Sprouty2 เป็นต้น ดังนั้นจากผลการศึกษาอาจกล่าวได้ว่าไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอเหล่านี้มีบทบาทสำคัญในกระบวนการสร้างฟันอย่างต่อเนื่องในหนู-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.263-
dc.title: A comparison of microRNA profiles between rat incisors and molars-
dc.title.alternative: การเปรียบเทียบรูปแบบไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอระหว่างฟันหน้าและฟันหลังในหนู-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Geriatric Dentistry and Special Patients Care-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.263-