https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/69581
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pramon Viwattanakulvanid | - |
dc.contributor.author | Lafi Munira | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Based on the Indonesia National Basic Health Survey in 2018, the prevalence of anemia in young women was 48.9%, along with the major proportions of anemia in the age group of 15-24 years. This study aimed to examine the influence of knowledge and attitude on iron deficiency anemia prevention practice and to find out the reasons for not practicing anemia prevention among female high school students in Banjarmasin, Indonesia. The mixed-method study with a quantitative study: cross-sectional survey study (April 2020) was conducted through an online survey among 359 female students (15-18 years old) and qualitative study: focus group discussion and in-depth interview (April-May 2020) were conducted through tele-interview via video call among teacher and health officers. Purposive sampling was used to select three high schools with a high prevalence of anemia in Banjarmasin, Indonesia. Data analysis for the quantitative study was used binary logistic regression and for qualitative study were used a combination of content analysis and thematic analysis. Results: A total of 359 female students participated in the study with the age range from 15 to 18 years old. The results showed 166 (46.2%) of female students had poor practice, along with 152 (42.3%) poor attitude level and 175 (48.7%) poor knowledge level towards iron deficiency anemia prevention. The study also indicated that age group (17-18 years old) OR (95%CI): 1.60 (1.03, 2.50) p = 0.039, types of school l OR (95%CI): 0.55 (0.34, 0.90) p = 0.017, knowledge OR (95%CI): 1.07 (1.01, 1.13) p = 0.031 were significant predictors of practicing iron deficiency anemia prevention. Top 3 reasons for not practicing anemia prevention among students were 1) Feeling nausea after taking iron tablets (32%); 2) Don’t like the smell and color of iron tablets (21.4%); 3) Don’t know the benefit of practice anemia prevention (18.9%). From focus group discussion findings found that lack of information given and lack of the duration of information given linked to lack of knowledge among female students. Main reasons for not practicing anemia prevention among female students were related to the dislike of iron tablets and lack of knowledge due to ineffective anemia education program. Therefore, anemia prevention programs should be improved for increasing the knowledge of students towards the benefit of anemia prevention practice and iron tablets compliance. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | จากการสำรวจสุขภาพพื้นฐานประชาชนอินโดนีเซียในปี 2561 พบว่ามีความชุกภาวะโลหิตจางในกลุ่มสตรี 48.9 เปอร์เซ็นต์ สัดส่วนของภาวะโลหิตจางส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในกลุ่มอายุ 15-24 ปี การศึกษานี้มุ่งตรวจสอบอิทธิพลของความรู้และทัศนคติต่อการปฎิบัติตัวเพื่อป้องกันภาวะโลหิตจางจากการขาดธาตุเหล็กในนักเรียนหญิงมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย เมืองบันจาร์มาซิน ประเทศอินโดนีเซีย การวิจัยแบบผสานวิธี การศึกษาเชิงปริมาณโดยการสำรวจภาคตัดขวาง (เมษายน 2563) ผ่านการสำรวจออนไลน์ ในนักเรียนหญิงจำนวน 359 คน (อายุระหว่าง 15-18 ปี) การศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพโดยการสนทนากลุ่ม และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (เมษายน 2563) โดยวีดีโอคอล์ในครูและเจ้าหน้าที่สาธารณสุข ทั้งนี้ใช้การสุ่มแบบเฉพาะเจาะจงในการคัดเลือกโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายสามแห่งที่มีความชุกของภาวะโลหิตจางสูง การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลในการศึกษาเชิงปริมาณด้วยการวิเคราะห์ binary logistic regression และในเชิงการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพด้วย content analysis และ thematic analysis จากนั้นนำผลที่ได้มาสรุปร่วมกันระหว่างผลจากการศึกษาเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ ผลการศึกษาพบว่านักเรียนหญิงทั้งหมด 359 คน มีอายุระหว่าง 15-18 ปี และพบว่า นักเรียนหญิงจำนวน 166 คน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 46.2% มี poor practice นักเรียนหญิงจำนวน 152 คน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 42.3% มี poor attitude นักเรียนหญิงจำนวน 175 คน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 48.7% มี poor knowledge ในการป้องกันภาวะโลหิตจางจากการขาดธาตุเหล็ก ในการศึกษานี้ยังพบว่าปัจจัยสำคัญทำนายการปฎิบัติตัวเพื่อป้องกันภาวะโลหิตจางจากการขาดธาตุเหล็ก ได้แก่ อายุ OR(95%CI):1.60(1.03,2.50)p=0.039 โรงเรียน OR (95%CI):0.55(0.34,0.90) p=0.017 และความรู้ OR(95%CI):1.07(1.01,1.13)p=0.031 ในส่วนของ 3 เหตุผลหลักในการไม่ปฎิบัติตัวเพื่อป้องกันภาวะโลหิตจางจากการขาดธาตุเหล็ก คือ 1) รู้สึกคลื่นไส้หลังจากรับประทานยาเม็ดเสริมธาตุเหล็ก (32%) 2) ไม่ชอบกลิ่นและสีของยาเม็ดเสริมธาตุเหล็ก (21.4%) 3) ไม่ทราบถึงประโยชน์ในการป้องกันภาวะโลหิตจาง (18.9%) โดยจากสนทนากลุ่มพบว่า การขาดข้อมูลและช่วงระยะเวลาในการให้ข้อมูลไม่สม่ำเสมอเลยส่งผลให้นักเรียนหญิงดังกล่าวขาดความรู้ความเข้าใจ เหตุผลหลักในการไม่ปฏิบัติตัวเพื่อป้องกันภาวะโลหิตจางจากการขาดธาตุเหล็กของนักเรียนหญิงมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับความไม่ชอบยาเสริมธาตุเหล็กและขาดความรู้ อันเนื่องมาจากโปรแกรมการอบรมให้ความรู้ภาวะโลหิตจางที่ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ ดังนั้นการอบรมให้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับภาวะโลหิตจางจึงควรปรับปรุงเพื่อเพิ่มความรู้นักเรียนต่อประโยชน์ในการปฎิบัติตนเพื่อป้องกันภาวะโลหิตจางจากการขาดธาตุเหล็กและการให้ความร่วมมือในการรับประทานยาเสริมธาตุเหล็ก | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.460 | - |
dc.subject | Anemia -- Indonesia | - |
dc.subject | เลือดจาง -- อินโดนีเซีย | - |
dc.subject.classification | Medicine | - |
dc.title | Knowledge and attitude on practice of iron deficiency anemia prevention among high school female students in Banjarmasin City, Indonesia: a mixed method study | - |
dc.title.alternative | ความรู้และทัศนคติต่อการปฎิบัติตัวเพื่อป้องกันภาวะโลหิตจางจากการขาดธาตุเหล็ก ในนักเรียนหญิงมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย เมืองบันจาร์มาซิน ประเทศอินโดนีเซีย :วิธีการศึกษาแบบผสานวิธี | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Public Health | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Public Health | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.subject.keyword | ภาวะโลหิตจางจากการขาดธาตุเหล็ก | - |
dc.subject.keyword | ความรู้ | - |
dc.subject.keyword | ทัศนคติ | - |
dc.subject.keyword | การปฎิบัติ | - |
dc.subject.keyword | นักเรียนหญิงมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย | - |
dc.subject.keyword | Iron deficiency Anemia | - |
dc.subject.keyword | Knowledge | - |
dc.subject.keyword | Attitude | - |
dc.subject.keyword | Practice | - |
dc.subject.keyword | Female high school students | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.460 | - |