https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6974
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Supatra Jinawath | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Patcharin Burke | - |
dc.contributor.author | Bhanu Vetayanugul | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2000 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741302967 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000 | en |
dc.description.abstract | With the decreasing in size of miniature actuators, a photostrictive actuator becomes more significant and promising for future micro-devices. In this study, the optimization of photostrictive PLZT 3/52/48, 4/48/52 and 5/54/46 ceramics through doping with Nb2O5 and Gd2O3 was investigated. Undoped PLZT (4/48/52) ceramic provided the maximum photocurrent and was fabricated into a power supply device using a parallel circuit to increase the generated current. PLZT (5/54/46) doped with 0.5 at% Nb2O5 displayed the highest values of dielectric constant, piezoelectric constant, photovoltage and photo-induced strain. It was fabricated into a micro-walker using a series circuit of which the generated photovoltage in each PLZT sample was combined and displayed the total value. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การผลิตแอคชูเอเตอร์ให้มีขนาดเล็กลงอย่างต่อเนื่องเป็นผลให้แอคชูเอเตอร์ที่ขับเคลื่อนด้วยแสงมีนัยสำคัญยิ่งขึ้นในการที่จะพัฒนาเป็นเครื่องมือขนาดจุลภาคในอนาคต งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของสารโฟโตสตริกทีฟเลดเซอร์โคเนตไททาเนตที่ดัดแปรด้วยแลนทานัม (PLZT) สัดส่วนองค์ประกอบ 3/52/48 4/48/52 และ 5/54/46 โดยการเจือ Nb2O5 และ Gd2O3 จากการทดลองพบว่า PLZT 4/48/52 ให้ค่าโฟโตเคอร์เรนท์สูงที่สุดจึงนำมาประกอบเป็นตัวจ่ายกระแสไฟฟ้าโดยใช้การต่อชิ้นงานแบบขนานเพื่อเพิ่มกระแสให้มากขึ้น ในขณะที่ PLZT 5/54/46 ซึ่งเติมด้วย Nb2O5 0.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยอะตอมมีค่าคงที่ไดอิเล็กทริก ค่าคงที่เพียโซอิเล็กทริก โฟโตโวลเทจ โฟโตอินดิวซ์สเตรนสูงสุด จึงถูกนำมาประกอบเป็นหุ่นยนต์ขับเคลื่อนด้วยแสงโดยใช้การต่อชิ้นงานแบบอนุกรมเพื่อเพิ่มโฟโตโวลเทจให้มากขึ้น | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Actuators | en |
dc.subject | Photovoltaic effect | en |
dc.subject | Lanthanum | en |
dc.title | Lanthanum-modified lead zirconate titanate photostrictive actuators | en |
dc.title.alternative | อุปกรณ์ขับเคลื่อนด้วยพลังงานแสงจากเลดเซอร์โคเนตไททาเนตที่ดัดแปรด้วยแลนทานัม | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Ceramic Technology | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | supatra@sc.chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |