https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/69769
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Jessica Mary Vechbanyongratana | - |
dc.contributor.author | Palita Saripan | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Econ.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This study considers whether close proximity to higher education institutions increases the probability of earning a bachelor’s degree, overeducation, and horizontal mismatch between degree and occupation. Using data from the 2015 and 2016 Labor Force Survey of the National Statistical Office of Thailand, and jobs data from the Ministry of Labor, we find that individuals living in provinces with research or Rajabhat universities are more likely to earn a bachelor’s degree, but does not increase the probability of being overeducated for their job. In addition, we find larger overeducation penalties in provinces with universities. Finally, qualitative analysis shows that demand for bachelor's degree fields is relatively consistent with the supply of graduates in some regions. But in Bangkok, there is a horizontal mismatch problem. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การศึกษานี้ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของแรงงานที่อาศัยอยู่ในพื้นที่ที่ใกล้เคียงกับสถาบันอุดมศึกษากับการเพิ่มขึ้นของความน่าจะเป็นในการเข้าศึกษาในระดับปริญญาตรี, การทำงานต่ำกว่าระดับการศึกษา และความไม่สอดคล้องกันแนวในนอนระหว่างสาขาวิชาที่แรงงานจบการศึกษาและอาชีพของแรงงาน โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากการสำรวจภาวะการทำงานของประชากรในปี 2558 และ 2559 ของสำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติและข้อมูลจากกระทรวงแรงงาน ซึ่งพบว่าแรงงานที่อาศัยอยู่ในจังหวัดที่มีมหาวิทยาลัยที่ศึกษาหรือมีมหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏมีแนวโน้มที่จะเข้าถึงการศึกษาในระดับปริญญาตรีได้มากกว่า แต่จะมีโอกาสในการเกิดการทำงานต่ำกว่าระดับการศึกษาน้อยกว่า นอกจากนี้เรายังพบว่าจังหวัดที่มีมหาวิทยาลัยจะมีโอกาสในการเกิดความแตกต่างของรายได้ที่เกิดจากการทำงานต่ำกว่าระดับการศึกษามาก และในการวิเคราะห์เชิงคุณภาพชี้ให้เห็นว่าความต้องการหางานของแรงงานในระดับปริญญาตรีในกรุงเทพมหานครมักเกิดปัญหาความไม่สอดคล้องกันของสาขาวิชาและอาชีพ ส่วนของภูมิภาคต่างๆ ยังมีความสอดคล้องกับความต้องการแรงงานในประเทศไทยอยู่บ้าง | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.176 | - |
dc.title | Access to higher education, job mismatch, and wage penalties in Thailand | - |
dc.title.alternative | การเข้าถึงการศึกษาในระดับอุดมศึกษา, ความไม่สอดคล้องทางการศึกษาและความแตกต่างของรายได้ที่เกิดจากความไม่สอดคล้องทางการศึกษาในประเทศไทย | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Economics | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Economics | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.176 | - |