DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Sumalee Chinokul-
dc.contributor.author: Uthumporn Kennedy-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Education-
dc.date.issued: 2019-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Ed.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019-
dc.description.abstract: The purposes of this study were 1) to investigate the effect of a graphic novel on students’ English reading comprehension and 2) to explore students’ English reading motivation while reading a graphic novel. Participants included 20 tenth grade Thai EFL students, who were studying in an Intensive English course. The experiment took 12 periods. The instruments used in this research were the English reading comprehension test, reading motivation questionnaires, lesson plans and student journals. The Paired sample t-test was used to investigate the difference between students’ mean scores between the Pre- and Post- English reading comprehension and reading motivation test scores. Content analysis was also used to analyze student journals in order to further gauge students’ reading motivation, attitude and opinions when reading the graphic novel. The results revealed that (1) students gained higher scores on the English reading comprehension and reading motivation questionnaire post-test at the .05 significance level. (2) student journals demonstrated intrinsic motivation and made reference to activities as being enjoyable and motivating. Students reported in their journals that the visual-based formats in the graphic novel, such as character’s actions, emotions, movements and moods which often come in different colours, angles or shading helped reading comprehension because the visuals enable them to connect with the written text.  Additionally, there was evidences after delivery each lesson that reading the graphic novel helped students to use and build their background knowledge and expand their vocabulary.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาผลของการสอนอ่านภาษาอังกฤษโดยการใช้นวนิยายภาพประกอบที่มีต่อการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจความสามารถในการอ่านด้วยภาพประกอบ 2) เพื่อสำรวจแรงจูงใจในการอ่านของผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศชาวไทย กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัยประกอบด้วยนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 จำนวน 20 คน การทดลองใช้เวลา 12 คาบเรียน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือแบบทดสอบความสามารถในการอ่านและแรงจูงใจในการอ่าน แผนการสอนแบบ และแบบสำรวจเนื้อหาและความคิดเห็นของผู้เรียน สถิติที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ความสามารถในการอ่านและแรงจูงใจในการอ่านก่อนและหลังการทดลองคือ Paired sample t-test และสถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาและความคิดเห็นที่ทำให้เกิดแรงจูงใจในการอ่าน คือ การวิเคราะห์ในด้านเนื้อหา (Content Analysis) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) ผู้เรียนในคะแนนเฉลี่ยจากแบบทดสอบการอ่านหลังการทดลองสูงกว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ p<.05 (2) จากการสำรวจเนื้อหาและความคิดเห็นของผู้เรียนที่ทำให้เกิดแรงจูงใจในการอ่าน พบว่า ผู้เรียนมีความคิดเห็นและทัศนคติต่อที่ดีมากต่อการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษโดยการใช้นวนิยายภาพประกอบ การวิจัยนี้ยังพบว่าผู้เรียนได้ระบุในแบบสำรวจเนื้อหาและความคิดเห็นว่านวนิยยายที่มีภาพประกอบมีส่วนช่วยต่อการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจ เนื่องจากภาพประกอบที่ให้รายละเอียดในส่วนของสี การแสดงสีหน้าและท่าทางของตัวแสดง ฉากที่ประกอบในนวนิยายภาพประกอบ มีเนื้อหาและรายละเอียดที่สอดคล้องกับตัวหนังสือที่ประกอบไว้ด้วย ทำให้ผู้เรียนสามารถเข้าใจได้ง่ายขึ้นในขณะที่อ่านนวนิยายภาพประกอบ อีกทั้งในส่วนของแผนการสอนในแต่ละครั้งสามารถยืนยันได้ว่าการอ่านนวนิยายภาพประกอบช่วยให้ผู้เรียนได้ใช้พื้นฐานความรู้เดิมที่มีอยู่แล้ว รวมถึงมีส่วนช่วยในการเรียนรู้คำศัพท์ใหม่ ๆ ได้ง่ายขึ้นด้วย-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.521-
dc.subject.classification: Arts and Humanities-
dc.title: Effect of the scaffolded reading experience using a graphic novel on the English reading comprehension and reading motivation of Thai EFI students-
dc.title.alternative: ผลของประสบการณ์เสริมศักยภาพการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษโดยการใช้นวนิยายภาพประกอบและแรงจูงใจในการอ่านของผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศชาวไทย-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Education-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Teaching English as a Foreign Language-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.subject.keyword: SCAFFOLDED READING EXPERIENCE-
dc.subject.keyword: GRAPHIC NOVEL-
dc.subject.keyword: ENGLISH READING COMPREHENSION-
dc.subject.keyword: READING MOTIVATION-
dc.subject.keyword: EFL STUDENTS-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.521-