https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70050
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Thidarat Bunsri | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Muttucumaru Sivakumar | - |
dc.contributor.author | Duangjai Khankruer | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2014 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The purpose of this research is to study the microscopic flow in porous media and interaction among soil, microbe and Pb(II) by using the developed mathematical biobarrier model on lead remediation sites as a research sequence from Assistant Professor Dr. Thidarat Bunsri’s developed mathematical model. This theses evaluate and investigate the efficiency of laboratory scale biobarrier in immobilising soluble Pb(ll) by using the MATLAB program. The main mechanisms occurred in the permeable reactive biobarrier are biosorption and bioaccumulation. The PRB consisted of microbe and media. The microbes attached on the highly permeable media, in a meantime they consume Pb(II) from contaminated water. The biological reaction between lead and microbial cell was strong enough to store Pb(II) and the microbes were able to transform the soluble Pb(II) from the influent to insoluble Pb(II) and accumulate them in their cells. Recent studies have demonstrated that microbes might be applied to immobilise the ions of lead Pb(II) Sequential extraction, biosorption and bioaccumulation of lead both batch and column, as well as Fourier Transform Infrared (FT-IR) spectroscopy, X-ray diffraction (XRD) technique and biological studies through the rate growth of microorganisms, PCR-DGGE, SEM. The sand-manure and zeolite are used as organic and active media, respectively. Hereby, the result of organic media was a maximum biosorption of lead equaled to 6.2 mg of lead per gram of sand-manure (cow dung). The microbial strains that were isolated from matured sand-manure biobarrier determined with PCR-DGGE of partial 16S rRNA genes fragments showed the predominant species, namely are Bacillus sp., Sporolactobacillus nakayamae sp., Clostridium sp., and Clostridium pasteurianum sp. The case studies of sand-manure column use for verification processes and the simulation had presented the constants of Darcy’s velocity, averaged volumetric moisture content and Pb(II) dispersion coefficient are -0.00034 cm/h, 0.2032 cm3/cm3, and 0.001346 cm2/h, respectively. The Pb(II) dispersion coefficient is higher than zeolite column. High dispersion and low velocity condition could provide a benefit to Pb(II) retardation in biobarrier. While, the zeolite is utilised as an active media for Pb acclimatised microbial seed. In a startup process, the microbes seed are incubated and acclimatised by feeding molasses solution with a concentration of 0.5 g COD/L and molasses mixed with 0.2 mg/L of Pb(NO3)2, respectively. After 50 days, the removal efficiencies of COD and Pb(II) are constant at 70 and 90%. The substrate feeding rate to the column surface is 100 mL/d and controlled by the peristaltic pump. The quality and quantity of influent and effluent samples are daily determined. The zeolite itself has a maximum Pb(II)sorption capacity of 54.24 g Pb(II)/kg, while the maximum sorptive capacity of fabricated biobarrier is increased to 70.12 g Pb(II)/kg. X-ray diffraction (XRD) technique is introduced to identify the forms of Pb in the biobarrier. Precipitants of lead phosphate (Pb2P2O7) are observed on the surface of biobarrier. Fourier Transform Infrared (FT-IR) spectroscopy can reflect that the same functional groups of biopolymer on zeolite and biobarrier are governed, they are H-bonded OH groups (polysaccharides) and NH2 stretching (proteins), Aliphatic C-H stretching (fatty acids), PO43-and P-O-C, P-O-H stretching (phospholipids and ribose phosphate chain pyrophosphate). The results confirmed that biobarrier can retard Pb(II), forming a complexation with inorganic P species and organic ligands. Microbial strains are isolated from matured biobarrier namely, Bacillus sp., Nostoc sp., and Bradyrhizobium sp. They are Pb resistant microbe, which stay in root of plants. These can promote the immobilisation of Pb via metabolic and non-metabolic processes. The Pb(II) resistant microbe can partially retard Pb(II) via biosorption and bioaccumulation. Simulation results for the hydraulic pressure head and moisture content in zeolite columns matched the observed data well. The highest Pb(II) removal was observed at top of 10 cm column. Concentration of Pb(II) was reduced in this layer and Pb(II) remained in the effluent was very low, with a concentration of 0.018 mg/L. The overall Pb(II) removal efficiency was 93% of Pb(II) applied. The simulation had presented the constants of Darcy’s velocity, averaged volumetric moisture content and Pb(II) dispersion coefficient are -0.00389 cm/h, 0.1893 cm3/cm3, and 0.00985 cm2/h, respectively. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาการเคลื่อนที่ของตะกั่วไอออนผ่านชั้นตัวกลางทางชีวภาพ โดยศึกษาความสามารถของตัวกลางทางชีวภาพในการดักจับตะกั่วไอออน เพื่อนำค่าคงที่ที่ได้จากการทดลองศึกษาใส่ในแบบจำลองคณิตศาสตร์ของตัวกวางขั้นทางชีวภาพเพื่อศึกษาการชะของดินปนเปื้อนตะกั่ว โดยพัฒนาแบบจำลองคณิตศาสตร์จากงานวิจัยของอาจารย์ธิดารัตน์ บุญศรี และประมวลผลโดยใช้โปรแกรมแมทแลป โดยใช้ค่าคงที่จากการทดลองคือ ค่าความสามารถการดูดซับของตะกั่วผ่านชั้นซีโอไลต์ ค่าคงที่ในการเจริญเติบโตของเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ ดำเนินการทดลองโดยมีสมมุติฐานว่าไบโอฟิล์มที่มีความคุ้นเคยกับตะกั่วนั้นสามารถที่จะลดการเคลื่อนที่ของตะกั่วในชั้นน้ำใต้ดินโดยกระบวนการดูดซับแบบชีวภาพและการสะสมตัวแบบชีวภาพ โดยให้ซีโอไลต์เป็นเหมือนกับที่อยู่อาศัยให้กับเชื้อจุลินทรีย์เพื่อเพิ่มศักยภาพในการลดการเคลื่อนที่ของตะกั่ว ทั้งนี้ได้ทำการทดลองศึกษาด้านเคมี Sequential extraction, การดูดซับของตะกั่วต่อวัสดุดูดซับ ทั้งแบบกะและคอลัมน์, พร้อมทั้งศึกษาด้านกายภาพ FT-IR, XRD และศึกษาทางด้านชีวภาพ โดยศึกษาอัตราการเจริญเติบโตของจุลินทรีย์, PCR-DGGE, SEM จากผลการทดลองพบว่าตัวกลางชีวภาพที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นโดยใช้ตัวกลางที่เป็นสารอินทรีย์ คือดินปุ๋ยขี้วัวผสมทราย ตะกั่วสามารถที่จะถูกดูดซับโดยกระบวนการทางการดูดซับ โดยค่าการดูดซับตะกั่วสูงสุด มีค่าเท่ากับ 6.2 มิลลิกรัมตะกั่วต่อกรัมปุ๋ยขี้วัว และกระบวนการทางชีวภาพที่เกิดขึ้นในชั้นตัวกลางนี้ พบเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่เจริญเติบโตในชั้นตัวกลางซีโอไลต์ คือ Bacillus sp., Sporolactobacillus nakayamae, Clostridium sp., และ Clostridium pasteurianum จากผลการทดลองพบว่าตัวกลางชีวภาพที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นโดยใช้ตัวกลางที่เป็นสารอนินทรีย์ คือซีโอไลต์ ตะกั่วสามารถที่จะถูกดูดซับโดยกระบวนการทางการดูดซับ โดยค่าการดูดซับตะกั่วสูงสุด มีค่าเท่ากับ 70.12 กรัมตะกั่วต่อกิโลกรัมซีโอไลต์ ขณะที่ซีโอไลต์สามารถดูดซับตะกั่วได้สูงสุด 54.24 กรัมตะกั่วต่อกิโลกรัมซีโอไลต์ และกระบวนการทางชีวภาพที่เกิดขึ้นในชั้นตัวกลางนี้ พบเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่เจริญเติบโตในชั้นตัวกลางซีโอไลต์ คือ Bacillus sp., Nostoc sp., และ Bradyrhizobium sp. และได้นำตัวกลางชีวภาพที่พัฒนานั้นมาวิเคราะห์เพิ่มเติมพบว่าตะกั่วจับกับซีโอไลต์เป็นผลึกตะกั่วฟอตเฟต และตะกั่วออกไซด์ ซีโอไลต์ที่พัฒนาโดยมีเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่ทนพิษตะกั่วสามารถที่ดูดซับตะกั่วได้เป็นระยะเวลานานกว่า 272 วันในการทดลองคอลัมน์ และจากการจำลองจากแบบจำลองคณิตศาสตร์ที่พัฒนาเพิ่มเติมนั้น พบว่าตะกั่วเคลื่อนที่ด้วยความเร็วดาร์ซี -0.00269 เซนติเมตรต่อชั่วโมง ค่าความชื้นสมบูรณ์เฉลี่ย มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.38769 และค่า สัมประสิทธ์การแพร่ เท่ากับ 0.00406 เซนติเมตรต่อชั่วโมง | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.subject.classification | Environmental Science | - |
dc.title | Modelling of biobarrier of remediation at lead contaminated sites | - |
dc.title.alternative | แบบจำลองคณิตศาสตร์ของตัวขวางกั้นชีวภาพเพื่อศึกษาการชะของดินปนเปื้อนตะกั่ว | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Environmental Management | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.subject.keyword | ADSORPTION ISOTHERM | - |
dc.subject.keyword | PERMEABLE REACTIVE BARRIER | - |
dc.subject.keyword | LEAD PHOSPHATE | - |
dc.subject.keyword | HEAVY METAL | - |
dc.subject.keyword | IN-SITU REMEDIATION | - |