https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70153
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Suttichai Assabumrungrat | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Worapon Kiatkittpong | - |
dc.contributor.author | Katewadee Chantowas | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2014 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This work focused on process development for synthesis of 1,1-diethoxyethane (DEE) and 1,1-dibutoxyethane (DBE) in reactive distillation. The RADFRAC module with equilibrium stage in Aspens Plus program was used to simulate the reactive distillation. The studies were divided into 2 main systems - one is combined synthesis of DEE and DBE in a single reactive distillation column and the other involves two reactive distillation columns for synthesis of each product in a separate column. The effects of design and operating parameters on acetaldehyde conversion, yield and purity of DEE and DBE were investigated. It was found that the synthesis in one reactive distillation column is not beneficial. For DEE synthesis, the suitable design and operating parameters are as follows: 3 stripping stages, 7 reaction stages, 2 rectifying stages, reboiler heat duty of 6000 kW and reflux ratio of 2, offering 70% conversion of acetaldehyde and DBE yield of 70% with 99.8% purity | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาการสังเคราะห์ 1,1-ไดอีท็อกซิอีเทน และ 1,1-ไดบิวท็อกซิอีเทนจากอะซิตัลดีไฮด์และไบโอแอลกอฮอล์โดยใช้หอกลั่นแบบเกิดปฏิกิริยา การจำลองกระบวนการใช้มอดูล RADFRAC ในโปรแกรมแอสเพนพลัสและสมมุติให้เป็นขั้นตอนสมดุล การศึกษาแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วนหลักคือ การสังเคราะห์ 1,1-ไดอีท็อกซิอีเทน และ 1,1-ไดบิวท็อกซิอีเทน แบบเกิดปฏิกิริยารวมในหอเดียวและแบบแยกเกิดในแต่ละคอลัมน์ของหอกลั่นแบบเกิดปฏิกิริยา การศึกษาพิจารณาถึงผลกระทบของค่าตัวแปรออกแบบและตัวแปรปฏิบัติการต่อค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอะซิตัลดีไฮด์ ค่าผลได้ และค่าความบริสุทธิ์ของ 1,1-ไดอีท็อกซิอีเทน และ 1,1-ไดบิวท็อกซิอีเทน ตัวแปรออกแบบและตัวแปรปฏิบัติการที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการสังเคราะห์เพียง 1,1-ไดบิวท็อกซิอีเทน พบว่าการแยกทำปฏิกิริยาให้ผลดีกว่าการรวมปฏิกิริยาการสังเคราะห์ร่วมกับการสังเคราะห์ 1,1-ไดอีท็อกซิอีเทนในหอกลั่นแบบเกิดปฏิกิริยาหอเดียว ผลของการจำลองได้ดังนี้ จำนวนชั้นของสติปปิง 3 ชั้น ชั้นของปฏิกิริยา 3 ชั้น และชั้นของเรคติฟายอิง 2 ชั้น พลังงานหม้อต้มซ้ำ 6000 กิโลวัตต์และค่าอัตราส่วนการป้อนกลับเท่ากับ 2 ค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอะซิตัลดีไฮด์เสนออยู่ที่ 70% ค่าผลได้ของ1,1-ไดบิวท็อกซิอีเทน 70% และ 99.8% ค่าความบริสุทธิ์ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.1510 | - |
dc.subject | Acetaldehyde | - |
dc.subject.classification | Chemical Engineering | - |
dc.title | Reactive distillation/ 1,1-diethoxyethane/ 1,1-dibutoxyethane/ acetalization/ kinetics | - |
dc.title.alternative | การสังเคราะห์ 1,1-ไดอีท็อกซิอีเทนและ 1,1-ไดบิวท็อกซิอีเทนจากอะซิตัลดีไฮด์และไบโอแอลกอฮอล์โดยใช้หอกลั่นแบบเกิดปฏิกิริยา | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | - |
dc.degree.level | Master’s Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.email.advisor | Suttichai.A@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.1510 | - |