https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70174
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Parames Chutima | - |
dc.contributor.author | Sorachet Kongkiatpaiboon | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2015 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Spare parts distribution is one of key processes in after sales service of automotive business. Nowadays, many automotive companies are focusing on improving after sales function to gain competitive advantage over competitors. Therefore, after sales business has to improve continuously for better customer service.The Case Study Company is a market leader in commercial vehicle products. They aim to improve after sales business processes every year for retain position of firm in market. Vehicle downtime was used as a key indicator to measure customer satisfaction rate because longer downtime is not acceptable for commercial vehicle users. The longer vehicle downtime results in less revenue of vehicle users because they cannot use vehicle for operating their job appropriately. Hence, the Case Study Company and after sales function concerned on downtime monitoring and generate solution to reduce vehicle downtime. This research studied for creating new transportation scheme “NIGHT TIME DELIVERY”. It has never been used by automotive firms in Thailand before therefore, night time delivery is a most recent innovation of Thailand’s automotive firms and the case study company will be the first company in Thailand for using night time delivery. In conclusion, the spare parts waiting time of service centre will be reduced 124 hour per day and It also resulted in reduction of transportation cost which reduced 35%. Lastly, the number of transportation routes was reduced from 11 routes to 5 routes because of longer operation time of transporter. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การจัดส่งชิ้นส่วนอะไหล่รถยนต์เป็นกระบวนการสำคัญในการดำเนินงานของธุรกิจหลังการขายของบริษัทรถยนต์ ในปัจจุบันนี้บริษัทรถยนต์หลายบริษัทหันมาสนใจการพัฒนาและปรับปรุงการทำงานในส่วนของธุรกิจหลังการขายมากขึ้นเพื่อเพิ่มความได้เปรียบในการแข่งขันในตลาด เหตุผลสำคัญเหตุผลนึงคือ ธุรกิจหลังการขายนั้นเป็นส่วนสำคัญในการรักษาลูกค้า โดยปกติแล้วนั้นลูกค้าจะมีการติดต่อและใช้บริการในส่วนของบริการหลังการขายมากกว่ากระบวนการขายซึ่งลูกค้าจะเข้าไปเกี่ยวข้องเพียงในช่วงการตัดสินใจซื้อขายหลังจากนั้นจะเป็นส่วนของบริการหลังการขายที่จะมีส่วนสำคัญต่อลูกค้าจนกระทั่งสินค้าเสื่อมสภาพ ดังนั้นธุรกิจหลังการขายจึงเป็นส่วนงานที่ควรจะมีการพัฒนาอย่างต่อเนื่องเพื่อให้มีการทำงานที่ดียิ่งขึ้นไป บริษัทกรณีศึกษาเป็นผู้นำตลาดรถเพื่อการพาณิชย์ในประเทศไทย บริษัทมุ่งมั่นที่จะพัฒนาธุรกิจหลังการขายในทุกปีเพื่อรักษาตำแหน่งผู้นำในตลาดรถเพื่อการพาณิชย์ เวลาหยุดรอคอยของรถยนต์เป็นสิ่งที่ถูกจับตามองมากขึ้นเพื่อเพิ่มความพึงพอใจให้กับลูกค้า โดยในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับกล่าวถึงการสร้างวิธีการทำงานใหม่ในส่วนของการจัดส่งสินค้าให้ถึงมือลูกค้าเร็วขึ้นด้วย "วิธีการจัดส่งในเวลากลางคืน" วิธีการดังกล่าวนั้นยังไม่เคยนำมาใช้ในธุรกิจรถยนต์ในประเทศไทยมาก่อน ซึ่งบริษัทกรณีศึกษาจะเป็นบริษัทแรกในประเทศไทยที่นำมาประยุกต์ใช้จริง วิธีการต่างๆทาง Logistics and Supply chain ได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในงานวิจัยฉบับนี้ การทดลองการดำเนินงานตามขั้นตอนที่กำหนดไว้เป็นส่วนสำคัญของการทำวิจัยในครั้งนี้โดยได้มีการดำเนินการส่งสินค้าเวลากลางคืนจริงในช่วงเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ 2559 ที่ผ่านมา ในส่วนของผลการทำวิจัยนั้นพบว่า การดำเนินการจัดส่งสินค้าในเวลากลางคืนทำให้ต้นทุนการขนส่งลดลงถึงร้อยละ 35 เทียบกับปีกรณีที่ไม่ได้ใช้การจัดส่งเวลากลางคืน รวมไปถึงระยะเวลาการรอคอยของลูกค้านั้นลดลงไปโดยรวมถึง 124 ชั่วโมงต่อวัน นอกจากนี้จำนวนรถขนส่งและเส้นทางขนส่งก็จะถูกลดลงไปจาก 11 เส้นทางเหลือเพียง 5 เส้นทางเท่านั้น | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.subject.classification | Engineering | - |
dc.title | In-night spare parts distribution for automotive service centres | - |
dc.title.alternative | การศึกษาการจัดส่งอะไหล่ให้ศูนย์บริการรถยนต์ในเวลากลางคืน | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Engineering Management | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.email.advisor | Parames.C@Chula.ac.th | - |