https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70177
Title: | Comparison of hydrolysis methods for removal of glycerides in rice bran acid oil |
Other Titles: | การเปรียบเทียบวิธีไฮโดรไลซิสเพื่อกำจัดกลีเซอไรด์ในน้ำมันกรดรำข้าว |
Authors: | Amornrat Meedam |
Advisors: | Artiwan Shotipruk |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Artiwan.Sh@Chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2016 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The objective of this study is to determine the suitable hydrolysis method for removal of glycerides in rice bran acid oil based on the percentage of glycerides conversion, remaining content of γ-oryzanol and antioxidant activity. The experiment was divided into two parts. Firstly, three hydrolysis methods consisting of subcritical water hydrolysis, acid-catalyzed hydrolysis and base-catalyzed hydrolysis were compared. The suitable methods were selected and were evaluated in the second part to determine the suitable hydrolysis conditions. Subcritical water hydrolysis and base catalyzed hydrolysis was found to give higher percentage of glycerides conversion than acid catalyzed hydrolysis, while the antioxidant activities of the reaction products obtained from various methods did not differ significantly. Therefore in suitable conditions were then determined for these two methods. Base on the percentage of glycerides conversion and remaining content of γ-oryzanol, the most suitable temperature and time for subcritical water hydrolysis was 200°C and 30 minutes, respectively. At this condition, the percentage of glycerides conversion and the remaining content of γ-oryzanol were 86.49±1.18 and 80.34±1.80 % respectively. For base-catalyzed hydrolysis, the most suitable condition is 2.5N sodium hydroxide solution at 90 °C, and the reaction time between 5 to 10 minutes. At these conditions, glycerides were completely removed and the content of γ-oryzanol remained in hydrolyzed product were 56.48±1.54 % and 65.88±0.25 % for the reaction time of 5 and 10 minutes, respectively. Moreover, the antioxidant activity of hydrolyzed products obtained from base-catalyzed hydrolysis was found to be the higher than that obtained from subcritical water hydrolysis. |
Other Abstract: | วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาวิธีการไฮโดรไลซิสและหาวิธีไฮโดรไลซิสที่เหมาะสมสำหรับกำจัดกลีเซอไรด์ในน้ำมันกรดรำข้าว โดยพิจารณาจากร้อยละการเปลี่ยนแปลงกลีเซอไรด์ ปริมาณสารแกมมาออริซานอลที่เหลืออยู่ และความสามารถในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระ ซึ่งการทดลองถูกแบ่งออกเป็นสองส่วนคือ ส่วนแรก เป็นการเปรียบเทียบวิธีการไฮโดรไลซิสที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการกำจัดกลีเซอไรด์ทั้งหมด 3 วิธี ได้แก่ ไฮโดรไลซิสด้วยน้ำสภาวะกึ่งวิกฤติ ไฮโดรไลซิสโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดกรดและไฮโดรไลซิสโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดเบส วิธีที่ถูกเลือกจะถูกนำไปศึกษาต่อเพื่อหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการไฮโดรไลซิสในส่วนที่สอง จากการพิจารณาพบว่าการไฮโดรไลซิสด้วยน้ำสภาวะกึ่งวิกฤติและไฮโดรไลซิสโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดเบส สามารถกำจัดกลีเซอไรด์ได้มากกว่าการไฮโดรไลซิสด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดกรด ขณะเดียวกันฤทธิ์การต้านอนุมูลอิสระของผลิตภัณฑ์ทั้งสามไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ดังนั้นทั้งสองวิธีนี้จึงถูกศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสม จากการพิจารณาผลร้อยละการเปลี่ยนแปลงกลีเซอไรด์และปริมาณคงเหลืออยู่ของสารแกมมาออริซานอล พบว่า อุณหภูมิและเวลาที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับการไฮโดรไลซิสด้วยน้ำกึ่งวิกฤติคือ 200 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 30 นาที โดยสภาวะนี้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณกลีเซอไรด์ที่ลดลง และมีสารแกมมาออริซานอลคงเหลืออยู่จากเริ่มต้น เท่ากับ 86.49±1.18 และ80.34±1.80 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ สำหรับการไฮโดรไลซิสโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดเบส สภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดคือการใช้ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ที่ 2.5 นอมอล์ อุณหภูมิ 90 องศาเซลเซียส ระยะเวลาระหว่าง 5 ถึง10 นาที ที่สภาวะเหล่านี้ สามารถกำจัดกลีเซอไรด์ได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ และมีสารแกมมาออริซานอลเหลือในผลิตภัณฑ์เท่ากับ56.48±1.54 % และ 65.88±0.25 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เมื่อใช้เวลาที่ 5 และ 10 นาที ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าฤทธิ์การต้านอนุมูลอิสระของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากไฮโดรไลซิสด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเบสสูงกว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากการไฮโดรไลซิสด้วยน้ำกึ่งวิกฤติ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70177 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1366 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1366 |
Type: | Thesis |