https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70209
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Bunjerd Jongsomjit | - |
dc.contributor.author | Narawich Mukda | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2017 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This work focuses on investigation of the oxidative dehydrogenation and non-oxidative dehydrogenation of ethanol over AgLi/SiO2 catalysts to produce acetaldehyde by having three different types of silica support, spherical silica particle (small particle size; SPS), medium silica particle size (MPS), and large silica particle size (LPS). The spherical silica particle (SSP) was synthesized using the sol-gel method, whereas SiO2 (MPS) and SiO2 (LPS) were obtained from commercial suppliers. AgLi/SiO2 catalysts were prepared by incipient wetness co-impregnation method. The physicochemical properties of catalysts were analyzed by using several technique such as X-ray diffraction (XRD), N2-physisorption, SEM-EDX, UV-visible spectroscopy, H2-TPR. Moreover, the basicity properties of catalysts were confirmed by CO2 Temperature-programmed desorption (CO2-TPD) technique. The catalytic activity and product distribution were tested by performing both non-oxidative and oxidative dehydrogenation of gas phase ethanol. The reactions were operated at atmospheric pressure with the temperature range of 200-400 °C. It was found that the AgLi/SiO2-SPS catalyst exhibited the highest ethanol conversion (58.35%) and acetaldehyde yield (56.89%) at the temperature of 400 °C for non-oxidative dehydrogenation. In addition, the basicity of catalyst play a strong influence for this reaction. In contrast, the AgLi/SiO2-LPS catalyst exhibited the highest acetaldehyde yield (76.81%) at the temperature of 300 °C for the oxidative dehydrogenation because its higher Agδ+ clusters and Ag0 species due to its high reducibility. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานนี้ให้ความสนใจกับการตรวจสอบของออกซิเดทีฟดีไฮโดรจิเนชันและนอนออกซิเดทีฟดีไฮโดรจิเนชันของเอทานอลบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา AgLi/SiO2 เพื่อผลิตอะซิตัลดีไฮด์โดยมีตัวรองรับซิลิกาที่แตกต่างกัน 3 ชนิด คือ ซิลิกาอนุภาคกลม (อนุภาคขนาดเล็ก; SPS) ซิลิกาอนุภาคขนาดกลาง (MPS) และ ซิลิกาอนุภาคขนาดใหญ่ (LPS) ซิลิกาอนุภาคกลมถูกสังเคราะห์โดยการใช้วิธีโซลเจล แต่ทว่า ซิลิกาอนุภาคขนาดกลาง และ ซิลิกาอนุภาคขนาดใหญ่ถูกได้รับจากผู้จัดหาทางการค้า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา AgLi/SiO2 ถูกเตรียมโดยวิธีการฝังเคลือบแบบเปียกร่วมกัน คุณสมบัติทางเคมีฟิสิกส์ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคต่าง ๆ เช่น X-ray diffraction (XRD), N2-physisorption, SEM-EDX, UV-visible spectroscopy, H2 Temperature-programmed reduction (H2-TPR) ยิ่งกว่านั้นคุณสมบัติความเป็นเบสของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถูกยืนยันด้วยเทคนิค CO2 Temperature-programmed desorption (CO2-TPD) ความว่องไวการเร่งปฏิกิริยา (catalytic activity) และ การกระจายตัวของผลิตภัณฑ์ถูกทดสอบโดยการทำนอนออกซิเดทีฟและออกซิเดทีฟดีไฮโดรจิเนชันของเอทานอลในวัฏภาคแก๊ส ปฏิกิริยาถูกดำเนินงานภายใต้ความดันบรรยากาศพร้อมด้วยช่วงอุณหภูมิ 200-400 องศาเซลเซียส มันถูกพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา AgLi/SiO2-SPS แสดงถึงค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนแปลงเอทานอลสูงที่สุด (58.35%) และ ร้อยละการเกิดผลผลิตอะซิตัลดีไฮด์ (56.89%) ที่อุณหภูมิ 400 องศาเซลเซียสสำหรับนอนออกซิเดทีฟดีไฮโดรจิเนชัน ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นค่าความเป็นเบสของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเป็นอิทธิพลที่โดดเด่นสำหรับปฏิกิริยานี้ ในทางตรงกันข้ามตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.77 | - |
dc.subject.classification | Chemical Engineering | - |
dc.title | Characteristics and catalytic properties of agli/sio2 catalysts on different silica supports for oxidative dehydrogenation of ethanol to acetaldehyde | - |
dc.title.alternative | คุณลักษณะและสมบัติการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา AgLi/SiO2 บนตัวรองรับซิลิกาที่ต่างกันสำหรับออกซิเดทีฟดีไฮโดรจิเนชันของเอทานอลเป็นอะซิตัลดีไฮด์ | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.email.advisor | Bunjerd.J@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.77 | - |