Title: Catalytic performance of zirconia and mixed oxide zirconia catalysts in isobutene synthesis from synthesis gas
Other Titles: พฤติกรรมในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเซอร์โคเนียและออกไซด์ผสมของเซอร์โคเนียในการสังเคราะห์ไอโซบิวทีนจากแก๊สสังเคราะห์
Authors: Watcharapong Khaodee
Advisors: Suttichai Assabumrungrat
Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: fchsas@eng.chula.ac.th
Bunjerd.J@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Isobutenel -- Synthesis
Catalysis
Zirconia
Oxide
Issue Date: 2005
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The catalytic performances of various zirconia, ceria and zirconia-ceria mixed oxide catalysts on isosynthesis were studied. The characteristics of the catalysts were determined by using various techniques including BET surface area, XRD, NH[subscript 3-] and CO[subscript 2]-TPD, and SEM/EDX. For micron- and nanoscale zirconia and ceria catalysts, it was found that nanoscale catalysts showed higher activity and selectivity of isobutene in hydrocarbons than micronscale ones. The acid-base properties and phase composition of zirconia influenced the catalytic performance. Effect of temperature ramp during calcination was also investigated. Lower heating rate of calcination exhibited an increase in monoclinic phase in zirconia. The studies revealed that higher selectivity of isobutene in hydrocarbons was resulted from higher intensity of Zr[superscript 3+] and/or more fraction of tetragonal phase present. The catalytic performances of zirconia-ceria mixedoxide catalysts prepared by coprecipitation and physical mixing method were studied. The major factor determining the activity and selectivity of isobutene was the amount of Zr[superscript 3+]. Intensity of Zr[superscript 3+] decreased when ceria was added to zirconia for both preparation methods. It was observed that the physical mixing method exhibited better selectivity of isobutene in hydrocarbons than coprecipitation method in lower content of ceria of 69.2%. It revealed that quantity of Zr[superscript 3+] in the former method was higher than that of the latter. Therefore, it was concluded that the difference in the quantity of Zr[superscript 3+] influenced the catalytic performance of the catalysts. Furthermore, the suitable reaction temperature for isosynthesis was 400 ํC.
Other Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาพฤติกรรมในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเซอร์โคเนีย ซีเรีย และออกไซด์ผสมเซอร์โคเนียและซีเรียทีแตกต่างกันของปฏิกิริยาสังเคราะห์ไอโซบิวทีน การศึกษาคุณลักษณะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล่านี้ทำโดยการใช้วิธีการวัดพื้นที่ผิว การกระเจิงรังสีเอ็กซ์ การคายซับของแอมโมเนียและคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์แบบโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิ และการส่องผ่านด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอน/การวัดการกระจายตัวของโลหะ สำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเซอร์โคเนียและซีเรียขนาดไมครอนและนาโนเมตรนั้นพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาขนาดนาโนเมตรให้ความว่องไวและการเลือกเกิดของไอโซบิวทีนในไฮโดรคาร์บอนสูงกว่าขนาดไมครอน คุณสมบัติความเป็นกรด-เบสและอัตราส่วนเฟสของเซอร์โคเนียสามารถส่งผลกระทบต่อพฤติกรรมในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้ และได้มีการศึกษาถึงผลของอัตราการให้ความร้อนของการเผา โดยพบว่าอัตราการให้ความร้อนที่ต่ำกว่าจะได้เฟสโมโนคลินิกเพิ่มขึ้น จากผลเหล่านี้พบว่าการเลือกเกิดไอโซบิวทีนสูงขึ้นเนื่องมาจากปริมาณเซอร์โคเนียมไอออน (3+) และ/หรือ อัตราส่วนเฟสเตตระโกนอลเพิ่มขึ้น สำหรับการศึกษาออกไซด์ผสมเซอร์โคเนียและซีเรียที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีการตกตะกอนร่วมและการผสมเชิงกลตามลำดับ พบว่าปัจจัยหลักที่มีผลต่อการเลือกเกิดไอโซบิวทีนคือปริมาณเซอร์โคเนียมไอออน (3+) โดยที่ปริมาณเซอร์โคเนียมไอออน (3+) ลดลงเมื่อมีการเติมซีเรียเข้าไปกับเซอร์โคเนียสำหรับการเตรียมทั้งสองวิธี และสังเกตพบว่าวิธีการผสมเชิงกลให้การเลือกเกิดไอโซบิวทีนดีกว่าวิธีการตกตะกอนร่วมสำหรับปริมาณซีเรียในออกไซด์ผสมต่ำกว่า 69.2 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และพบอีกว่าปริมาณเซอร์โคเนียมไอออน (3+) ของวิธีแรกสูงกว่าอีกวิธี ดังนั้นสามารถสรุปได้ว่าความแตกต่างของปริมาณเซอร์โคเนียมไอออน (3+) ส่งผลต่อพฤติกรรมในการเร่งปฏิกิริยา นอกจากนั้นอุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสมคือ 400 องศาเซลเซียส
Description: Thesis(M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/7022
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1703
ISBN: 9741753837
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1703
Type: Thesis