DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Songkiat Sumetkijakan-
dc.contributor.author: Kitipol Nualtong-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2005-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9745320331-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005en
dc.description.abstract: Using ridgelet transform and Smith wavelet-like transform, new necessary conditions and sufficient conditions for a function to have uniform and pointwise Holder exponent [is proportional to] [is an element of] (0, 1) are given. We also obtain necessary conditions for function to have some Holder regularity in terms of its continuous curvelet transform. Similar to the characterization of Holder regularity by continuous wavelet transform, the conditions here are in terms of bounds of the transforms across fine scales. In 2-dimensional ridgelet transform, order of bounds in the sufficient condition and necessary condition differ by 1 in both uniform and pointwise regularity cases. Moreover, due to the parabolic scaling of the Smith transform, orders of bounds in the sufficient condition and necessary condition differ by 3/2 in both uniform and pointwise cases. However, the decay of bound of the ridgelet transform of a function with pointwise Holder regularity does not depend upon exponent. Because of the directional nature of these transforms, we are also interested in characterizing functions with directional regularity via its transform. We obtain a necessary condition for a function to have directional regularity in terms of its continuous ridgelet transform across fine scales.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เราใช้การแปลงริดจ์เล็ตและการแปลงของสมิทเป็นเงื่อนไขจำเป็นและเงื่อนไขเพียงพอที่ทำให้ฟังก์ชันมีเลขชี้กำลังโฮล์เดอร์ชนิดเอกรูปและเฉพาะจุดเป็น [is proportional to] [is an element of] (0, 1) นอกจากนี้เรายังได้เงื่อนไขจำเป็นที่ทำให้ฟังก์ชันมีความเป็นปรกติ แบบโฮล์เดอร์อยู่ในรูปการแปลงเคิร์ฟเล็ต ของฟังก์ชันนั้น ซึ่งเงื่อนไขเหล่านี้จะอยู่ในรูปขอบเขตของการแปลงที่ขึ้นอยู่กับตัวแปรเสริมส่วน มาตรเช่นเดียวกับที่เคยศึกษาจากการวิเคราะห์ ความเป็นปรกติแบบโฮล์เดอร์โดยการแปลงเวฟเล็ตมาแล้ว จากการศึกษาการแปลงริดจ์เล็ตใน 2 มิติเราพบว่า อันดับของขอบเขตในเงื่อนไข เพียงพอกับเงื่อนไขจำเป็นแตกต่างกัน 1 ทั้งกรณีเอกรูปและเฉพาะจุด นอกจากนี้เนื่องจาก การใช้มาตราเชิงพาราโบลาในการแปลงของสมิท ทำให้อันดับของขอบเขตในเงื่อนไขเพียงพอกับเงื่อนไขจำเป็นแตกต่างกัน 3/2 ทั้งกรณี เอกรูปและเฉพาะจุด อย่างไรก็ตามการลดลงของ ขอบเขตการแปลงริดจ์เล็ตของฟังก์ชันที่มีความเป็นปรกติแบบโฮล์เดอร์ เฉพาะจุดไม่ขึ้น อยู่กับเลขชี้กำลัง และเนื่องจากการมีใช้ตัวแปรเสริม ระบุทิศทางในการแปลงเหล่านี้เราจึงสนใจที่จะวิเคราะห์ฟังก์ชันที่มีความเป็นปรกติ ระบุทิศทางด้วยการแปลงของฟังก์ชันนั้น เราได้เงื่อนไข จำเป็นที่ทำให้ฟังก์ชันมีความเป็นปรกติ ระบุทิศทางอยู่ในรูปการแปลงริดจ์เล็ต ของฟังก์ชันนั้นen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1713-
dc.subject: Mathematical analysisen
dc.subject: Wavelets (Mathematics)en
dc.title: Analysis of holder regularity by curvelet and similar transformsen
dc.title.alternative: การวิเคราะห์ความเป็นปกติแบบโฮลเดอร์โดยการแปลงเคิร์ฟเล็ตและการแปลงที่คล้ายกันen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Mathematicses
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisorsxs@math.umd.edu-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2005.1713-