Title: Optimization of enantiomeric separation by gas chromatography using beta-cyclodextrin derivatives as stationary phases
Other Titles: การหาภาวะเหมาะที่สุดของการแยกอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ด้วยแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟีที่ใช้อนุพันธ์บีตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินเป็นเฟสคงที่
Authors: Suchada Muangsri
Advisors: Aroonsiri Shitangkoon
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: aroon_poo@hotmail.com
Subjects: Gas chromatography
Cyclodextrins
แกสโครมาโตกราฟี
ไซโคลเดกซตริน
Issue Date: 2019
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Enantiomeric separations of seventy-two underivatized chiral alcohols and forty-three trifluoroacetyl derivatives of chiral amines of various structures were investigated by gas chromatography using two types of cyclodextrin-based chiral stationary phases: heptakis(2,3-di-O-acetyl-6-O-tert-butyldimethylsilyl)-beta-CD (or BSiAc) and heptakis(2,3-di-O-methyl-6-O-tert-butyldimethylsilyl)-beta-CD (or BSiMe). Each compound was analyzed by temperature program and the optimum isothermal condition for each compound was also determined. It was found that resolution and elution temperature obtained from a temperature program run could be used as a guideline for quickly determining the optimum isothermal condition for enantiomeric separation. For a 15-meter long capillary column, if a resolution less than 1.0 was obtained, a complete enantiomeric separation could not be achieved. If resolution greater than 3.0 was obtained, a complete enantiomeric separation at isothermal condition could be generally achieved with short analysis time.
Other Abstract: ศึกษาการแยกคู่อิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของแอลกอฮอล์จำนวน 72 ชนิด และของเอมีนในรูปอนุพันธ์ไตรฟลูออโรแอซีทิลจำนวน 43 ชนิด ที่มีโครงสร้างแตกต่างกันด้วยแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี ที่ใช้อนุพันธ์ไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน 2 ชนิดเป็นเฟสคงที่ คือ เฮปตะคิส(2,3-ได-โอ-แอซีทิล-6-โอ-เทอร์ต-บิวทิลไดเมทิลไซลิล)บีตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน (หรือ BSiAc) และ เฮปตะคิส(2,3-ได-โอ-เมทิล-6-โอ-เทอร์ต-บิวทิลไดเมทิลไซลิล)บีตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน (หรือ BSiMe)   โดยวิเคราะห์สารแต่ละชนิดด้วยโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิและหาภาวะอุณหภูมิคงที่ที่เหมาะสุดสำหรับการแยกคู่อิแนนทิโอเมอร์  จากการศึกษาพบว่าสามารถใช้ค่า resolution และ elution temperature ที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิ เป็นแนวทางในการหาภาวะอุณหภูมิคงที่ที่เหมาะสุดสำหรับการแยกคู่อิแนนทิโอเมอร์ได้รวดเร็วขึ้น  สำหรับแคพิลลารีคอลัมน์ความยาว 15 เมตร หากได้ค่า resolution น้อยกว่า 1.0 จะไม่สามารถหาภาวะที่แยกคู่อิแนนทิโอเมอร์ได้อย่างสมบูรณ์  แต่หากได้ค่า resolution มากกว่า 3.0 มักจะหาภาวะที่แยกคู่อิแนนทิโอเมอร์ได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ได้และใช้เวลาวิเคราะห์น้อย
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70635
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.124
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.124
Type: Thesis