DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Chadin Kulsing-
dc.contributor.author: Nattapat Suchatanugal-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2019-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019-
dc.description.abstract: In this study, simple and selective solid phase extraction approach for a range of volatile compounds in perfume was developed prior to analysis with headspace solid phase micro extraction (HS-SPME) and gas chromatography hyphenated with mass spectrometry (GC-MS). The technique relies on use of thin layer chromatography (TLC) for separation of compound along the silica gel plate followed by selective cuts of the regions of interest, desorption, HS-SPME and GC-MS analysis. The TLC separation of standard compounds using hexane and ethyl acetate (6:1 volume ratio) as the mobile phase was initially performed. The compounds was then desorbed from the TLC plate and extracted with SPME at 80 °C for 15 min resulting in insignificant bleeding signals (siloxane derivatives) of the plate with good linearity of the calibration curves (R2>0.98) and acceptable recovery range (65-81 %) of the volatiles after the TLC separation. The selectivity of this approach was demonstrated by cutting the plate after separation into 4 or 7 smaller parts. The SPME/GC-MS analysis of each part revealed different compound profile and the correlation between log P vs the position along the TLC plate of the standard compounds (R2=0.65). The developed 4-piece TLC based approach was further applied to analyze the perfume spiked into the synthetic agarwood sample with the strong matrix interference. Whilst, the SPME/GC-MS analysis of this sample solution revealed only 62 identified compounds (with 35 compounds from the perfume), the 4-piece approach could identify 109 compounds (including 62 perfume compounds). 15 compounds were not recovered from the TLC approach. In addition, the capability to analyze 2-phenylethanol in this complex sample was demonstrated by using the developed TLC approach. The established techniques allow simple and selective sample preparation for improved volatile compound analysis-
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานศึกษาวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีความประสงค์ที่จะหาวิธีการวิเคราะห์สารประกอบระเหยได้โดยวิธีการที่ง่ายต่อการวิเคราะห์และมีประสิทธิภาพในการวิเคราะห์ตัวอย่างด้วยความจำเพาะเจาะจง โดยการใช้เทคนิคทางโครมาโทกราฟีเข้ามาประยุกต์ด้วยกัน โดยเลือกใช้เทคนิคทินเลเยอร์โครมาโตกราฟีผ่านการแยกตัวอย่างต่างๆ บนแผ่นที่ถูกเคลือบไว้ด้วยซิลิกาเจลหรือเฟสคงที่ โดยสารประกอบทางเคมีในตัวอย่างจะถูกแยกโดยการใช้เฟสเคลื่อนที่ในการพาสารประกอบทางเคมีไปอยู่ในตำแหน่งต่างๆ อย่างจำเพาะเจาะจงบนแผ่นทินเลเยอร์โครมาโตกราฟี ตามคุณสมบัติทางเคมีของสารประกอบนั้น ในงานวิจัยนี้จะมีแบ่งตัดแผ่นทินเลเยอร์โครมาโตกราฟีเป็นทั้งหมด 4 หรือ 7 ส่วน และมีการเก็บตัวอย่างสารระเหยได้ผ่านเทคนิคเฮดสเปซ โซลิดเฟสไมโครเอกซ์แทรกชัน เข้าไปวิเคราะห์ในเทคนิคแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี-แมสสเปกโตรมิทรี ซึ่งเป็นเทคนิคที่มีความสามารถวิเคราะห์ตัวอย่างสารประกอบระเหยได้ที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูง จากผลการทดลองพบว่าเมื่อเราทำการเก็บตัวอย่างจากแผ่นทินเลเยอร์โครมาโตกราฟีที่ผ่านการแยกแล้ว และนำแผ่นทินเลเยอร์โครมาโตกราฟีมาเก็บตัวอย่างโดยเทคนิคเฮดสเปซ โซลิดเฟสไมโครเอกซ์แทรกชันที่อุณหภูมิ 80 องศา ในเวลา 15 นาที ผลการทดลองจะพบว่าสามารถเก็บสารประกอบทางเคมีได้มากถึง 65-81 % และเมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์จำแนกสารประกอบเคมีในตัวอย่างโดยผ่านการศึกษาค่าความความสัมพันธ์  ระหว่างสัมประสิทธิ์การกระจายตัว (log P) เปรียบเทียบกับตำแหน่งบนแผ่นทินเลเยอร์โครมาโตกราฟี จากข้อมูลการเปรียบเทียบดังกล่าวจะทำให้ทราบถึงตำแหน่งต่าง ๆ บนแผ่นทินเลเยอร์โครมาโตกราฟีได้ เมื่อเราทราบคุณสมบัติทางเคมีของสารนั้น นำมาซึ่งเราสามารถที่จะสร้างเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์สารระเหยได้ที่มีความซับซ้อนผ่านเทคนิคที่ง่ายและมีความจำเพาะเจาะจง -
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.115-
dc.subject: Gas chromatography-
dc.subject: Mass spectrometry-
dc.subject: Thin layer chromatography-
dc.subject: แกสโครมาโตกราฟี-
dc.subject: แมสสเปกโทรเมตรี-
dc.subject: ทินเลเยอร์โครมาโตกราฟี-
dc.subject.classification: Chemistry-
dc.title: Development of thin-layer chromatography for selective analysis of volatile compounds using gas chromatography mass spectrometry-
dc.title.alternative: การพัฒนาทินเลเยอร์โครมาโทกราฟีสำหรับการวิเคราะห์สารระเหยง่ายอย่างจำเพาะโดยใช้แก๊สโครมาโทกราฟีแมสสเปกโทรเมตรี-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Chemistry-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.email.advisor: Chadin.k@chula.ac.th-
dc.subject.keyword: ทินเลเยอร์โครมาโตกราฟี-
dc.subject.keyword: แก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี-แมสสเปกโตรมิทรี-
dc.subject.keyword: เฮดสเปซ-
dc.subject.keyword: โซลิดเฟส-
dc.subject.keyword: ไมโครเอกซ์แทรกชัน-
dc.subject.keyword: สารประกอบระเหยง่าย-
dc.subject.keyword: Thin-layer chromatography-
dc.subject.keyword: Gas chromatography–mass spectrometry-
dc.subject.keyword: Headspace-
dc.subject.keywordsolid phase microextraction-
dc.subject.keyword: Volatile compounds-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.115-