https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70780
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Prasert Akkharaprathomphong | - |
dc.contributor.author | Kriangkrai Cherngwiwatkit | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2002 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741715153 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | This thesis is concerned with incoming inspection and supplier evaluation syseem in a case factory, which is a producer of cast acrylic sheet. The purpose of the study was to examine the current practice in these areas and propose ways propose ways to imporvements. An examination into the existing practice for raw material inspection revealed a number of problems in the areas of Man, Machine, Material, Method&Measurements. A Team appointed from all departments involved and affected by raw materials was set to solve problems in these areas and establish a formalized inspection plan for key raw materials. Regarding the system for evaluating suppliers, the existing system measured only suppliers' product quality and delivery performance. A new system was developed to incorporate more criteria to provide a comprehensive view of suppliers' performance. The new system measures suppliers in the areas of product quality, delivery, pricing, and service. An audit was also added as a requirement to assess suppliers' facility, capability, as well as internal processes. The cross-functional approach was emphasized throughout all stages of the development of this evaluation system from design to rating of suppliers. Results from six-month observation showed a trend for improvement in suppliers' delivery. On-time deliveries have improved from 85 percent to 95 percent for masking paper and from 83 percent to 95 percent for pigment/ dye. The majority of key suppliers also demonstrated overall improvement in service level. In addition, there is also a noticeable trend of decrease in defects caused by masking paper and pigment/dye | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เกี่ยวข้องกับการตรวจสอบวัตถุดิบรับเข้าและการประเมินผู้ส่งมอบสินค้าในโรงงานตัวอย่างซึ่งเป็นโรงงานผลิตแผ่นอคริลิก จุดประสงค์ในการศึกษาเพื่อตรวจสอบระบบการทำงานในปัจจุบันเพื่อเสนอแนวทางการปรับปรุง จากการศึกษาโรงงานตัวอย่างในด้านการตรวจสอบวัตถุดิบพบปัญหาหลายประการในด้าน คน เครื่องจักร วัสดุ วิธีการทำงานและการวัด ได้มีการตั้งทีมงานซึ่งประกอบด้วยตัวแทนจากหลายฝ่ายเพื่อแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าวและร่วมกันสร้างแผนการตรวจรับวัตถุดิบขึ้นสำหรับวัตถุดิบหลักที่ใช้ในโรงงาน ระบบการประเมินผู้ส่งมอบเดิมวัดการดำเนินงานของผู้ส่งมอบในดานคุณภาพของสินค้า และการจัดส่งนั้น ในขณะที่ระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นใหม่จะวัดการดำเนินงานของผู้ส่งมอบโดยคำนึงถึงคุณภาพสินค้า การจัดส่ง ราคา และ การบริการ ทั้งนี้ได้เพิ่มการตรวจประเมินผู้ส่งมอบ ณ สถานประกอบการ เพื่อเป็นการประเมินความสามารถและระบบภายในของผู้ส่งมอบด้วย ในการพัฒนาระบบประเมินผลผู้ส่งมอบนี้ ได้ให้ความสำคัญกับการทำงานเป็นทีมซึ่งประกอบด้วยตัวแทนจากหลายแผนกในทุกกระบวนการตั้งแต่ขั้นนออกแบบระบบจนถึงการให้เกรดผู้ส่งมอบ การสังเกตผลหลังจากนำระบบการตรวจสอบวัตถุดิบและระบบประเมินผู้ส่งมอบใหม่ไปใช้ พบว่าการจัดส่งมีแนวโน้มดีขึ้น เปอร์เซ็นต์การจัดส่งตรงเวลาของผู้ส่งมอบกระดาษโดยเฉลี่ยเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 85 เปอร์เซ็นต์ก่อนเริ่มระบบใหม่ เป็น 95 เปอร์เซ็นต์หลังใช้ระบบใหม่ และจาก 83 เปอร์เซ็นต์เป็น 95 เปอร์เซ็นต์สำหรับผู้ส่งมอบสี นอกจากนั้น การให้บริการของผู้ส่งมอบส่วนใหญ่มีแนวโน้มโดยรวมดีขึ้นและ เปอร์เซ็นต์ของเสียที่เกิดจากปัญหากระดาษและสีมีแนวโน้มลดลง | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Improvement | en_US |
dc.subject | Evaluation | en_US |
dc.subject | Imports -- Inspection | en_US |
dc.subject | สินค้าเข้า | en_US |
dc.subject | การประเมิน | en_US |
dc.title | Incoming Inspection Improvement and System development for Evaluation of Supplier : a Case Study of an Acrylic Sheet Factory | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การปรับปรุงการตรวจสอบวัตถุดิบรับเข้าและการพัฒนาระบบประเมินผู้ส่งมอบ : กรณีศึกษาโรงงานผลิตแผ่นอคริลิก | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Engineering Management | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Prasert.A@Chula.ac.th | - |