DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Sumaeth Chavadej-
dc.contributor.advisor: Fogler, H. Scott-
dc.contributor.author: Nipapun Poonsateansup-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College-
dc.date.issued: 2002-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9740315682-
dc.description: Thesis (M.S.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002
dc.description.abstract: Asphaltenes precipitated from curde oil during production, transportation, and the processing process cause serious problems in the petroleum industry. This study focused on determining of solubility of the asphltenes precipitated from eight different crude oils (NM1, NM5, Mesa, Cold Lake, Co1-2, CHA, BRB and Villano Creek) in the mixtures of aromatic/alkane solvents. The effect of temperature on the solubility of NM1 and NM5 asphaltenes and the effect of aging of the crude oil with nitrogen, oxygen and air on the solubility of Cold Lake asphaltene were also investigated. Asphaltene obtained from a stable crude, NM5, had higher solubility values in the aromatic/heptane solvents than the unstable crude, NM1. Moreover, both asphaltenes dissolved better in 1-methyl naphthalene, than in toluene or decalin. Higher temperature resulted in greater solubility of the asphaltenes in aromatic/heptane solvents. Hovever, for small percentages of toluene, 1-methyl naphthalene and decalin in heptane, temperature had no significant effect on the solubility of asphaltenes. On the other hand, temperature had a great effect on the solubility of asphaltenes at high percentages of toluene, 1-methyl naphthalene, and decalin in heptane. Unaged asphaltenes from the Cold Lake reservoir had a slightly greater solubility than asphaltenes aged with nitrogen, oxygen and air. However, there was no significant difference in the dolubility of asphaltenes aged with oxygen and with air in the toluene/heptane solvent. The predicted asphaltene molecular weight could be obtained from the solubility data. The higher the polar freaction of asphltenes, the higher was the predicted molecular weight of asphaltenes.
dc.description.abstractalternative: แอสฟัลทีน ที่ตกตะกอนจากน้ำมันดิบในระหว่างการผลิต การขนส่ง และกระบวนการผลิตก่อให้เกิดปัญหาอย่างมากในอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเลียม การศึกษานี้ ได้เน้นการศึกษาการละลายของแอสฟัลทีนที่ตกตะกอนจากน้ำมันดิบต่าง ๆ 8 แหล่ง (NM1 NM5, Mesa, Cold Lake, Co1-2, CHA, BRB และ Villano Creek) ในสารละลายผสมของอะโรมาติกและแอลเคน โดยได้ทำการศึกษา ผลของอุณหภูมิต่อการละลายของแอสฟัลทีนชนิด NM1 และ NM5 และผลของการเก็บรักษาน้ำมันดิบภายใต้ก๊าซไนโตรเจน ออกซิเจน และอากาศ ต่อการละลายของ แอสฟัลทีนชนิด Cold Lake แอสฟัลทีนที่ได้จากน้ำมันดิบคุณภาพดี NM5 มีค่าการละลายในสาร ละลายอะโรมาติก/เฮปเทนสูงกว่าแอสฟัลทีนที่ได้จากน้ำมันดิบที่มีคุณภาพไม่ดี NM1 อนึ่ง แอสฟัลทีนทั้ง 2 ชนิด สามารถละลายได้ดีที่สุดใน 1-เมทิลแนพทาลีน โทลูอีน และเดคาลิน ตามลำดับ ค่าการละลายของแอสฟัลทีนในสารละลายอะโรมาติก/เฮปเทน จะมีค่าสูงขึ้น เมื่อุณหภูมิสูงขึ้น ที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำของโทลูอีน 1-เมทิลแนพทาลีนและเดคาลิน อุณหภูมิไม่มีผลต่อการละลายของ แอสฟัลทีน แต่อุณหภูมิจะมีผลต่อการละลายของแอสฟัลทีนอย่างมากที่ความเข้มข้นสูงของ โทลูอีน 1-เมทิลแนพทาลีนและเดคาลิน แอสฟัลทีนชนิด cold Lake ที่เตรียมจากน้ำมันดิบที่ ไม่ได้ผ่านการเก็บรักษาจะมีค่าการละลายในสารละลายโทลูอีน/เฮปเทน สูงกว่าแอสฟัลทีนที่ เตรียมจากน้ำมันดิบที่ผ่านการเก็บรักษาภายใต้ก๊าซไนโตรเจน ก๊าซออกซิเจนและอากาศ ตามลำดับ อย่างไรก็ตาม ค่าการละลายของแอสฟัลทีนที่เตรียมจากน้ำมันดิบที่ผ่านการเก็บรักษาายใต้ก๊าซ ออกซิเจนและอากาศมีค่าไม่แตกต่างกัน ข้อมูลการละลายของแอสฟัฃทีนในสารละลายผสมยัง สามารถนำมาทำนายน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของแอสฟัลทีน ค่าน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของแอสฟัลทีนมีค่าสูงขึ้น เมื่อความเป็นขั้วของแอสฟัลทีนสูงขึ้น
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Asphaltene-
dc.subject: แอสฟัลต์ทีน-
dc.title: Determination of solubility of asphaltenes in aromatic solvents
dc.title.alternative: การศึกษาการละลายของแอสฟัลทีนในสารละลายอะโรมาติก
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemical Technology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Sumaeth.C@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-