DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Kitipat Siemanond-
dc.contributor.advisor: Pramoch Rangsunvigit-
dc.contributor.advisor: O'Rear, Edgar A-
dc.contributor.author: Nuttaphol Thirasarutanunt-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College-
dc.date.issued: 2002-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9740315844-
dc.description: Thesis (M.S.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002
dc.description.abstract: A new method, transient capillary rise, is proposed to determine surfactant diffusivity. Compared to previously available tecniques such as Taylor dispersion, the new technique is inexpensive, and the diffusivity can be obtained from a simple measurement. The concept of the proposed method is based on the fact that the height of liquid solution in a capillary tube rises as surfactant concentration decreases. The mathematical model was developed using the theory of capillary force, Gibbs plot (surface tension versus concentration) and mass transport of the surfactant in the tube. If the theory holds, it should be possible to determine surfactant diffusivity by fitting a mathematical model to the change of liquid height as a function of time. In the present work, the validity of the method was tested by comparing the diffusivity of sodium dodecyl sulfate with literature values. The results showed that the diffusivity values obtained from this work are higher than values obtained by the Taylor dispersion method.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การวัดการเคลื่อนที่ขึ้นในคะปิลลารีเป็นวิธีใหม่ที่ถูกเสนอขึ้นมา เพื่อใช้วัดสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่ของสารลดแรงตึงผิว หากเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีที่ใช้กันอยู่ในปัจจุบันคือวัดการกระจายของสารแบบเทย์เลอร์ วิธีการใหม่นี้จะมีการวัดที่ง่ายและมีค่าใช้จ่ายถูก หลักการของวิธีนี้คือวัดระดับของสารละลายใสคะปิลลารี ซึ่งสูงขึ้นเมื่อความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวลดลง การสร้างแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์จากทฤษฎีของแรงคะปิลลารี กิ๊บส์พล็อต (กราฟความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแรงตึงผิวกับความเข้มข้น) และการถ่ายโอนมวลสารของสารลดแรงตึงผิวในหลดคะปิลลารี เพื่อหาสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่ของสารลดแรงตึงผิว ถ้าแบบจำลองเป็นไปตามทฤษฎี การหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่ของสารลดแรงตึงผิวจะเป็นไปได้โดยการเทียบแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์เข้ากับการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับความสูงของของเหลวในคะปิลลารีที่ขึ้นกับเวลา ในงานนี้ทดสอบความถูกต้องของวิธีโดยเปรียบเทียบค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่ของโซเดียมโดเดคซิลซัลเฟต กับค่าที่ได้จากวิธีอื่น ๆ ผลการทดลองปรากฏว่าค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่ที่ได้จากวิธีนี้สูงกว่าค่าที่ได้จากวิธีการวัดการกระจายของเทย์เลอร์
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Surface active agents-
dc.subject: สารลดแรงตึงผิว-
dc.title: Surfactant diffusivity measurement by transient capillary rise
dc.title.alternative: การวัดสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่ของสาราลดแรงตึงผิวโดยวิธีการเคลื่อนที่ขึ้นในคะปิลลารี
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemical Technology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Kitipat.S@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Pramoch.R@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-