Title: The analysis of polynuclear aromatic hydrocarbons in water by microextraction and high performance liquid chromatographic techniques
Other Titles: การวิเคราะห์โพลีนิวเคลียร์ อะโรมาติก ไฮโดรคาร์บอน ในน้ำ โดยเทคนิคการสกัดระบบจุลภาคและไฮเพอร์ฟอร์แมนซ์ ลิควิด โครมาโทกราฟี
Authors: Vasina Noraphallop
Advisors: Sittichai Leepipatpiboon
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Subjects: Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons
Water -- Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbon content
Water -- Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbon content High performance liquid chromatography
โพลิไซคลิกอะโรมาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอน
น้ำ -- ปริมาณโพลิไซคลิกอะโรมาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอน
ไฮเปอร์ฟอร์แมนซ์ลิควิดโครมาโตกราฟี
Issue Date: 1990
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The analysis of polynuclear aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs), i.e., anthracene, fluoranthene, fluorene and pyrene in water samples has been developed by microextraction with using subsequent determination by high performance liquid chromatography with ultraviolet detection. Factors having effect on the percent recovery, such as, the extracting solvents (hexane, methylene chloride or toluene), the sample to solvent ratios (50:1 or 10:1) and the salting out with sodium chloride or anhydrous sodium sulfate were studied. The most suitable condition for microextraction of PAHs in water was using toluene, the sample to solvent ratio of 50:1, and salting out with anhydrous sodium sulfate, 76.54% to 100.30% recoveries with 0.91% to 5.15% RSD were obtained. This technique has high selectivity, no condensation problem at detector, high accuracy (% error of PAHs were in the range of 0.33 to 3.28) and high sensitivity. Aqueous samples containing subnanogram per milliliter of these PAHs could be easily determined.
Other Abstract: การพัฒนาการสกัดระบบจุลภาคร่วมกับการหาปริมาณ โดยใช้เครื่องไฮเพอร์ฟอร์แมนช์ ลิควิด โครมาโทกราฟี ที่ใช้อัลตราไวโอเล็ต ดีเทกเตอร์ เพื่อใช้ในการวิ เคราะห์สารโพลีนิวเคลียร์ อะโรมาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอน อาทิ เช่น แอนทราซีน ฟลูออแรนทีนและไพรีน ในตัวอย่างน้ำนั้น ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการสกัดวิธีนี้ ได้แก่ ชนิดของตัวทำละลายที่ใช้ในการสกัด ซึ่งได้เลือกใช้ เฮก เชน เมธิลินคลอไรด์และ โทลูอิน อัตราส่วนของปริมาณสารตัวอย่างกับตัวทำละลาย ซึ่งอัตราส่วนที่ได้ศึกษาคือ 50:1 และ 10:1 นอกจากนั้นยังศึกษาผลจากการเติมเกลือ โดยได้ศึกษาทั้งเกลือโซเดียมคลอไรด์ และ เกลือโซเดียมซัลเฟต ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การสกัดสารโพลีนิวเคลียร์ อะโรมาติก ไฮโดรคาร์บอนในตัวอย่างน้ำ โดยใช้โทลูอีน อัตราส่วน 50:1 และใช้เกลือโซเดียมซัลเฟต เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับการสกัดระบบจุลภาค โดยที่ประสิทธิภาพของการสกัดมีค่าอยู่ในช่วงระหว่าง 76.54 ถึง 100.30 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และมีค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์ (% RSD ) ระหว่าง 0.91 ถึง 5.51 เปอร์เซ็นต์ วิธีนี้มีความจำเพาะสูง ไม่มีปัญหาการควบแน่นของสารบริเวณดี เทกเตอร์ ความถูกต้องของวิธีการสกัดและความไวต่อการวิ เคราะห์สูง (พบว่ามีค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนอยู่ในช่วง 0.33 ถึง 3.28 เปอร์เซ็นต์) และทำให้สามารถวิเคราะห์ ตัวอย่างน้ำที่มีสารนี้อยู่ในระดับต่ำกว่า 1 ส่วนในพันล้านส่วน (ppb) ได้
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1990
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70849
ISBN: 9745771562
Type: Thesis