DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Phichai Tovivich-
dc.contributor.advisor: Suchata Jinachitra-
dc.contributor.advisor: Bela Ternai-
dc.contributor.author: Wimon Pornsawatchai-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University.Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 1989-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9745764884-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1989
dc.description.abstract: In the course of this research work, a series of peptides or amino acid derivatives were synthesized by mixed anhydride method. All of these synthetic peptides are novel. These synthetic compounds were purified by fractional recrystallisation. The purity of the end products was confirmed by thin-layer chromatography and elemental analysis. All the structures were thoroughly elucidated by infrared, proton and carbon-13 nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopies. The effectiveness of the synthetic compounds as inhibitors was determined against three serine proteases namely trypsin, chymotrypsin and cathepsin G at the physiological conditions. The results showed that all the synthetic compounds gave a poor inhibitory activity against trypsin, but they are quite good inhibitors against chymotrypsin. However, at the testing conditions, cathepsin G gave such a low activity that it was impossible to test with the synthetic compounds. All the synthetic inhibitors were also tested to determine the type of inhibition against chymotrypsin by the interpretation of Lineweaver-Burk plots. The results showed that all of them are competitive inhibitors.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์เปปไตด์หรืออนุพันธ์ของกรดอะมิโนโดยวิธี mixed anhydride สารที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นทั้งหมดจำนวน 10 ตัวนี้เป็นสารใหม่ซึ่งยังไม่เคยมีผู้ใดสังเคราะห์มาก่อน การทำเปปไตด์ที่สังเคราะห์ให้บริสุทธิ์ทำได้โดยการตกผลึกหลายครั้ง แล้วทำการทดสอบความบริสุทธิ์ด้วยวิธีทินแลร์โครมาโทกราฟี และวิเคราะห์หาองค์ประกอบของธาตุในสารประกอบ นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการพิสูจน์สูตรโครงสร้างของผลิตภัณฑ์ทุกตัวโดยวิธีทางสเปกโทรสโกบี ได้แก่ อินฟราเรด โปรตอน และคาร์บอน-13 นิว-เคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์ จากการทดสอบคุณสมบัติในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์กลุ่มเซรีนโปรติเอส 3 ชนิด คือ ทริพซิน ไคโมทริพซีน และคาเธพซีน-จีที่สภาวะทางสรีระ พบว่าตัวยับยั้งทั้งหมดให้ค่าการยับยั้งที่ต่ำสำหรับทริพซีน และเป็นตัวยับยั้งที่ดีสำหรับไคโมทริพซีน อย่างไรก็ตามสำหรับคาเธพซีน-จีในสภาพที่ทำการทดสอบให้ค่าการออกฤทธิ์ที่ต่ำมากจนไม่สามารถทำการทดสอบกับตัวยับยั้งที่สังเคราะห์ได้ นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการทดสอบสารสังเคราะห์ดังกล่าวว่ามีคุณสมบัติในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไคโมทริพซีนแบบใดโดยใช้ Lineweaver-Burk Plot และพบว่าสารสังเคราะห์ทุกตัวเป็นตัวยับยั้งชนิดแข่งขัน (Competitive Inhibitor) ของเอนไซม์ไคโมทริพซีน-
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Enzyme inhibitors
dc.subject: Proteolytic enzymes
dc.subject: Amino acids
dc.subject: Peptides
dc.subject: Trypsin
dc.subject: สารยับยั้งเอนไซม์
dc.subject: เอนไซม์โปรติเอส
dc.subject: กรดอะมิโน -- อนุพันธ์
dc.subject: เปปไทด์ -- การสังเคราะห์
dc.subject: ทริปซิน
dc.title: Synthesis and evaluation of amino acid derivatives as protease inhibitors on cathepsin G trypsin and chymotrypsin
dc.title.alternative: การสังเคราะห์และประเมินผลการเป็นตัวยับยั้งเอนไซม์ย่อยโปรตีน ของอนุพันธ์กรดอะมิโนที่มีต่อ คาเธพซิน-จี ทริฟซิน และไคโมทริพซิน
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Chemistry
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University