https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70878
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Rasna Autchakit | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | S.F.A. Kettle | - |
dc.contributor.author | Wimonrat Trakarnpruk | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 1984 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1984 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The internal modes of potassium chromate and potassium sulphate were studied in a series of potassium chromate/potassium sulphate mixed crystals over the entire relative concentration range. The comparison of infrared and Raman spectra of mixed crystals with those of mixtures and pure compounds were presented and discussed. Vibrational multiplet structure in the internal modes can be classed as originating from site group effects and correlation field or factor group effects. These two effects occur simultaneously, however, they can be investigated separately in mixed crystals. Potassium chromate and potassium sulphate formed a continuous concentration range of mixed crystals and the internal vibrational modes of potassium chromate and potassium sulphate falled in different frequency regions so each vibrational unit would couple only with its own kind in the mixed crystals. In the low concentration limit of one component in the mixed crystals, the vibrational unit of that component would be vibrationally uncoupled and sensitive only to static (site group) effects. It was expected that factor group splittings would vanish in the spectra of a low concentration of potassium chromate in potassium sulphate host and in the spectra of a low concentration of potassium sulphate in potassium chromate host. The expected pattern of behavior was evident in this study. The spectral data from a pure crystal to dilution limit of mixed crystals showed that the magnitude of factor group shplitting frequency was 10 cm.-1 In the analysis of the vibrational spectra of crystals it was common to find that the site group effects were more important than factor group effects. The result in this study suggested that such conclusions should be treated with caution because the site group effects may contain the factor group effects. It was also demonstrated that hidden symmetry of crystal structure C3 not evident in the space group Pnma (D2h16), played a key role in the vibrational spectra of mixed crystals and pure compounds. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ในการศึกษาอินเทอนัลโหมด (internal modes) ของผลึกผสมระหว่างโปตัสเซียมโครเมตและโปตัสเซียมซัลเฟตในช่วงความเข้มข้นต่าง ๆ กันนั้น มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบสเปคตราอินฟราเรดและรามานระหว่างผลึกผสม กับสารผสมและสารประกอบของโปตัสเซียมโครเมต โปรตัสเซียมซัลเฟต ลักษณะการแตกแยกในอินเทอนัลโหมดของสเปคตราไวเบรชันนัลเป็นปรากฏการณ์ซึ่งมีผลเนื่องมาจากไซท์กรุปเอฟเฟค (site group effects) และแฟคเตอร์กรุปเอฟเฟค (factor group effects) แม้ว่าสาเหตุทั้งสองนี้จะเกิดขึ้นพร้อมกัน แต่ก็มีกระบวนการทางปฏิบัติที่สามารถแยกสาเหตุทั้งสองจากกันได้อย่างชัดเจน ในการเตรียมผลึกผสม โปตัสเซียมโครเมต/ โปตัสเซียมซัลเฟต สามารถกระทำได้ในช่วงความเข้มข้นไม่จำกัด และอินเทอนัลโหมดของทั้งสองสารประกอบจะปรากฏอยู่ในช่วงความถี่ที่ต่างกัน ดังนั้น ในผลึกผสมหน่วยไวเบรชันนัลแต่ละหน่วยจะเกิดการคับปลิงเฉพาะกับหน่วยไวเบรชันนัลของสารชนิดเดียวกันในช่วงความเข้มข้นซึ่งมีปริมาณของสารใดสารหนึ่งเพียงเล็กน้อย หน่วยไวเบรชันนัลของสารซึ่งมีปริมาณเล็กน้อยนั้นจะไม่เกิดการคับปลิงกัน ลักษณะการแตกแยกในสเปคตราที่ปรากฏจึงเนื่องมาจากไซท์กรุปเอฟเฟคเท่านั้น สิ่งที่คาดหมายก็คือการแตกแยกอันเนื่องจากแฟคเตอร์กรุปเอฟเฟคได้หายไปจากสเปคตราของผลึกผสมชนิดที่มีโปรตัสเซียมโครเมตปริมาณน้อย และผลึกผสมชนิดที่มีโปรตัสเซียมซัลเฟตปริมาณน้อย ผลการทดลองได้เป็นไปตามที่คาดหมายทุกประการ การเปรียบเทียบสเปคตราระหว่างผลึกผสมกับสารประกอบแต่ละชนิด แสดงว่า การแตกแยกอันเนื่องจากแฟคเตอร์กรุปเอฟเฟคมีขนาดความถี่ประมาณ 10 ซม.-1 ตามปกติการศึกษาสเปคตราไวเบรชันนัลของผลึกสารประกอบจะพบว่า ไซท์กรุปเอฟเฟคมีความสำคัญมากกว่าแฟคเตอร์กรุปเอฟเฟค แต่ผลการวิจัยนี้ชี้แนะว่า ข้อสรุปดังกล่าวควรใช้อย่างระมัดระวัง เพราะไซท์กรุปเอฟเฟคและแฟคเตอร์กรุปเอฟเฟคอาจมีบทบาทแอบแฝงร่วมกันอยู่ นอกจากนี้ ยังได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าสมมาตร C3v ซึ่งแฝงอยู่ในโครงสร้างผลึก (C3v ไม่อยู่ในสมมาตรผลึก Pmma หรือ D2h16) อาจมีบทบาทต่อสเปคตราไวเบรชันนัลของผลึกผสม และผลึกสารประกอบ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | โพแทสเซียม -- วิเคราะห์และเคมี | en_US |
dc.subject | ผลึก | en_US |
dc.title | Vibrational spectra of potassium chromate/potassium sulphate mixed crystals | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ไวเบรชชันนัลสเปคตราของผลึกผสมโปตัสเซียมๅโครเมต/โปตัสเซียมซัลเฟต | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemistry | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |