https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70880
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Boonardt Saisorn | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Chamnan Patarapanich | - |
dc.contributor.author | Wiphoosit Limwong | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 1993 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9745832642 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1993 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The N-1 substitution of the quinolones has been proposed tobe one of the structural requirements for antibacterial activity.This research is to study the bioisosterism of quinolonecompounds with N-1 position modification because the N-1unsubstituted analogs were known to lose activity. Thebioisosterism of quinolones, chromone-3-carboxylic acidderivatives were designed and synthesized as potentialantibacterial agents. Chromone-3-carboxylic acid derivatives havebeen prepared via 6 steps : 1) Phenyl acetate intermediates wereobtained by the reaction of phenol derivatives with aceticanhydride in alkali condition. 2) 2-Hydroxyacetophenonederivatives were achieved by heating phenyl acetate derivativeswith aluminium chloride. 3) Chromone-3-carboxaldehyde derivativeswere obtained by the reaction of 2-hydroxyacetophenonederivatives with phosphorous oxychloride and dimethylformamide.4) Chromone-3-carboaldoxime derivatives were obtained by thereaction of chromone-3-carboxaldehyde derivatives withhydroxylamine hydrochloride. 5) Chromone-3-carboaldoximederivatives were dehydrated with acetic anhydride to affordchromone-3-carbonitrile derivatives. 6) Chromone-3-carboxylic acidderivatives were accomplished by heating chromone-3-carbo-nitrilederivatives with 55% sulfuric acid. 6-Chlorochromone-3-carboxylicacid found to be active against S. aureus while7-chloro-6-fluorochromone-3-carboxylic acid was active against E.coli. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | เนื่องจากการแทนที่ไนโตรเจนตำแหน่งที่ 1 ของยากลุ่มควิโนโลน มีความสำคัญในการออกฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรีย เมื่อไม่มีหมู่แทนที่ตำแหน่งดังกล่าวทำให้ควิโนโลนไม่มีฤทธิ์ ดังนั้น จึงใช้หลักการไบโอไอโซสเตียเพื่อเลือกหมู่ของสารมาแทนที่ไนโตรเจนอะตอม ทำให้ได้ออกแบบและสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของโครโมน-3-คาร์บอกซิลิก แอซิค ซึ่งคาดว่าจะมีฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียอนุพันธ์ของโครโมน-3-คาร์บอกซิลิกแอซิคสามารถสังเคราะห์โดยผ่าน 6 ขั้นตอน คือ 1) สังเคราะห์พีนิลอะซีเตท จากปฏิกิริยาระหว่างอนุพันธ์ของพีนอลกับอะวีติกแอนไฮไดรด์ ในสภาวะที่เป็นด่าง 2) อนุพันธ์ของ 2-ไฮดรอกซีอะซีโตฟีโนนได้จากปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง สารมัธยันตร์ฟีนิลอะซีเตท กับอลูมิเนียมคลอไรค์ โดยใช้ความร้อน 3) อนุพันธ์ของโครโมน-3-คาร์บอกอัลดีไฮด์ ได้จากปฏิกิริยาระหว่างอนุภัณฑ์ของ 2-ไฮดรอกซีอะซีโตฟิโนน กับฟอสฟอรัสออกซีคลอไรด์ และไดเมทิลฟอมาไมด์ 4) อนุพันธ์ของโครโมน-3-คาร์โบอัลดอกซิม ได้จากปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง อนุพันธ์ของโครโมน-3-คาร์บอกอัลดีไฮด์ กับไฮดรอกซิลามีน ไฮโดรคลอไรด์ 5) อนุพันธ์ของโครโมน-3-คาร์โบไนไตรล์ ได้จากปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง อนุพันธ์ของโครโมน-3-คาร์โบอัลดอกซิมกับอะซีติกแอนไฮไดรด์ โดยใช้ความร้อน 6) อนุพันธ์ของโครโมน-3-คาร์บอกซิลิก แอซิคได้จากปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง อนุพันธ์ของโครโมน-3-คาร์โบไนไตรล์ กับ 55% ซัลฟุริก แอซิค โดยใช้ความร้อนการทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียพบว่า 6-คลอโรโครโมน-3-คาร์บอกซิลิก แอซิค มีฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อ S.aureus และ 7-คลอโร-6-ฟลูโอโรโครโมน-3-คาร์บอกซิลิก แอซิคมีฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อ E.coli | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.title | Synthesis of chromone-3-carboxylic acid derivatives; 6-chlorochromone-3-carboxylic acid and 7-chloro-6-fluorochromone-3-carboxylic acid | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของโครโมน-3-คาร์บอกซิลิกแอซิด ; 6-คลอไรโครโมน-3-คาร์บอกซิลิกแอซิด และ 7-คลอไร-6-ฟลูโอโรโครโมน-3-คาร์บอกซิลิกแอซิด | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Pharmacy | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |