DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Duangchit Panomvana Na Ayudhya-
dc.contributor.advisor: Uraiwan Chotigeat-
dc.contributor.author: Amporn Narongsanti-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 1998-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9743318313-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1998
dc.description.abstract: This study conducted in fifty-four neonates under 7 days of age at the Queen Sirikit National Institute of Child Health to investigate the serum gentamicin level, pharmacological responses and pharmacokinetic parameters after twice daily intravenous dosing versus once daily intravenous dosing; 27 neonates were given 2.0 - 2.5 mg/kg of gentamicin twice daily while 27 neonates were given 4.0 - 5.0 mg/kg of gentamicin once daily. The twice daily dosing group and the once daily dosing group 3ad mean steady state gentamicin peak concentrations of 5.94 ± 1.57 mg/l and 8.92 ± 1.59 mg/l, respectively (p<0.05) while their mean trough concentrations were 1.44 ± 0.49 mg/l and 0.90 ± 0.35 mg/l, respectively (p<0.05). There were 3 neonates (11.11%) in the twice daily dosing group whose peak and trough level were not within desimble therapeutic range, two patients with too high trough level (> 2mg/l) and one patient with subtherapeutic peak level (<4mg/l). Only one patient in the once daily group had undesirable trough level that พลร higher than1.5 mg/l but less than 2 mg/l. The mean pharmacokinetic parameters of the twice daily dosing group and the once daily dosing group were de:ermined as follow: the elimination rate constants were 0.137 ± 0.031 hr-1 and 0.105 ± 0.020 hr-1, respectively (p<0.05), the elimination half-life were 5.30 ± 1.23 hrs and 6.85 ± 1.36 hrs, respectively (p<0.05), the volume of distribution were 0.48 ± 0.13 l/kg and 0.54 ± 0.115 l/kg, respectively (p>0.05) and the clearance of gentamicin were 0.194 ± 0.068 l/hr and 0.167 ± 0.057 l/hr, respectively (p>0.05). Clearance of gentamicin had good correlation with postnatal age, weight, serum creainine concentration or creatinine clearance (r=0.84). Treatment with once daily dosing regimen did not present more nephrotoxicty than twice daily dosing regimen and even had the tendency to have less effect on renal function. Oice daily dosage regimen can achieve at least equivalent efficacy sompared to twice daily dosage regimen. All neonates in twice daily and once daily dosing groups flowed improvement in clinical outcome. The duration in once daily group showed tendency to be shorter than the twice daily group in nearly all diseases of gentamicin indication. Therefore once daily dosing of gentamicin with 4.0 - 5.0 mg/kg could be an appropriate regimen in term neonates.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: ได้ทำการศึกษาในผู้ป่วยทารกแรกเกิดอายุน้อยกว่า 7 วัน จำนวน 54 ราย ณ สถาบันสุขภาพเด็ก แห่งชาติมหาราชินี โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาระดับเจนตาไมซินในซีรั่ม, ผลของยา และพารามิเตอร์ทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ ในผู้ป่วยทารก 27 ราย ที่ได้วับยาเจนตาไมซิน 2.0 - 2.5 มก./กก.ทางเส้นโลหิตดำวันละสองครั้ง เปรียบเทียบกับผู้ป่วยทารกไทย 27 ราย ที่ได้รับยาเจนตาไมซิน 4.0-5.0 มก./กก.วันละครั้ง กลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่ได้วับยาวันละ 2 ครั้ง และวันละครั้ง มีระดับยาสูงสุดที่ภาวะคงที่เป็น 5.94 ± 1.57 มก/ล. และ 8.92 ± 1.59 มก./ล. ตามลำดับ (p<0.05), ระดับยาต่ำสุดที่ภาวะคงที่เป็น 1.44 ± C.49 มก./ล. และ 0.90 ± 0.35 มก./ล.ตามลำดับ (p<0.05) ทารก 3 ราย (11.11%)ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาวันละสองครั้ง มีระดับยาสูงสุดและต่ำสุดไม่ อยู่ในช่วงที่เหมาะสม ทารก 2 รายในจำนวนนี้มีระดับยาต่ำสุดสูงเกินที่กำหนด (มากกว่า 2 มก./ล.) หนึ่งรายมีระดับยาสูงสุดตํ่ากว่ากำหนด (น้อยกว่า 4 มก./ล.) ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาวันละครั้ง มีทารกเพียง 1 ราย ซึ่งมีระดับยา ตํ่าสุดมากเกิน 1.5 มก./ล. แต่ตํ่ากว่า 2 มก./ล. ผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยาวันละสองครั้ง และวันละครั้ง มีค่าเฉลี่ยของค่าคง ที่ของการขจัดเป็น 0.137 ± 0.031 มก./ล. และ 0.105 ± 0.020 ตามลำดับ (p<0.05), ค่าครึ่งชีวิตของการขจัดเป็น 5.30 ± 1.23ชม. และ6.85 ± 1.36ชม. ตามลำดับ (p<0.05), ปริมาตรการกระจายเป็น 0.48 ± 0.13ล./กก. และ0.54 ± 0.115 a./กก. ตามลำดับ (p>0.05) และค่าการขจัดของเจนตาไมซินเป็น 0.194 ± 0.068 ล./ชม.และ 0.167 ± 0.057 ล./ชม. ตามลำดับ (p>0.05) ค่าการขจัดเจนตาไมซิน มีความสัมพันธ์สูงกับ อายุหลังคลอด, น้ำหนัก, ความเข้มข้นของซีรั่มครีอตินิน หรือค่าการขจัดครีอตินิน (r = 0.84) แบบแผนการรักษาวันละครั้ง ไม่พบว่าก่อให้เกิดพิษต่อไตมากกว่าการรักษาแบบวันละ 2 ครั้ง และอาจส่งผลกระทบต่อการทำงานของไตน้อยกว่าการให้วันละ 2 ครั้ง เด็กทุกรายที่ได้รับบการรักษาในทั้งสองแบบแผน มีอาการดีขึ้นหลังการรักษา ระยะเวลาในการรักษาจำแนก ตามข้อบ่งใช้ยาในกลุ่มที่ให้ยาวันละครั้ง ส่วนใหญ่มีแนวโน้มที่ใช้เวลาสั้นกว่าการให้แบบวันละสองครั้ง แบบแผนการให้ยาวันละครั้ง น่าจะเป็นแบบแผนที่เหมาะสมสำหวัยทารกที่คลอดครบกำหนด-
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Gentamicin
dc.subject: Newborn infants
dc.subject: Drug utilization
dc.subject: เจนตามัยซิน
dc.subject: ทารกแรกเกิด
dc.subject: การใช้ยา
dc.title: Once daily versus twice daily dosing of gentamicin in Thai neonates
dc.title.alternative: การใช้ยาเจนตาไมซินวันละครั้งเปรียบเทียบกับวันละสองครั้งในทารกไทยแรกเกิด
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Pharmaceutics
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-