https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70944
Title: | Development of a database system for searching and estimating properties of gases and liquids |
Other Titles: | การพัฒนาระบบฐานข้อมูลสำหรับการค้นหาและประมาณค่าสมบัติของแก๊สและของเหลว |
Authors: | Thanit Swasdisevi |
Advisors: | Tawatchai Charinpanitkul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Tawatchai.C@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Databases Database design Gas Liquids ฐานข้อมูล การออกแบบฐานข้อมูล แก๊ส ของเหลว |
Issue Date: | 1996 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The objective of this research is to develop a database system for searching and estimating properties of gases and liquids. A program can be run on Windows plateform used with a personal computer. The program contains 150 compounds in its database. Relational database model is used to store data because the structure of this model is not complicated but easy to access. The program is designed for linking to other programs which are developed in the C++ language. The concept of object-oriented programming is used in the program; therefore it can be linked with other programs easily. Soave-Redlich-Kwong and Peng-Robinson equations are used to predict the properties of gases and liquids because these equations can be used within a wide range of condition. The results of prediction compared with those from HYSIM and reference data show that the program is able to predict the properties of gases and liquids accurately. Percent deviation is as follows: the deviation of vapor pressure is less than ±2%, the deviation of heat of vaporization less than ±7%, the deviation of compressibility factor less than ±10%, the deviation of molar volume less than ±10%, the deviation of enthalpy changes and entropy changes less than ±5%, the deviation of fugacity coefficient less than ±4.5%. the deviation of vapor-liquid equilibria less than ±5 %, the deviation of liquid viscosity less than ±8%. |
Other Abstract: | จุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือการพัฒนาระบบฐานข้อมูลสำหรับการค้นหาและประมาณค่าสมบัติของแก๊ส และของเหลว โปรแกรมนี้สามารถทำงานได้บนวินโดวส์ที่ใช้กับเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ส่วนบุคคล โปรแกรมประกอบด้วย สารจำนวน 150 สารในฐานข้อมูล แบบจำลองฐานข้อมูลแบบรีเลชันนอล (relational database model) ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อเก็บข้อมูลเพราะโครงสร้างของแบบจำลองไม่ซับซ้อนและเข้าถึงฐานข้อมูลได้ง่าย โปรแกรมออกแบบมาสำหรับเชื่อมโยงกับโปรแกรมอื่นที่พัฒนาขึ้นมาด้วยภาษาซีพลัสพลัส (C++ language) หลักการโปรแกรมแบบเน้นวัตถุถูกนำมาใช้กับโปรแกรมดังนั้นโปรแกรมจึงสามารถเชื่อมโยงกับโปรแกรมอื่นได้ง่าย สมการของซอฟว์-เรดลิก-ควอง (Soave-Redlich- Kwong equation) และ สมการของเพ็ง-โรบินสัน (Peng-Robinson equation) นำมาใช้เพื่อทำนายสมบัติของแก๊ส และของเหลวเพราะสมการเหล่านี้สามารถใช้ได้ในสภาวะที่กว้าง ผลการทำนายเมื่อนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับผลจาก ไฮซิม (HYSIM) และ ข้อมูลอ้างอิง (reference data) แสดงให้เห็นว่า โปรแกรมสามารถทำนายสมบัติของสารได้อย่างถูกต้อง เปอร์เซ็นต์ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนเป็นดังนี้ ความดันไอมีส่วนเบี่ยงเบน น้อยกว่า 2 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ความร้อนของการระเหยมีส่วนเบี่ยงเบนน้อยกว่า 7 เปอร์เซ็นต์ คอมเพรสซิบิลิตีแฟกเตอร์ (compressibility factor) มีส่วนเบี่ยงเบนน้อยกว่า 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ปริมาตรต่อโมลมีส่วนเบี่ยงเบนน้อยกว่า 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ การเปลี่ยนแปลงของเอนทัลปี (enthalpy changes) และการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเอนโทรปี (entropy changes) มีส่วนเบี่ยงเบนน้อยกว่า 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ สัมประสิทธิ์ฟูกาชิตี (fugacity coefficient) มีส่วนเบี่ยงเบนน้อยกว่า 4.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ สมดุลระหว่างไอและของเหลว มีส่วนเบี่ยงเบนน้อยกว่า 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ความหนืดของของเหลว มีส่วนเบี่ยงเบนน้อยกว่า 8 เปอร์เซ็นต์ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70944 |
ISBN: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996 |
Type: | Thesis |