Title: Study of the properties and structures of polyurethane elastomers synthesized from norbornane diisocyanate
Other Titles: การศึกษาสมบัติ และโครงสร้างของโพลิยูรีเทนอีลาสโตเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์จากนอร์บอร์เนนเตนไดไอโซไซยาเนต
Authors: Prasert Reabroycharoen
Advisors: Siriporn Damrongsakkul
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: siriporn.d@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Polyurethanes
Curing
Polyurethane elastomers
Diisocyanate
Moisture
Norbornane diisocyanate
Issue Date: 1999
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The structures and properties of two different types of polyurethane elastomers, moisture cured polyurethane elastomers and two-component polyurethane elastomers, produced from new cyclo-aliphatic isocyanate (norbornane diisocyanate), were studied and compared with the conventional isocyanate-based polyurethane elastomers. For moisture cured polyurethane elastomers, the effects of diisocyanates (norbornane diisocyanate (NBD) and isophorone diisocyanate (IPDI)) and the effects of NCO% were ivestigated. It was found that NBDI-based polyurethane elastomers have higher reactivity and weathering resistance than IPDI-based polyurethane elastomers. IPDI-based polyurethane elastomers have superior mechanical properties and better phase separation to NBDI-based polyurethane elastomers. From the structure analysis, it showed that the hydrogen-bonded urea carbonyl groups of IPDI-based polyurethane elastomers are more than those of NBDI-based polyurethane elastomers. This implies the higher strength in IPDI-based polyurethane elastomer as found in the tensile strength results. Increasing NCO% from 6% to 8% increases the tensile strength, which corresponds to the more amount of hydrogen-bonded N-H groups, hydrogen-bonded urethane and hydrogen-bonded urea groups of polyurethane elastomers at NCO% = 8% than 6%. For two-component polyurethane elastomers, tha effects of diisocyanates (norbornane diisocyanate, isophorone diisocyanate, m-xylene diisocyanate (m-XDI) and toluene diisocyanate (TDI) and the effects of curing agents (ethacure100 and ethacure300) were examined. NBDI-based polyrethane elastomers have higher reactivity and weathering resistance than IPDI-based polyurethane elastomers. IPDI-based polyurethane elastomers have superior mechanical properties and discolouration resistance to polyurethane elastomers prepared from the other diisocyanates (NBDI, m-XDI, TDI). IPDI-based polyurethane elastomers have better phase separation than NBDI-based polyurethane elastomers. Moreover, it was found that IPDI-based polyurethane elastomer is tougher than NBDI-based polyurethane elastomer and the aromatic diisocyanate (XDI and TDI)-based polyurethane elastomers are stiffer than the aliphatic diisocyanate (NBDI and IPDI)-based polyurethane elastomers. Ethacure100-based polyurethane elastomers have superior mechanical properties, higher discolouration resistance and higher reactivity but lower weathering resistance to ethacure300-based polyurethane elastomers.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาโครงสร้าง และสมบัติของโพลิยูรีเทนอีลาสโตเมอร์สองชนิดที่แตกต่างกัน (โพลียูรีเทนอีลาสโตเมอร์ชนิดที่บ่มด้วยความชื้นในอากาศ (moisture cured polyurethand elastomers) และโพลิยูรีเทนอีลาสโตเมอร์ชนิดสององค์ประกอบ (two-component polyrethane)) ที่ผลิตจากไซโคลอะลิฟาติกไอโซไซยาเนตชนิดใหม่ (new cyclo-aliphatic isocyanate) (นอร์บอร์เนนไดไอโซไซยาเนต (norbornane diisocyanate)) และเปรียบเทียบกับโพลิยูรีเทนอีลาสโตเมอร์ที่ผลิตจากไอโซไซยาเนตชนิดทั่วๆ ไป สำหรับโพลิยูรีเทนอีลาสโตเมอร์ชนิดที่บ่มด้วยความชื้นในอากาศจะทำการศึกษาผลกระทบจากชนิดของไดไอโซไซยาเนต (นอร์บอร์เนนไอโซไซยาเนต และไอโซโฟโรนไดไอโซไซยาเนต) และผลกระทบของ NCO% จากการทดลองพบว่า โพลิยูรีเทนอีลาสโตเมอร์ที่ผลิตจากนอร์เนนไดไอโซไซยาเนตมีความว่องไวและความต้านทานต่อสภาพอากาศสูงกว่าโพลิยูรีเทนอีลาสโตเมอร์ที่ผลิตจากไอโซโฟโรนไดไอโซไซยาเนต ในขณะเดียวกันโพลิยูรีเทนอีลาสโตเมอร์ที่ผลิตจากไอโซโฟโรนไดไอโซไซยาเนต มีสมบัติทางกล และมีการแยกเฟสดีกว่าโพลิยูรีเทนอีลาสโตเมอร์ที่ผลิตจากนอร์บอร์เนนไดไอโซไซยาเนต และจากการวิเคราะห์ทางโครงสร้างพบว่า โพลิยูรีเทนอีลาสโตเมอร์ที่ผลิตจากไอโซโฟโรนไดไอโซไซยาเนตมีหมู่ยูเรียคาร์บอนิลที่มีพันธะไฮโดรเจนมากกว่าโพลิยูรีเทนอีลาสโตเมอร์ที่ผลิตจากนอร์บอร์เนนไดไอโซไซยาเนต ซึ่งเป็นการบอกโดยนัยถึงความแข็งแรงที่สูงกว่าในโพลิยูรีเทนอีลาสโตเมอร์ที่ผลิตจากไอโซโฟโรนไดไอโซไซยาเนต ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผลการทดลองในเรื่องความแข็งแรงทางแรงดึง การเพิ่ม NCO% จาก 6% เป็น 8% เป็นการเพิ่มความแข็งแรงทางแรงดึงของโพลิยูรีเทนอีลาสโตเมอร์ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับจำนวนหมู่ N-H ที่มีพันธะไฮโดรเจน หมู่ยูรีเทนที่มีพันธะไฮโดรเจนและหมู่ยูเรียที่มีพันธะไฮโดรเจน ของโพลิยูรีเทนอีลาสโตเมอร์ที่ NCO% = 8% ซึ่งพบว่ามีมากกว่า ที่ NCO% = 6% สำหรับโพลิยูรีเทนอีลาสโตเมอร์ชนิดสององค์ประกอบ จะทำการศึกษาผลกระทบจากชนิดของไดไอโซไซยาเนต (นอร์บอร์เนนไดไอโซไซยาเนต ไอโซโฟโรนไดไอโซไซยาเนต เมทราไซลีนไดไอโซไซยาเนต และโทลูอีนไดไอโซไซยาเนต) และผลกระทบจากชนิดของสารบ่ม (อิทาเคียวหนึ่งร้อย (ethacure100) และอิทาเคียวสามร้อย (ethacure300)) โพลิยูรีเทนอีลาสโอเมอร์ที่ผลิตจากนอร์บอร์เนนไดไอโซไซยาเนตมีความว่องไว และความต้านทานต่อสภาพอากาศสูงกว่าโพลิยูรีเทนอีลาสโตเมอร์ที่ผลิตจากไอโซโฟโรนไดไอโซไซยาเนต โพลิยูรีเทนอีลาสโตเมอร์ที่ผลิตจากไอโซโฟโรนไดไอโซไซยาเนตมีสมบัติทางกล และความต้านทานต่อการเปลี่ยนสีสูงกว่าโพลิยูรีเทนอีลาสโตเมอร์ที่ผลิตจากไดไอโซไซยาเนตชนิดอื่นๆ (นอร์บอร์เนนไดไอโซไซยยาเนต เมทราไซลีนไดไอโซไซยาเนต และโทลูอีนไดไอโซไซยาเนต) ในขณะที่โพลิยูรีเทนอีลาสโตเมอร์ที่ผลิตจากไอโซโฟโรนไดไอโซไซยาเนตมีการแยกเฟสดีกว่าโพลิยูรีเทนอีลาสโตเมอร์ที่ผลิตจากนอร์บอร์เนนไดไอโซไซยาเนต ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นยับพบว่า โพลิยูรีเทนอีลาสโตเมอร์ที่ผลิตจากไอโซโฟโรนไดไดโซไซยาเนตมีความเหนียวมากกว่าโพลิยูรีเทนอีลาสโตเมอร์ที่ผลิตจากนอร์บอร์เนนไดไอโซไซยาเนต และโพลิยูรีเทนอีลาสโตเมอร์ที่ผลิตจากอะโรมาติกไดไอโซไซยาเนต (นอร์บอร์เนนไดไอโซไซยาเนต และ ไอโซโฟโรนไดไอโซไซยาเนต) โพลิยูรีเทนอีลาสโตเมอร์ที่ผลิตจากอิทาเคียวหนึ่งร้อยมีสมบัติทางกล ความต้านทานต่อการเปลี่ยนสี และความว่องไวสูง แต่มีความต้านทานต่อสภาพอากาศต่ำกว่าโพลิยูรีเทนอีลาสโตเมอร์ที่ผลิตจากอิทาเคียวสามร้อย
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/7103
ISBN: 9743329889
Type: Thesis