https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/71061
Title: | Population data on short tandem repeat loci for person identification and paternity test |
Other Titles: | ข้อมูลพื้นฐานของตำแหน่งช็อทแทนเดมรีพีท เพื่อประยุกต์ใช้ในการพิสูจน์บุคคลและความเป็นพ่อลูก |
Authors: | Unchalee Kongsrisook |
Advisors: | Tada Sueblinvong Apiwat Mutirangura |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Tada.S@chula.ac.th Apiwat.M@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | DNA Identification Paternity testing ดีเอ็นเอ การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ การพิสูจน์ความเป็นบิดา |
Issue Date: | 1998 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Short tandem repeat (STR) loci are highly polymorphic markers composed of short, repetitive sequence elements of 1 to 6 base pairs in length and display Mendelian inheritance characteristics. STR loci are amenable to analysis by polymerase chain reaction. STR has become a powerful technique in forensic DNA typing. Prior to introduction of a new DNA profiling method, a statistical analysis of the population needs to be undertaken. The aim of this study was to establishe population data of STR loci in the Thai population. Whole blood samples of 200 unrelated individuals were collected. DNA was extracted by the salting-out method and quantitated by measuring the optical density at 260 nm. The tetrameric STR loci for amplification were CSF1PO, TPOX, TH01, F13A01, FESFPS, F13B, LPL and vWA. The PCR products were separated by denaturing polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis and detected by silver staining. A total of 10 alleles for F13A01 and vWA, 8 alleles for CSF1 PO, 7 alleles for FESFPS, 6 alleles for TH01 and LPL, and 5 alleles for TPOX and F13B can be observed. The range of observed heterozygosity is between 42% and 86%. No significant deviation from the Hardy-Weinberg equilibrium (p >.05) between observed and expected genotype frequencies has been found in any one system. Three of the eight loci examined (F13B, LPL and TPOX) do not appear as highly polymorphic as observed in other populations. For the other six loci, the combined average power of exclusion (PE) is 0.9834and the combined discrimination power (DP) is 0.999995. Hence, the combination of these useful systems results in a more powerful DNA typing and can be used as a battery for person identification and paternity test. |
Other Abstract: | ช็อทแทนเดมรีพีท (short tandem repeat, STR) คือส่วนของดีเอนเอ (DNA)ที่มีการเรียงกันซ้ำๆ โดยใน 1 หน่วยซ้ำ มีขนาด 1 -6 เบส ช็อทแทนเดมรีพีท มีความหลากหลายรูปแบบสูงสามารถถ่ายทอดจากพ่อแม่ไปสู่ลูกได้ และสามารถศึกษาโดยเทคนิค polymerase chain reaction (PCR) การใช้ช็อทแทนเดมรีพีทเพื่อจำแนกดีเอนเอกำลังจะเป็นเทคนิคที่มีความสำคัญในทางนิติเวช แต่ก่อนที่จะนำช็อทแทนเดมรีพีทตำแหน่งใดๆ ไปใช้ ควรที่จะทำการศึกษาข้อมูลในกลุ่มประชากรนั้น เพื่อการเลือกใช้ช็อทแทนเดมรีพีทตำแหน่งที่เหมาะสม การศึกษากระทำโดยแยกสกัดดีเอนเอจากเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาว ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างซึ่งเป็นบุคคลที่ไม่ใช่เครือญาติกัน จำนวน 200 ตัวอย่าง โดยวิธี salting-outและวัดปริมาณของดีเอนเอที่สกัดได้โดยทดสอบการดูดแสงที่ 260 นาโนเมตร จากนั้นทำการเพิ่มปริมาณดีเอนเอบริเวณตำแหน่ง STR ที่ต้องการศึกษา โดยเทคนิค PCR ดังตำแหน่งต่อไปนี้ CSF1PO, TPOX, THO1, F13A01, FESFPS, F13B, LPL และ vWA นำ PCR product ที่ได้มาแยกขนาดโดย denaturing polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis และย้อมด้วย silver stain จากการศึกษาพบว่า STR ตำแหน่ง F13A01 และ vWA พบจำนวนอัลลีล (allele)ถึง 10 อัลลีล, CSF1PO พบ 8 อัลลีล, FESFPS พบ 7 อัลลีล, TH01 และ LPL พบ6 อัลลีล, TPOX และ F13B พบ 5 อัลลีล พิสัยของค่า heterozygosity มีค่าระหว่าง 42 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ถึง 86 เปอร์เซ็นต์ STR ทุกตำแหน่งเป็นไปตามกฎของ Hardy-Weinberg STR ในตำแหน่ง F13B, LPL และ TPOX ไม่มีความหลากหลายรูปแบบสูงมากดังในประชากรอื่น ส่วน STR อีก 6 ตำแหน่ง เมื่อนำมาใช้ร่วมกันจะทำให้ Power of exclusion (PE) มีค่า 0.9834 และค่า Discrimination power (DP) มีค่าสูงถึง 0.999995 ซึ่งสามารถนำมาใช้เป็นชุดของ STR สำหรับการพิสูจน์บุคคลและความเป็นพ่อลูกได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1998 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Medical Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/71061 |
ISBN: | 9746396439 |
Type: | Thesis |