DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Khanit Suwanborirux-
dc.contributor.advisor: Somboon Tanasupawat-
dc.contributor.author: Sarin Tastong-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences-
dc.date.issued: 2000-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741312512-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000-
dc.description.abstract: In the course of our investigation for bioactive metabolites of the actinomycetes, the strain TRA 9875-2 was isolated from a rotten bark sample collected from a mangrove forest along the Andaman coast, Trang province. Based on morphological, cultural, physiological, biochemical, and cell wall component studies, the strain TRA 9875-2 was identified as Streptomyces. The ethyl acetate extract from fermentation broth of this strain significantly inhibited the growth of Candida albicans ATCC 10231 and Staphylococcus aureus ATCC 25923. Antimicrobial assay-guided fractionation of the ethyl acetate extract yielded two known ansamycins, geldanamycin and 17-Odemethylgeldanamycin along with a new compound, 17-Odemethyldihydrogeldanamycin. The chemical structures of the isolated compounds were elucidated through extensive analyses of their UY, IR, MS, and NMR spectroscopic data and comparison with literatures. Geldanamycin exhibited significant antifungal activity against c. albicans ATCC 10231, cytotoxic activity against human epidermoid and breast cancer cell lines, and antimalarial activity against Plasmodium falciparum (Kl, multidrugs resistant strain), while 17-O-demethylgeldanamycin exhibited weak cytotoxic activity against human epidermoid and breast cancer cell lines.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: ในการศึกษาเพื่อหาสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากแบคทีเรียกลุ่มแอคติโนมัยซีทส์ สามารถแยกเชื้อสายพันธุ์ TRA 9875-2 จากเศษไม้ผุในป่าชายเลนบริเวณชายฝั่งทะเลอันดามัน จังหวัดตรัง จากการศึกษาลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยา การเจริญ สรรวิทยา ชีวเคมี และองค์ประกอบของผนังเซลล์ สามารถพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของสายพันธุ์ TRA 9875-2 ได้ เป็นแบคทีเรียในสกุลสเตรทปโตมัยซิส สิ่งสกัดด้วยเอธิลอะซิเตทจากน้ำหมักเชื้อของสายพันธุ์นี้แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อ Candida albicans ATCC 10231 และ Staphylococcus aureus ATCC 22923 ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมี่อทำการแยกสารให้บริสุทธิ์ด้วยวิธีทางโครมาโตกราฟีโดยทำการทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพควบคู่ไปด้วย สามารถแยกได้สารในกลุ่ม ansamycins ที่เคยพบแล้ว 2 ชนิด คือ geldanamycin และ 17-O-demethylgeldanamycin และสารใหม่ในกลุ่มเดียวกันนี้อีก 1 ชนิด คือ 17-O-demethyldihydrogeldanamycin การพิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารเหล่านี้ใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล UV IR MS และ NMR spectroscopy ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลที่มีการรายงานมาแล้ว สาร geldanamycin แสดงฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพอย่างมีนัยสำคัญได้แก่ ฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อ C. albicans ATCC 10231 ฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษต่อ human epidermoid และ breast cancer cell lines และฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อมาลาเรีย Plasmodium falciparum (K1, multidrugs resistant strain) ในขณะที่สาร 17-O-demethylgeldanamycin แสดงความเป็นพิษอย่างอ่อนต่อ human epidermoid และ breast cancer cell lines.-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.subject: Actinomycetes-
dc.subject: Streptomyces sp-
dc.subject: Geldanamycin-
dc.subject: Actinomycetes-
dc.subject: Ansamycins-
dc.subject: Geldanamycin-
dc.subject: Antifungal activity-
dc.subject: Cytotoxic activity-
dc.subject: Antimalarial activity-
dc.title: Secondary metabolites of mangrove Streptomyces sp. Tra 9875-2-
dc.title.alternative: สารทุติยภูมิของสเตรปโตมัยซิส TRA 9875-2 จากป่าชายเลน-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Pharmacy-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-