DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Vimolmas Lipipun-
dc.contributor.advisor: Kriengsag Saitanu-
dc.contributor.author: Malai Luempol-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 1996-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9746337084-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996
dc.description.abstract: The study of virulence and protective immunity in ducks against challenge with p. multocida strain Pm-vac showed that p. multocida mutant strains 2T35, 2/1U3 and 1S24 were low virulent, but 3T5, 2/1U2 and 1S15 were high virulent. p. multocida 2T35, 3T5 and 2/1U2 were high protection and 2/1U3, 1S15 and 1S24 were low protection. Analysis of antigen extracts by SDS-PAGE of strains Pm-vac, 3005, 2T35, 2/1U2 and 1S24 revealed their differences in intensities and in major and minor protein patterns among antigen extracts and strains of p. multocida. The similar protein bands of their KSCN antigen extracts were observed at 36, 38, 58, 60, 61, 63, 77, and 80 kDa. Protein profiles of capsule were similar at 36, 38, 58, 60 and 63 kDa. Similar outer membrane proteins (OMP) at 29, 31, 38 and 48 kDa were observed. All strains expressed lipopolysaccharide (LPS) at 7 kDa. The immune response of rabbit against various antigens of p. multocida were analyzed by ELISA. The antibody titers were detectable at day 21 after first immunization and had high antibody titers of 103-106 at days 35-49. The titers were gradually decreased with times, but the titers of 103-105 were still observed at days 70-90. The sonicated cells of Pm-vac, 3005, 2T35 produced higher antibody titers than that of whole cell antigen, KSCN antigen extract and capsule showed similar immune response. The study of specificity of antigen extract to rabbit immune sera by western blot showed that KSCN antigen extract, capsule, OMP and LPS extract showed differences as strong and weak reactions. The immune sera recognized various antigens in each antigen extract at 7, 36, 38, 45, 48, 52, 55 and 77 kDa-
dc.description.abstractalternative: การศึกษาความรุนแรงในการก่อโรคและการป้องกันโรคในเป็ดต่อการ challenge ด้วยเชื้อ Pasteurella multoeida สายพันธุ์ Pm-vac พบว่า เชื้อ Pasteurella multoeida สายพันธุ์กลายพันธุ์ 2T35, 2/1U3, และ IS24 มีความรุนแรงในการก่อโรคต่ำ สายพันธุ์ 3T5, 2/1U2, และ 1S15 มีความรุนแรงในการก่อโรคสูง สายพันธุ์ 2T35, 3T5, และ 2/1U2 มีความสามารถในการป้องกัน โรคสูง และสายพันธุ์ 2/1U3, 1SI5, และ 1S24 มีความสามารถในการป้องกันโรคต่ำ การวิเคราะห์แอนติเจนโดยวิธี SDS-PAGE ของเชื้อสายพันธุ์ Pill-vac, 3005, 2T35, 2/1U2 และ IS24 พบว่ามรูปแบบของโปรตีน จากสารสกัดต่าง ๆ ที่คล้ายกัน โดยในสารสกัดจาก KSCN พบโปรตีนเหมือนกันในทุกสายพันธุ์ที่ 36, 38, 58, 60, 61, 63, 77 และ 80 kDa รูปแบนโปรตีนของสารสกัด capsule มีโปรตีนเหมือนกันในทุกสายพันธุ์ที่ 36, 38, 58, 60 และ 63 kDa และ โปรตีนของสารสกัด OMP พบโปรตีนเหมือนกันที่น้ำหนัก 29, 31, 38 และ 48 kDa เชื้อจาก ทุกสายพันธุ์ พบ LPS ที่น้ำหนัก 7 kDa การตอบสนองของกระต่ายต่อแอนติเจนต่างๆ ของเชื้อ P. multocida ตรวจโดยวิธี ELISA พบว่ากระต่ายมีการตอบสนองต่อแอนติเจนชนิดต่าง ๆ โดยตรวจพบแอนติบอดีในวันที่ 21 หลังจากการฉีดกระตุ้นครั้งแรก ระดับแอนติบอดีไตเตอร์เพิ่มขึ้นถึง 103-106 ในช่วงวันที่ 35-49 และ เริ่มลดลงในช่วงวันที่ 70-90 ซึ่งระดับแอนติบอดีไตเตอร์อยู่ในระดับ 103-105 แอนติเจนชนิด sonicated cell ของ Pill-vac 3005 และ 2T35 กระตุ้นกระต่ายให้มีการตอบสนอง และ มีระดับแอนติบอดีไตเตอร์สูงกว่าชนิด whole cell สารสกัดจาก KSCN ให้ผลเหมือนกับ สารสกัด capsule การศึกษาถึงกวามจำเพาะของแอนติเจนในสารสกัดต่างๆ ต่ออิมมูนซีรั่มจากกระต่ายโดย วิธี Western blot พบว่า สารสกัดจาก KSCN สารสกัด capsule สารสกัด OMP และ สารสกัด EPS มีความแตกต่างโดยพบทั้ง strong และ weak reaction ของแอนติบอดีต่อแอนติเจน อิมมูนซีรั่มมีความจำเพาะต่อแอนติเจนต่างๆ ในสารสกัดที่ 7, 36, 38, 45, 48, 52, 55 and 77 kDa-
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Pasteurella multocida
dc.subject: พาสทูเรลลามัลโตซิดา
dc.title: Antigenic analysis of pasteurella multocida mutant strains by SDS-PAGE and Western blot
dc.title.alternative: การวิเคราะห์แอนติเจนของ Pasteurella multocida สายพันธุ์กลายพันธุ์โดย SDS-PAGE และ Western blot
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Medical Microbiology (Inter-Department)
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Vimolmas.L@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-