https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/71839
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Amorn Petsom | - |
dc.contributor.author | Sunan Intarapreecha | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 1996 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9746361651 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The hydroisomerization reactions of High Density Polyethylene wax in the presence of catalysts were systematically investigated as a function of processing variables i.e. catalyst concentration(5-9% by wt), temperature (300-400 ℃), hydrogen pressure (300-500 psig) and reaction time (10-240 min). Platinum fluorided alumina catalyst, which contains 0.3% Pt and 0.5% F, was used in the study. The detailed composition of products were determined by GC/MS. Products from the reaction contained C11 – C25 and C11 – C16 as the main component. The changes in product composition as a function of the above processing variables were determined and conditions for preferential production of diesel fuel were established. The reaction that operated at 300 ℃, 300 psig hydrogen pressure, 10 min. and 5% by wt of catalyst is optimal. Products from these conditions were accepted to be low speed diesel. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการทำปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไอโซเมอไรเซชันของไขโพลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูง โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาประเภท 2 หน้าที่ คือ แพลตินัม-ฟลูออไรด์บนอะลูมินา ซึ่งประกอบด้วย แพลตินัม 0.3 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และฟลูออไรด์ 0.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ การศึกษากระทำโดยการแปรค่าปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในช่วง 5-9 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก อุณหภูมิในช่วง 300-400 องศาเซลเซียส ภายใต้ความดันของก๊าซไฮโดนเจนในช่วง 300-500 ปอนด์ต่อลูกบาศก์นิ้ว และศึกษาถึงผลของเวลาในช่วง 10-240 นาที สำหรับสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการทำปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไอโซเมอไรเซชันของไขโพลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูงคือ ที่ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก อุณหภูมิ 300 องศาเซลเซียส ความดัน 300 ปอนด์ต่อลูกบาศก์นิ้ว และเวลา 10 นาที ผลที่ได้คือผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีคุณสมบัติเป็นน้ำมันดีเซล | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.title | Hydroisomerization of high density polyethylene wax | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ไฮโดรไอโซเมอไรเซชันของไขโพลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูง | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Polymer Science | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | amorn.p@chula.ac.th | - |