https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/71857
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Amorn Petsom | - |
dc.contributor.author | Siriporn Pongkoson | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 1996 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9746365215 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Studies have been carried out to evaluate the flame-retardant properties of zinc stannate (ZnSnO₃) and zinc hydroxystannate (ZnSn(OH)₆), relative to those of antimony trioxide in polypropylene. It was found that zinc stannate and zinc hydroxystannate exhibited the marked flame retardant synergism with decabromodiphenyl oxide (DBDPO), whereas the effectiveness of tin compounds as flame retardants depended on the incorporation level of DBDPO compound. Furthermore, zinc hydroxystannate showed similar flame retardancy as antimony trioxide, whereas zinc stannate showed the less flame retardancy in brominated polypropylene. In the observation of mechanical properties, tin additives had small effect on mechanical properties of brominated polypropylene. Thermoanalytical and related mechanistic experiments of polypropylene suggested that the flame-retardant actions of the tin additives involves both the condensed and vapor phases. Tin compounds appeared to act in the condensed phase by a char-promotion mechanism, and this leads to significant decrease in the amount of smoke and toxic gases evolved during polymer combustion. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ศึกษาคุณสมบัติในการเป็นสารหน่วงไฟของซิงค์แสตนเนตและซิงค์ไฮดรอกซีแสตนเนตสำหรับโพลีโพรพีลีนเปรียบเทียบกับแอนติโมนีไตรออกไซด์ พบว่าซิงค์แสตนเนตและซิงค์ไฮดรอกซีแสตนเนตจะมีคุณสมบัติที่ช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการหน่วงไฟ (ประสิทธิภาพของการหน่วงไฟในการใช่ร่วมกันมากกว่าการใช้สารนั้นตามลำพัง) เมื่อใช้ร่วมกับเดคคะโบรโมไดฟีนิลออกไซด์ โดยประสิทธิภาพของสารประกอบดีบุกในการเป็นสารหน่วงไฟนั้นขึ้นอยู่กับปริมาณของสารประกอบเดคคะโบรโมไดฟีนิลออกไซด์ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าซิงค์ไฮดรอกศีแสตนเนตมีคุณสมบัติในการหน่วงไฟเทียบเท่ากับสารหน่วงไฟแอนติโมนีไตรออกไซด์ที่ใช้ในทางอุตสาหกรรม ขณะที่ซิงค์แสตนเนตมีประสิทธิภาพด้วยกว่าเมื่อใช้กับพลาสติกโพลีโพรพีลินที่มีโบรมีนเป็นองค์ประกอบอยู่ด้วย ในการศึกษาผลกระทบที่มีต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพ พบว่าสารประกอบดีบุกมีผลกระทบต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพของพลาสติกโพลีโพรพิลีนที่มีสารประกอบโบรมีนเป็นองค์ประกอบน้อยมาก จากการทดลองการลลายตัวด้วยความร้อนและการทดลองที่เกี่ยวกับการศึกษากลไกการหน่วงไฟของพลาสติกโพลีโพรพีลีน ชี้ให้เห็นว่าการหน่วงไฟของสารประกอบดีบุกอาจเกิดในลักษณะวัฎภาคของแข็งและวัฎภาคแกสสารประกอบดีบุกซึ่งมีกลไกการหน่วงไฟในวัฎภาคของแข็งทำให้เกิดปริมาณขี้เถ้าที่เหลืออยู่เมื่อพลาสติกถูกเผาไหม้มีปริมาณเพิ่มขึ้น และมีผลช่วยลดปริมาณควันไฟและแกสพิษอันเกิดจากการเผาไหม้ของพลาสติก | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Fireproofing agents | en_US |
dc.subject | Tin compounds | en_US |
dc.subject | Polypropylene | en_US |
dc.subject | สารหน่วงไฟ | en_US |
dc.subject | สารประกอบดีบุก | en_US |
dc.subject | โพลิโพรพิลีน | en_US |
dc.title | Flame-retarding polypropylene with tin compounds | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การหน่วงเหนี่ยวการติดไฟของสารประกอบดีบุก สำหรับพลาสติกโพลีโพรพิลีน | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Amorn.P@Chula.ac.th | - |