https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/71896
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Varaporn Leepipatpiboon | - |
dc.contributor.author | Pranom Khaowmek | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 1995 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9746317695 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1995 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | A headspace technique was developed for the determination of organic volatile impurities and other residual solvents i.e., methylene chloride 1 chloroform 1 benzene, trichloroethylene and 1,4 dioxane in drug samples. The various factors having the effect on sensitivity and percent recovery were studied. The temperature of 70 °c, equilibration time of 40 minutes, the liquid to gas phase volume ratio of 5:5 in 10 mL vial for headspace, 1.00 mL of injection volume, and salting out with 1.00 g. of anhydrous sodium sulfate were chosen as the optimal headspace analysis condition for the analysis of the organic volatile impurities and other residual solvents in drug. The method detection limit of this technique is in the range of 0.2 ppb to 0.2 ppm for all studied compound (except 12.41 ppm for 1,4-dioxane). The accuracy of this technique was also studied and the percent errors are in the range of 0.42 - 5.06 % at the ppm level of concentration. Moreover 1 the developed technique was also applied to analyse fifteen drug samples from thirteen companies. Chromatrographic and mass spectral analysis detected methylene chloride in the concentration of 38.10 - 202.10 µg/g and chloroform in the concentration of 957.10 ng/g. Other volatile solvents found were i.e., cyclohexane, methylamine, pentanone, ethanol, tetrachloroethylene and carbondisulfide | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | เทคนิคเฮดลเปลได้พัฒนาขึ้นมา เพื่อใช้วิเคราะห์สารปนเปื้อนอินทรีย์ที่ระเหยง่ายและตัวทำละลายตกค้างอื่น ๆ ในยา เช่น เมธิลลีนคลอไรด์ คลอโรฟอร์ม เบนซีน ไตรคลอโรเอธิลีน และ1,4-ไดออกเซน โดยทำการศึกษาและประเมินค่าปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่มีผลต่อความไว (sensitivity) และประสิทธิภาพของการสกัด (percent recovery) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การใช้อุณหภูมิ 70°c เป็นเวลา 40 นาที ด้วยอัตราส่วนน้ำต่ออากาศ 5: 5ในขวดขนาด 10 มิลลิลิตร ปริมาตรของ เฮดลเปลแก๊ส ที่นำเข้าสู่เครื่องแก๊สโครมาโตกราฟด้วยเครื่องออโต้เฮดลเปล 1.00 มิลลิลิตร และใช้เกลือโซเดียมซัลเฟต 1.00 กรัม เป็นสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดของการวิเคราะห์โดยเทคนิค เฮดลเปล เทคนิคนี้สามารถตรวจวัดสารประเภทนี้ในตัวอย่างยาได้ที่ระดับต่ำที่สุดในช่วง 0.2 ส่วนในพันล้านส่วน (ppb) ถึง 0.2 ส่วนในล้านส่วน (ppm) (ยกเว้น 1,4-ไดออกเซน สามารถ ตรวจวัดได้ที่ระตับต่ำที่สุด 12.41 ส่วนในล้านส่วน) ความถูกต้องในการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคนี้ พบว่ามีความผิดพลาดอยู่ร้อยละ 0.42 ถึง 5.06 เปอร์เซ็นต์ จากการสุ่มตัวอย่างยาเม็ดจำนวน 15 ตัวอย่างมาตรวจวัดด้วยเทคนิคนี้พบว่าตัวอย่างที่เก็บมา 3 ตัวอย่างมี เมธิลลีนคลอไรด์อยู่ ในช่วง 38.10 ถึง 202.10 ไมโครกรัมต่อกรัม และ 1 ตัวอย่างตรวจพบว่ามี คลอโรฟอร์มใน ปริมาณ 957.10 นาโนกรัมต่อกรัม และตรวจพบตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์อื่น ๆ เจือปนอยู่ ได้แก่ ไซโคลเฮกเซน, เมธิลเอมีน , เพนทาโนน , เตตราคลอโรเอธิลลีน และคาร์บอนไดซัลไฟด์ เป็นต้น | - |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Drugs -- Contamination | en_US |
dc.subject | Drugs -- Analysis | en_US |
dc.subject | ยา -- การปนเปื้อน | en_US |
dc.subject | ยา -- การวิเคราะห์ | en_US |
dc.title | Development of headspace method for analysis of organic volatile impurities and other residual solvents in drug | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การพัฒนาวิธีเฮดสเปสเพื่อวิเคราะห์สารปนเปื้อนอินทรีย์ที่ระเหยง่ายและตัวทำละลายตกค้างอื่นๆ ในยา | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemistry | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |