https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/71898
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sophon Roengsumran | - |
dc.contributor.author | Prapas Khorphueng | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 1995 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9746323865 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1995 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The aim of this research was to modify and purify rosin by dehydrogenation (disproportionation), and hydrogenation reactions. Dehydrogenation was to operate in a temperature range of 240-280°C under nitrogen atmosphere and concentration of Pd/C catalyst 0.3% by weight of rosin for 4 hours. Dehydrogenated rosin was distilled under reduced pressure of 3 mmHg in an atmosphere of nitrogen to obtain 87% yield of purified rosin. The purified rosin was crystallized from acetone to obtain 97% of dehydroabietic acid having a melting point 160℃. Hydrogenation was to operate at optimum condition using Raney Nickel catalyst at 200℃, 12 hours, 700 psi, 10% catalyst concentration by weight of rosin and in ethanol. Hydrogenated rosin was distilled under reduced pressure of 3 mmHg to give pure hydrogenated rosin (86.23%). | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ในงานวิจัยมิได้ทำการตัดแปรและการทำชันสนให้บริสุทธิ์โดยใช้ 2 กระบวนการ ดีไฮโดรจีเนชัน (ดิสพรอพอชันเนชัน) และไฮโดรจีเนชัน กระบวนการดีไฮโดรจีเนชัน กระทำโดยใช้ 0.3%Pd/C เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิระหว่าง 240-280℃ เป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง ภายใต้บรรยากาศของไนโตรเจน ชันสนที่ผ่านกระบวนการดีไฮโดรจีเนชันทำให้บริสุทธิ์โดยการกลั่นลดความดันที่ 3 mmHg และตกผลึกโดยใช้ตัวทำละลายที่เหมาะสม ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้ประกอบด้วยกรดดีไฮโดรอะบีติก 97 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ที่มีจุดหลอมเหลว 160℃ ไฮโดรจีเนชัน กระทำโดยใช้เรนีนิคเกิลเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือ อุณหภูมิ 200℃ ภายใต้ความดันไฮโดรเจน 700 psi และปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 10% โดยน้ำหนักของชันสนเป็นเวลา 12 ชั่วโมง ในตัวทำละลายเอธานอล ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้นำไปทำการกลั่นลดความดันที่ 3 mmHg ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์กรดเททระไฮโดรอะบีติก 81.23 เปอร์เซ็นต์ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Hydrogenation | en_US |
dc.subject | Dehydrogenation | en_US |
dc.subject | ชันสน | en_US |
dc.title | Modification and purification of rosin | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การดัดแปรและการทำให้ชันสนบริสุทธิ์ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Sophon.R@Chula.ac.th | - |