DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Suda Kiatkamjornwong-
dc.contributor.advisor: Napa Siwarungson-
dc.contributor.author: Areerat Nganbunsri-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 1996-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9746359185-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996
dc.description.abstract: The alkaline protease was entrapped during inverse suspension polymerization of acrylamide monomer. N,N ́-methylene-bis-acrylamide(MBA), Pluronic PE 8100, and paraffin wax were utilized as a crosslinker, surfactant, and continous phase, respectively. Ammonium persulfate (APS) and N,N, N ́, N ́-tetraethylmethylenediamine (TEMED) were used as the redox initiator. The effects of concentration of monomer, crosslinker, enzyme, initiator, accelerator, and surfactant on enzyme activity were investigated. The effects of stirring rate, polymerization time, and temperature on enzymatic activity of the product were also carried out. The effects of each parameter were established for the best polymerization conditions for entrapment of the alkaline protease for the optimum enzymatic activity. The enzymatic activity was determined using casein as a substrate. Conditions that showed the optimum enzymatic activity were: acrylamide (3.14 mM), MBA (15 mM), alkaline protease (1.5 mg/5 cm3), APS (6.5 mM), TEMED (47.75 mM), at stirring rate of 300 rpm, polymerization time 2 h, and temperature 30℃. The enzymatic activity was 178 units, with 42% immobilization and 92% conversion. The effect of acrylamide/methacrylic acid ratios (100/0, 97.5/2.5, 95/5, 90/10% W/W) on the enzymatic activity were investigated. The enzymatic activity was decreased with increasing the methacrylic acid concentration. The water absorption of polyacrylamide and poly(acrylamide-co-methacrylic acid) in deionized water and saline solutions was also carried out for comparison. The water absorption was increased with increasing methacrylic acid concentration while the absorption in saline solutions was less than that in deionized water. The effects of pH and temperature on enzymatic activity of free- and immobilized enzyme were compared. The maximum enzymatic activity of free- and immobilized enzymes was shown at pH 10 and 10.5 at the same temperature of 45℃, respectively. The free- and immobilized enzymes kept at temperature -20 to 4℃ for one month were stable and without loss of enzymatic activity. The enzymatic activity of the free enzyme was decreased to 51%, while the enzymatic activities of immobilized enzyme on polyacrylamide and poly(acrylamide-co-methacrylic acid) were decreased to 37% and 42%, respectively after an one month storage at 60℃. At higher temperatures, the immobilized enzyme was thermally stable for a longer shelf life than the free enzyme.
dc.description.abstractalternative: แอลคาไลน์โปรตีเอสได้รับการตรึงบนบีดโพลิอะคริลาไมด์ระหว่างการโพลิเมอไรเซชันของโมโนเมอร์อะคริลาไมด์โดยวิธีอินเวิร์สซัสเพนชันโพลิเมอไรเซชัน, N,N ́-methylene-bis-acrylamide(MBA), Pluronic PE 8100, และพาราฟินเหลว ใช้เป็นตัวเชื่อมโยง เซอร์เฟคเตนท์ และวัฏภาคต่อเนื่อง ตามลำดับ แอมโมเนียมเปอร์ซัลเฟตและ N,N, N ́, N ́-tetraethylmethylenediamine (TEMED) ใช้เป็นตัวเริ่มปฏิกิริยาแบบรีดอกซ์ ได้ศึกษาผลของการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเข้มข้นของโมโนเมอร์ ตัวเชื่อมโยง เอนไซม์ ตัวเริ่มปฏิกิริยา ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และเซอร์เฟคเตนท์ต่อฤทธิ์ของเอนไซม์ นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาผลของการเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราการกวน เวลา และอุณหภูมิที่ใช้สำหรับการโพลิเมอไรเซชันต่อฤทธิ์ของเอนไซม์อีกด้วย ทดสอบฤทธิ์ของเอนไซม์ที่ได้รับการตรึงบนปิดโดยใช้เคซีนเป็นสับสเตรต การทดลองได้สรุปผลของพารามิเตอร์แต่ละตัวเพื่อเลือกภาวะที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับการโพลิเมอไรเซชันเพื่อตรึงแอลคาไลน์โปรตีเอสบนบีดโพลิอะคริลาไมด์ให้มีฤทธิ์สูงสุด ภาวะที่สามารถตรึงเอนไซม์แอลคาไลน์โปรตีเอสให้มีฤทธิ์สูงสุดประกอบด้วยอะคริลาไมด์ (3.14 มิลลิโมลาร์), MBA (15 มิลลิโมลาร์), แอลคาไลน์โปรตีเอส (1.5 มิลลิกรัมต่อ 5 ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร), APS (6.5 มิลลิโมลาร์), TEMED (47.75 มิลลิโมลาร์), อัตราการกวน 300 รอบต่อนาที เวลาสำหรับการโพลิเมอไรเซชัน 2 ชั่วโมง และอุณหภูมิ 30๐ซ. ฤทธิ์ของเอนไซม์มีค่าเท่ากับ 178 ยูนิต สามารถตรึงเอนไซม์ได้ร้อยละ 42 และมีค่าคอนเวอร์ชันร้อยละ 92 ได้ศึกษาผลของการเปลี่ยนแปลงสัดส่วนของอะคริลาไมด์และกรดเมทาคริลิกที่ 100/0, 97.5/2.5, 95/5, 90/10 ร้อยละโดยน้ำหนักต่อฤทธิ์ของเอนไซม์ ฤทธิ์ของเอนไซม์ลดลงเมื่อความเข้มข้นของกรดเมทาคริลิกเพิ่มขึ้น เปรียบเทียบการดูดซึมในน้ำและในสารละลายเกลือของโพลิอะคริลาไมด์และโพลิ(อะคริลาไมด์-โค-กรดเมทาคริลิก) การดูดซึมน้ำเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของกรดเมทาคริลิก การดูดซึมในสารละลายเกลือต่ำกว่าการดูดซึมในน้ำ เปรียบเทียบปรากฎการณ์ของความคงทนต่อความเป็นกรด-เบสและอุณหภูมิต่อฤทธิ์ของเอนไซม์ที่ได้รับและไม่ได้รับการตรึง เอนไซม์ที่ไม่ได้รับและได้รับการตรึงให้ฤทธิ์ของเอนไซม์สูงสุดที่ความเป็นกรด-เบส 10 และ 10.5 ที่อุณหภูมิเดียวกัน 45๐ซ. ตามลำดับ เอนไซม์ที่ไม่ได้รับและที่ได้รับการตรึงสามารถเก็บได้ที่อุณหภูมิ -20 ถึง 4๐ซ. เป็นเวลาหนึ่งเดือนโดยไม่มีการสูญเสียฤทธิ์ของเอนไซม์ ฤทธิ์ของเอนไซม์ที่ไม่ได้รับการตรึงลดลงร้อยละ 51 โดยที่ฤทธิ์ของเอนไซม์ที่ได้รับการตรึงบนบีดโพลิอะคริลาไมด์และโพลิ(อะคริลาไมด์-โค-กรดเมทาคริลิก)ลดลงร้อยละ 37 และร้อยละ 42 ตามลำดับเมื่อเก็บเอนไซม์ทั้งสองที่อุณหภูมิ 60๐ซ. เป็นเวลาหนึ่งเดือนที่อุณหภูมิสูงเอนไซม์ที่ได้รับการตรึงมีความเสถียรสูงกว่าเอนไซม์ที่ไม่ได้รับการตรึงและเก็บได้นานกว่า
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.title: Immobilization of alkaline protease on polyacrylamide and poly(Acrylamide-co-methacrylic acid) beads by inverse suspension polymerization
dc.title.alternative: การตรึงแอลคาไลน์โปรตีเอสบนบีดโพลิอะคริลาไมด์และโพลิอะคริลาไมด์-โค-กรดเมทาคริลิกโดยวิธีอินเวีร์สชันโพลิเมอไรเซชัน
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Polymer Science
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Suda.K@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Napa.S@Chula.ac.th-