https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/71965
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Piyasan Praserthdam | - |
dc.contributor.author | Pongphrom Chalermvanapong | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 1997 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9746391992 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1997 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | In order to find the mechanism of SCR (Selective Catalytic Reduction) of NO by propylene on the MFI catalyst (ZSM-5), coke was used as a probe molecule by based on the idea that coke deposited on the active sites decreased the activity of the catalyst. The catalysts, both fresh and spent catalysts, were characterized by TPO (Temperature Programmed Oxidation), TPR (Temperature Programmed Reduction), BET surface area and pore size distribution measurement, Cu sites measurement by the N₂O adsorption technique, and acid site measurement by pyridine adsoption method. It was found that the formation of coke affected only hydrocarbon conversion but did not affect the NO to N₂ conversion. Moreover, coke mainly adsorbed on the acid sites of the catalyst and preferred to adsorbed on the Lewis acid sites. Oxygen adsorbed on the Cu sites of the catalyst may play some important role in the conversion of NO to N₂. In addition, it was suggested that O₂ could spilled-over from the Cu sites to the acid sites of the zeolite in the Cu/Na-ZSM-5 system. From experiment and literature, the probably mechanism of SCR on Cu/Na-ZSM-5 was proposed, NO reacted with O₂ to form NO₂ on the Cu sites and NO₂ reacted with hydrocarbon on the acid sites of the zeolite to produce nitrogen. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ในการที่จะหากลไกของปฏิกิริยาการเลือกรีดักชั่นของไนตริกออกไซด์โดยโพรพิลีนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกริยา MFI (หรืออีกชื่อหนึ่ง คือ ตัวเร่งปฏิกริยา ZSM-5) โดยใช้โค้กเป็นตัวช่วย มีแนวความคิดสำหรับการทดลองคือการที่โค้กสะสมอยู่บนไซท์ที่ว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะทำให้ความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาลดลง ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งก่อนและหลังทำปฏิกิริยาจะถูกตรวจสอบคุณสมบัติ โดยการวัดพื้นผิวรวมและ กระจายตัวของขนาดรูพรุนของตัวเร่ง-ปฏิกิริยา การวัดปริมาณโค้กด้วยวิธีการออกซิเดชั่นแบบโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิ (Temperature Programmed Oxidation: TPR) และ การวัดปริมาณออกซิเจนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยวิธีรีดักชั่นแบบโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิ (Temperature Programmed Reduction: TPR) รวมทั้งมีการวัดปริมาณคอปเปอร์ไซท์(Cu Site) ด้วยเทคนิคของการดูดซับไนตรัสออกไซด์ (N₂O) และการวัดปริมาณไซท์ที่เป็นกรดด้วยวิธีการดูดซับไพลิดีน (Pyridine) จากการทดลองพบว่า การเกิดขึ้นของโค้ก ทำให้ การเปลี่ยนของไฮโดรคาร์บอน(Hydrocarbon conversion) ลดลง แต่มีผลกระทบต่อการเปลี่ยนของไนตริกออกไซด์ไปเป็นไนโตรเจน(NO to N₂ Conversion)น้อยมาก โดยโค้กจะปกคลุมอยู่บนไซท์ที่เป็นกรดบนซีโอไลท์เป็นส่วนใหญ่ โดยจะชอบที่จะดูดซับอยู่บนลิวอิส (Lewis acid site) นอกจากนี้ ออกซิเจนจะถูกดูดซับได้ดีบนคอปเปอร์ไซท์ และ อาจจะมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการเปลี่ยนไนตริกออกไซด์ (NO) ให้กลายเป็นไนโตรเจน เชื่อว่าในระบบของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Cu/ZSM-5 ออกซิเจนสามารถเคลื่อนย้ายจากคอปเปอร์ไซท์ไปยังไซท์ที่เป็นกรดของซีโอไลท์ได้ กลไกที่ได้ คือ ไนตริกออกไซด์ทำปฏิกิริยากับออกซิเจน เพื่อที่จะเกิดเป็นไนโตรเจนไดออกไซด์(NO₂)บนคอปเปอร์ไซท์ และ ไนโตรเจนไดออกไซด์นี้จะทำปฏิกิริยากับไฮโดรคาร์บอนบนไซท์ที่เป็นกรดของซีโอไลท์เพื่อทำให้เกิดเป็นไนโตรเจน | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Nitric oxide | - |
dc.subject | Adsorption | - |
dc.subject | ไนตริกออกไซด์ | - |
dc.subject | การดูดซับ | - |
dc.title | Study of coke formation in selective catalytic reduction of nitric oxide with propylene on MFI catalyst | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การศึกษาการเกิดโค้กบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา MFI ในปฏิกิริยาการเลือกรีดิวซ์ไนตริกออกไซด์ด้วยโพรพิลีน | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |