DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Kroekchai Sukanjanajtee-
dc.contributor.author: Sirisart Ouajai-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 1997-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9746389181-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1997
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this research work is to study the use of Simplex equation for predicting mechanical properties of several kinds of polymer blends. In addition, polymer blend of polypropylene(PP) with four different molecular weights of high-density polyethylene(HDPE) will be prepared to study how the interaction parameter in Simplex equation depends on the molecular weight of HDPE in the blends. Mechanical properties as a function of composition, composed of modulus, tensile strength, impact strength and elongation at break of various blends, were searched and collected. About 89 from 120 sets of mechanical properties fir fairly well with experimental properties collected, although there are deviations in some systems especially in elongation and impact strength due to interfacial adhesion effect between phase. Molecular weight of four polyethylene are in the ranges of 38,000-102,000 while molecular weight of polypropylene equals to 122,00 approximately. HDPE-PP blends were prepared in a twin screw extruder. Their modulus and yield strength can be predicted by Simplex equation, and the interaction parameter tends to decline when the molecular weight of polyethylene decrease. From thermal analysis, degree of crystallinity directly affects the mechanical behavior of these blends.
dc.description.abstractalternative: วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ คือศึกษาถึงการใช้สมการซิมเพล็กส์ เพื่อทำนายสมบัติเชิงกลของโพลิเมอร์ผสมชนิดต่างๆ และเตรียมโพลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างโพลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูงกับโพลิโพรพิลีน เพื่อศึกษาผลของน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของโพลิเอทิลีน ต่อพารามิเตอร์ของการกระทำระหว่างกันในสมการนี้ สมบัติเชิงกลที่ขึ้นกับอัตราส่วนการผสม ประกอบด้วย โมดูลัส ความต้านทางแรงดึง ความต้านทานแรงกระแทกและเปอร์เซ็นต์การยืดที่จุดขาด ถูกค้นคว้ารวบรวม พบว่ามี 89 สมบัติเชิงกล จากทั้งหมด 120 สมบัติ ที่ผลจากสมการเจ้ากันได้ดีกับการทดลองในเอกสารที่ค้นคว้า ส่วนที่เหลือเกิดการเบี่ยงเบนของข้อมูลมาก ส่วนใหญ่เป็นสมบัติความต้านทานแรงกระแทกและ เปอร์เซ็นต์การยืดที่จุดขาด ซึ่งมักจะมีสาเหตุจากแรงกระทำระหว่างเฟส น้ำหนักโมเลกุลของโพลิเอทิลีน ชนิดความหนาแน่นสูง 4 ตัว อยู่ในช่วงประมาณ 38,000-102,000 และน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของโพลิโพรพิลีน ประมาณ 122,000 โพลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างโพลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูงกับโพลิโพรพิลีน ถูกผสมด้วยเครื่องหลอมอัดรีดสกูรคู่ ค่าโมดูลัส และ ค่าความต้านทานแรงดึดสามารถทำนายได้ด้วยสมการซิมเพล็กส์ และ พารามิเตอร์ของการกระทำระหว่างกัน มีแนวโน้มลดลงตามน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของโพลิเอทิลีนที่ลดลง จากการวิเคราะห์เชิงความซ้อน พบว่าความเป็นผลึก ส่งผลโดยตรงต่อสมบัติเชิงกลที่แสดงออกมา ของโพลิเมอร์ผสมเหล่านี้
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.title: Using simplex equation for predicting mechanical properties of polymer blends
dc.title.alternative: การใช้สมการซิมเพล็กส์สำหรับทำนายสมบัติเชิงกลของโพลิเมอร์ผสม
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Polymer Science
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Kroekchai.S@Chula.ac.th-