https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72108
Title: | Preparation and evaluation of lactic acid liposomes |
Other Titles: | การเตรียมและการประเมินผลไลโปโซมของกรดแลกติก |
Authors: | Orawan Niyompattamah |
Advisors: | Nontima Vardhanabhuti |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | No information provinded |
Issue Date: | 1997 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In this study lactic acid, a hygroscopic alpha-hydroxy acid which is used topically for increasing skin moisture content and stimulating skin cell renewal, was encapsulated within liposomes to sustain action ad decrease skin irritation, Lactic acid liposomes were prepared from egg yolk lecithin by reverse phase evaporation method. The prepared vesicles of lactic acid were LUVs in the size range of 100-500 nm. The percentage of lactic acid entrapment increased when phospholipids concentration was increased, However, the encapsulation efficiency of lactic acid expressed as moles of lactic acid per mole of lipid did not differ. An increase in lactic acid concentration increased the encapsulation efficiency of lactic acid, which reached a limit at some point where lactic acid concentration was between 80- (µ =0.5) Liposomal charge, pH, and ionic strength had interaction effects on encapsulation efficiency (p<0.05). The positively charged liposomes at pH 4 (µ =0.1) gave the highest encapsulation efficiency which was similar to that of the neutral liposomes at pH 5(µ =0.5) Inclusion of cholesterol in both positive and neutral liosomes encapsulation efficiency. Lactic acid in positively charged liposomes was released faster than that in neutral liposomes. Inclusion of cholesterol into both types of liposomes resulted in faster release. The neutral liosomes retained lactic acid better than the positively charged liposomes when stored in refrigerator for one week. Leakage of lactic acid from neutral liosomes with cholesterol a-tocopherol was negligible. |
Other Abstract: | ในการศึกษานี้ กรมแลกติกซึ่งเป็น alha-hvdroxy acid ที่มีคุณสมบัติในการดูดความชี้นเพิ่มความชุ่มชื้นแก่ผิวหนัง และกระตุ้นการผลัดเปลี่ยนเซลล์ใหม่ ได้ถูกนำมาเตรียมเป็นไลโปโซมเพื่อให้ออกฤทธิ์ได้นานขึ้นและลดการระคายเคืองต่อผิวหนัง ไลโปโซมของกรดแลกติกที่เตรียมได้จากเลซิทินของไข่แดง โดยวิธีการระเหยกลับวัตภาค เป็นชนิดที่มีผนังชั้นเดียว ขนาดประมาณ 100-500 นาโนเมตร เปอร์เซ็นการกักเก็บของกรดแลกติกเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของฟอสโฟไลปิดอย่างไรก็ตาม ประสิทธิภาพการกักเก็บของกรมแลกติกในหน่วยโมลของกรดแลกติกต่อโมลของไขมันมีค่าไม่แตกต่างกัน การเพิ่มความเข้นข้นของกรดแลกติกเพิ่มประสิงกรดแลกติกเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการกับเก็บของกรดแลกติกซึ่งมีขีดจำกัดที่ความเข้มข้นของกรดแลกติกในช่วง 80-100 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ประจุของไลโปโซมพีเอ และความแรงของไอออน มีผลร่วมกันต่อประสิทธิภาพการกักเก็บ ไลโปโซมชนิดที่มีประจุบวกที่พีเอช 4 และความแรงของไอออนเท่ากับ 0.1 มีประสิทธิภาพการกักเก็บของกรมแลกติกสูงสุด และใกล้เคียงกับไลโปโซมชนิดที่ไม่มีประจุ ที่พีเอช 5 และความแรงของไอออนเท่ากับ 0.5 การเติมโคเลสเตอรอลทั้งในไลโปโซมชนิดที่มีประจุบวกและไลโปโซมชินดที่ไม่มีประจุลดประสิทธิภาพการกัลเก็บของกรดแลกติกในไลโปโซม กรดแลกติกถูกปลดปล่อยออกจาไลโปโซมชนิดที่มีประจุบวกได้เร็วกว่าจากไลโปโซมชนิดที่ไม่มีประจุ การเติมโคเลสเตอรอลในไลโปโซมทั้งสองชนิดทำให้กรดแลกติกถูกปลดปล่อยได้เร็วขึ้น ไลโปโซมชนิดที่ไม่มีประจุกักเก็บกรดแลกติกไว้ได้ดีกว่าไลโปโซมชนิดที่มีประจุบวกเมื่อเก็บไว้ในตู้เย็นเป็นเวลา 1 สัปดาห์ การรั่วของกรดแลกติกในไลโปโซมชนิดที่ไม่มีประจุที่มีโคเลสเตอรอลและแอลฟาโทโคเฟอรอลเกิดขึ้นได้น้อยมาก |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1997 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmaceutical Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72108 |
ISBN: | 9746381164 |
Type: | Thesis |