https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72142
Title: | Screeening of chitinases in some crops and partial purification of the exzyme from angled loofah luffa acutangula roxb |
Other Titles: | การตรวจหาไคทิเนสในพืชปลูกบางชนิด และทำให้บริสุทธิ์บางส่วนของเอนไซม์จากบวบเหลี่ยม Luffa acutangula roxb |
Authors: | Amporn Chalouydumrong |
Advisors: | Tipaporn Limpaseni |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Tipaporn.L@Chula.ac.th,tipaporn.l@gmail.com |
Subjects: | Chitinase Glycoproteins ไคติเนส ไกลโคโปรตีน |
Issue Date: | 1997 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The extracts from leaves of 7 local plants: star gooseberry, ivygourd, papaya, jackfruit, tamarind, roseapple and Aztec kuamachill, Phaseolus mungo egminosae seeds grown in the presence of colloidal chitin and pericarp of angfah fruit (Luffa acutangula Roxb.) were tested for chitinase activity. Only the extracts from leaves of papaya, seedling of Phaseolus mungo Leguminosae and pericarp of angled loofah fruit gave clearr zones on colloidal chitin-agar plate which is one of the methods for detection chitinase. Chitinase from the crude nextract from pericarp of angled loofah fruit was partially purified up to 18.9 folds by 30-70 % ammonium sulfate precipitation and DEAE-cellulose column chromatography. The fractio from DEAE-cellulose contained 2 chitibases, one contained 2 subunits with molecula weight of 25,000 and 29,000 while the other contain only one 29,000 subunit. The former chitinase showed 2 proteins bands on isoelectric focusing gel with ;I’s of 5.4 and 5.5 while the latter showed one band at pI 5.4. The optimum pH and temperature for the enzyme activity were 3.5 and 3.7 ……,respedtively. The substrate specificity of the enzyme was purified chitin, colloidal chitin and glycol chitosan, respectively. |
Other Abstract: | การตรวจหาไคทิเนสจากพืชปลูกบางชนิดโดยวิธีการเกิดวงใสบนอาหารแข็งที่มีคอลลอยดัลไคทินเป็นสับสเตรต พบว่าส่วนสกัดจากใบพืชในภาวะปกติจำนวน 7 ชนิด (มะยม ตำลึง มะละกอ ขนุน มะขาม ชมพู่ และมะขามเทศ) จากเมล็ดถั่วเขียวที่เหนี่ยวนำให้ผลิตไคทิเนสโดยการเพาะเมล็ดในภาวะที่มีคอลลอยดัลไคทินความเข้มข้นต่าง ๆ คือ 0.5,1.0 และ 2.0 %และจากเปลือกของบวบเหลี่ยม พบว่าส่วนสกัดของใบมะละกอ ถั่วเขียว และเปลือกบวบเหลี่ยมสมารถทำให้เกิดวงในบนอาหารแข็งได้ ทำส่วนสกัดจากเปลือกบวบเหลี่ยมให้บริสุทธิ์ขึ้นโดยการตกตะกอนด้วยแอมโมเนียมซัลเฟตที่ความเข้มข้นอิ่มตัว 30-70% และ DEAE-cellulose คอลัมนืโครมาโตกราฟี พบว่ามีความบริสุทธิ์ 18.9 เท่า จากการศึกษาสมบัติขดงไคทิเนสจากเปลือกของบวบเหลี่ยมที่มีความบริสุทธิ์บางส่วน พบว่ามีไคทิเนส 2 ชนิด ชนิดแรกมีน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 54,0000 ดาลตัน ประกอบด้วย 2 ยูนิตย่อย น้ำหนักโมเลกุล 25,000 ดาลตัน และชนิดที่สองประกอบด้วยยูนิตเดียวมีน้ำหนักโดเลกุล 29,000-30,000 เอนไซม์ทั้งสองชนิดถูกชะออกจากคอลัมม์ DEAE-cellulose และ Sephadex G-100 พร้อมกัน เมื่อนำเอนไซม์ทั้งสองชนิดมาแยกดเวยเจลไอโซอิเลคตริคโฟคัสซิง พบว่าไคทิเนสชนิดที่มี 2 ยูนิตย่อยแยกเป็นแถบโปรตีน 2 แถบมีค่า pl 5.4 และ 5.5 สำหรับไคทิเนสชนิดที่มียุนิตเดียวมีโปรตีน 1 แถบมีค่า pl 5.4 pH ที่เหมาะสมในการทำปฏิกิริยาคือ 3.5 และอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมในการทำปฏิกิริยาคือ 37 องศาเซลเซียส เอนไซม์มีความสามารถในการย่อยสลาย purified chitin คอลลอยดัลไคทิน ไกลคอล ไคทิน และไกลคอล ไคโทแซน ได้ดีตามลำดับจากมากไปน้อย |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1997 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biochemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72142 |
ISBN: | 9746390759 |
Type: | Thesis |