DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Thawatchai Jittrapanun-
dc.contributor.author: Chaliti ThangJittam-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 1997-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9746392581-
dc.description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1997
dc.description.abstract: This study aims to prove that permanent income and relative prices play a crucial role in determining the level of export and import of ASEAN members. The data set used is from 1967 to 1996. Perfect substitutes models specify that demand for goods depend on income and price. The first objective is to estimate the effect of permanent income and relative prices on export and import in order to define income and price elasticities by using the ordinary least squares technique. Another objective is to study magnitude of long run relationship between permanent income and relative prices to export and import using Johensen Cointegration test. The results confirm that permanent income and relative export and import prices significantly effect the ASEAN members’ export and import values in imperfect substitutes model. Only one exception; Thai relative import prices were found to insignificant effect Thai import values from Japan. The results of study show that prices elasticities are contradictious with the common believe. In the exception of Philippine export and import values to Japan and Singaporean export values to the United States. Another results reveal that permanent income and relative price significantly effect ASEAN members’ export and import values in long run, except that Philippine relative prices were found to insignificantly effect Philippine import values from the United States. Furthermore, long run relationship between ASEAN member’s relative export prices and ASEAN member’s export values to Japan and the United States were found to be inconsistent to common believe. A primary cause of these problems may stem from the fact that, as ASEAN members’ relative export and import prices are increase, ASEAN member’s export and import are also increase instead of decreasing. Because the period under consideration was coincident with the booming period of ASEAN economies, as a result, changing consumer’s behavior to favor luxury products rather than necessary products may influence the significantly outcomes.
dc.description.abstractalternative: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของรายได้ถาวรและราคาสินค้าส่งออกและนำเข้าโดยเปรียบกับมูลค่าการส่งออกและนำเข้าสินค้าระหว่างกลุ่มประเทศอาเซี่ยนอันได้แก่อินโดนีเซีย มาเลเซีย ฟิลิปปินส์ สิงคโปร์ และไทยกับประเทศญี่ปุ่นและสหรัฐอเมริการะหว่างปี พ.ศ.2510-2540 วัตถุประสงค์แรกของการศึกษาได้แก่การประเมินค่าความยืดหยุ่นต่อรายได้และต่อราคาสินค้าส่งออกและนำเข้า โดยใช้รูปแบบการทดแทนกันของสินค้าอย่างสมบูรณ์ในการวิเคราะห์สมมุติฐาน บนพื้นฐานของทฤษฎีอุปสงค์ต่อสินค้าขึ้นอยู่กับรายได้และราคา โดยวิธีปริมาณวิเคราะห์แบบกำลังสองน้อยที่สุด (Ordinary Least Square Analysis) และอีกวัตถุประสงค์หนึ่งคือการทดสอบและประมาณค่าขนาดของความสัมพันธ์ระยะยาวของรายได้ถาวรและราคาสินค้าส่งออกและนำเข้าโดยเปรียบเทียบต่อการส่งออกและนำเข้าของกลุ่มประเทศอาเซี่ยนกับญี่ปุ่นและสหรัฐฯ โดยวิธีปริมาณวิเคราะห์บนพื้นฐานของการทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ซึ่งกันและกันระหว่างตัวแปรของโจแฮนเซน(Johansen Cointegration Test) ผลการศึกษาส่วนแรกพบว่ารายได้ถาวรและราคาสินค้าส่งออกและนำเข้าโดยเปรียบเทียบมีนัยสำคัญที่กระทบต่อการส่งออกและนำเข้าของกลุ่มประเทศอาเซี่ยนในภาวะการทดแทนกันของสินค้าอย่างไม่สมบูรณ์ เว้นแต่ราคาสินค้าส่งออกโดยเปรียบเทียบของไทยไม่มีนัยสำคัญที่กระทบต่อการนำเข้าสินค้าของไทยจากญี่ปุ่น นอกจากนี้ความยืดหยุ่นต่อราคาสินค้าส่งออกและนำเข้าของกลุ่มประเทศอาเซี่ยนยังมีเครื่องหมายที่ไม่ถูกต้อง ยกเว้นในกรณีของความยืดหยุ่นต่อราคาสินค้าส่งออกและนำเข้าระหว่างฟิลิปปินส์กับญี่ปุ่นและความยืดหยุ่นต่อราคาสินค้าส่งออกระหว่างสิงคโปร์กับสหรัฐฯยังที่มีเครื่องหมายตรงตามทฤษฎี และผลการศึกษาอีกส่วนพบว่ารายได้ถาวรและราคาสินค้าส่งออกและนำเข้าโดยเปรียบเทียบมีนัยสำคัญที่มีความสัมพันธ์ระยะยาวกับการส่งออกและนำเข้าระหว่างกลุ่มประเทศอาเซี่ยนกับญี่ปุ่นและสหรัฐฯในภาวะการทดแทนกันของสินค้าอย่างไม่สมบูรณ์เช่นกัน เว้นแต่ราคาสินค้านำเข้าโดยเปรียบเทียบกับการนำเข้าสินค้าของฟิลิปปินส์จากสหรัฐฯที่ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ระยะยาวต่อกัน นอกจากนี้บางกรณีของความสัมพันธ์ระยะยาวระหว่างราคาสินค้าส่งออกโดยเปรียบเทียบกับการส่งออกสินค้าของกลุ่มประเทศอาเซี่ยนไปญี่ปุ่นและสหรัฐก็ยังมีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางที่ไม่ถูกต้องตรงตามทฤษฎีอยู่บ้าง สาเหตุความสัมพันธ์ที่ไม่เป็นไปตามทฤษฎีที่การเพิ่มขึ้นของราคาสินค้าโดยเปรียบเทียบยังทำให้เกิดการเพิ่มขึ้นของสินค้าแทนที่ควรจะลดลง อาจเป็นเพราะในช่วงที่พิจารณาจะเห็นได้ว่าเศรษฐกิจมีการเจริญเติบโตมากจึงทำให้การบริโภคเบี่ยงเบนมานิยมสินค้าฟุ่มเฟือยกัน จึงทำให้ส่วนใหญ่ของผลการศึกษาเป็นไปในลักษณะดังกล่าว
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Import and export-ASEANen_US
dc.subject: Import-ASEANen_US
dc.subject: Export-ASEANen_US
dc.title: Impact of permanent income and relative export and import prices on export and import values in Asean
dc.title.alternative: ผลของรายได้ถาวรและราคาสินค้าส่งออกและนำเข้า โดยเปรียบต่อมูลค่าการส่งออกและนำเข้าของกลุ่มประเทศอาเซียน
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Arts
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: International Economics and Finance
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: No information provinded-