DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Warinthorn Chavasiri-
dc.contributor.author: Supot Ouncharoenkul-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 1997-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9746375423-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1997
dc.description.abstract: The oxidation of cyclohexane could proceed at room temperature and atmospheric pressure when Cu(OAc)2.H₂O as a catalyst, hydrogen peroxide (H₂O₂) as an oxidant, and pyridine-acetic acid as solvents were employed. Cyclohexane was selectively converted to cyclohexanone with a small amount of cyclohexanol as a co-product. Percent conversion of cyclohexane was about 10% and the half-life of the reaction was around 5-10 minutes. The reaction time was found to be the fastest one when compared with other catalytic systems reported. Furthermore, this particular oxidation reaction was more reactive towards alkyl C-H bonds than those of allylic and benzylic C-H bonds. Comparative studies on the relative reactivity of cyclic saturated hydrocarbons and chemoselectivity study showed that the oxidation reaction mechanism did not occur via free radical pathway. The copper-catalyzed oxidation of cyclohexane could also take place when H₂O₂ was replaced by tert-butyl hydroperoxide (TBHP) at 60℃. The oxidation reaction mechanism, on the other hand, was believed to occure via a radical pathway. In addition, cyclohexane could be transformed to bromocyclohexane, chlorocyclohexane and cyclohexyl azide by employing the latter reaction.
dc.description.abstractalternative: เมื่อใช้สารประกอบทองแดงอะซิเตทเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์เป็นตัวออกซิไดซ์ และพิริดีน-กรดอะซิติกเป็นตัวทำละลาย ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของไซโคลเฮกเซนสามารถเกิดได้ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง ความดันบรรยากาศ ไซโคลเฮกเซนเปลี่ยนรูปไปเป็นไซโคลเฮกซาโนนได้อย่างเลือกจำเพาะโดยมีไซโคลเฮกซานอลเกิดขึ้นเล็กน้อย มีเปอร์เซ็นต์การเปลี่ยนประมาณ 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และมีค่าครึ่งชีวิตประมาณ 5-10 นาที เวลาของปฏิกิริยาพบว่าเร็วที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับระบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอื่น ๆที่รายงานไว้นอกจากนี้ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันที่เกิดขึ้น ยังมีความว่องไวต่อพันธะ C-H ที่ตำแหน่งเซคันดารีของหมู่อัลคิลมากกว่าพันธะ C-H ของอัลลิลิกและเบนซิลิก จากการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความว่องไวของสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนอิ่มตัวแบบวงชนิดต่างๆ และผลการเลือกเกิดทางเคมีที่มีต่อปฏิกิริยาพบว่า กลไกของปฏิกิริยาไม่ได้เกิดผ่านแรดดิคัล ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของไซโคลเฮกเซน เร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยทองแดง สามารถเกิดขึ้นได้เมื่อใช้บิวทิลไฮโดรเปอร์ออกไซด์แทนสารละลายไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ ที่อุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียส โดยกลไกของปฏิกิริยาเกิดผ่านแรดดิคัล นอกจากนี้พบว่าไซโคลเฮกเซนสามารถเปลี่ยนรูปเป็นโบรโมไซโคลเฮกเซน, คลอโรไซโคลเฮกเซน และไซโคลเฮกซิลเอไซด์ได้โดยอาศัยปฏิกิริยาแบบหลัง
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Copper catalysts
dc.subject: Cyclohexane
dc.subject: Hydrocarbons
dc.subject: ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทองแดง
dc.subject: ไซโคลเฮกเซน
dc.subject: ไฮโดรคาร์บอน
dc.title: Copper-catalyzed functionalization of cyclohexane and relevant hydrocarbons
dc.title.alternative: การเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยทองแดงในการเพิ่มหมู่ฟังก์ชันแก่ไซโคลเฮกเซนและสารไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่เกี่ยวข้อง
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Warinthorn.C@Chula.ac.th,Warinthorn.C@chula.ac.th-