DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Somchai Pengprecha-
dc.contributor.advisor: Ratanavalee In-ochanon-
dc.contributor.author: Jongchai Vasaruchtragul-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 1997-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9746389955-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1997
dc.description.abstract: Dinitrate compounds of dihydroxy compounds, such as triethylene glycol, 1,5-pentanediol, 1,4-butanediol, and 1,2-ethanediol etc. could be synthesized by direct nitration with nitric acid and sulfuric acid. The reaction could be carried out with or without absence of solvent. The dinitrate compounds thus obtained were identified by spectroscopic techniques such as Infrared Spectrophotometry and Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy. The Dinitrate compounds could be easily blended with base diesel fuel. They were effective in increasing cetane number to 0.3-1.0 cetane until and 1.5-5.6 cetane unit when used in a concentration of 0.05 percent and 0.10 percent by weight, respectively. These substances have potential to be used to improve cetane number of base diesel fuel, compared with commercial cetane improver.
dc.description.abstractalternative: สารประกอบไดไนเทรตสามารถสังเคราะห์ได้โดยวิธีไรเทรชันโดยตรงของ สารประกอบไดไฮดรอกซี่ เช่น ไตรเอธิลีนไกลคอล 1,5-เพนเทนไดออล 1,4-บิวเทนไดออล และ 1,2-อีเทน-ไดออล เป็นต้น ด้วยกรดไนตริกและกรดซัลฟุริก ปฏิกิริยาสามารถทำให้เกิดได้โดยใช้หรือไม่ใช้ตัวทำละลาย การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของสารประกอบไดไนเทรต กระทำได้โดยการวิเคราะห์ธาตุและใช้เทคนิคทางสเปคโทรสโกปี ได้แก่ อินฟราเรดสเปคโทรสโกปี นิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปี สารประกอบไดไนเทรตที่สังเคราะห์ได้ สามารถนำไปผสมกับน้ำมันดีเซลพื้นฐานได้ง่ายสารเหล่านี้เพิ่มค่าซีเทน จาก 0.3 – 1.0 หน่วย และ 1.5 – 5.6 หน่วย เมื่อใช้ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.05 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และ 0.10 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักตามลำดับ สารเหล่านี้มีแนวโน้มที่สามารถนำมาใช้ในการเพิ่มค่าซีเทนในน้ำมันดีเซลได้ดีเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสารเพิ่มค่าซีเทนที่มีจำหน่ายในเชิงพาณิชย์
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.title: Synthesis of dinitrate compounds as cetane number improver
dc.title.alternative: การสังเคราะห์สารประกอบไดไนเตรท เพื่อเป็นสารเพิ่มค่าซีเทน
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorsomchai.pe@chula.ac.th,spengprecha@hotmail.com,somchai.pe@chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provinded-