https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72298
Title: | Fiber reinforcement of high impact polystyrene resin |
Other Titles: | การเสริมแรงเรซินพอลิสไตรีนชนิดทนแรงกระแทกสูงด้วยเส้นใย |
Authors: | Vipaporn Mahajindawong |
Advisors: | Supawan Tantayanon Patipol Tadakorn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | No information provinded No information provinded |
Issue Date: | 1997 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Two types of glass fiber, chopped and milled, were used as reinforcement in high impact polystyrene (HIPS) resin. Gamma-glycidoxypropylmethoxysilane was added to enhance adhesion between HIPS and glass fiber. The composites were compounded through a single screw extruder and subjected to injection molding to obtain the specimens for physical properties testing. Tensile strength, tensile modulus, flexural strength, flexural modulus, izod notched impact, vicat softening temperature and heat distortion temperature properties of those specimens were determined according to ASTM standards. In this research, the glass fiber content was varied from 5%-15% and the silane coupling agent was varied from 0.1-0.4 phr. The scanning electron microscopy (SEM) was used to monitor the adhesion between glass fiber and polymer matrix. It was found that the most suitable composite, which showed comparable physical properties to commercial acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene/glass fiber (ABS/GF), composed of 90% weight of HIPS, 10% weight of chopped glass fiber and 0.1 phr of gamma-glycidoxypropylmethoxysilane. This composite was then injected as a blower of the air-conditioner and subjected to the standard balancing test of the manufacturing process. The result obviously indicated that it could replace ABS/GF. |
Other Abstract: | ใยแก้วสองชนิดคือ ช็อพและผงถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อเสริมแรงในเรซินพอลิสไตรีนชนิดทนแรงกระแทกสูงแกมมา-ไกลซิดอกซิโพรพิลเมทอกซิไซเลนถูกเติมลงไป เพื่อเพิ่มการยึดเกาะระหว่างพอลิสไตรีนชนิดทนแรงกระแทกสูงและใยแก้ว ผลิตภัณฑ์ประกอบแต่งถูกคอมเปานด์ โดยใช้เครื่องรีดแบบสกรูเดี่ยว และนำไปขึ้นรูปแบบฉีดเป็นชิ้นงานตัวอย่าง เพื่อทดสอบสมบัติกายภาพ ความต้านทานแรงดึง โมดูลัสความยืดหยุ่นต่อแรงดึงความต้านทานแรงโค้งงอ โมดูลัสความยืดหยุ่นต่อแรงโค้งงอ การทนแรงกระแทกตามวิธีไอซอด อุณหภูมิอ่อนตัวไวแคตและอุณหภูมิอ่อนตัวเมื่อร้อนตามมาตรฐานเอเอสทีเอ็ม ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ใช้ใยแก้วที่ปริมาณต่างๆ กัน ตั้งแต่ 5-15 เปอร์เซนต์และสารประกอบคู่ควบในปริมาณตั้งแต่ 0.1-0.4 ส่วนใน 100 ส่วน เครื่องสแกนนิงอิเล็คตรอนไมโครสโคปถูกใช้เพื่อพิจารณาการยึดเกาะระหว่างใยแก้วและพอลิเมอร์แมทริกซ์ พบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ประกอบแต่งที่เหมาะสมที่สุดซึ่งเทียบเคียงได้กับสมบัติกายภาพของอะคริโลไนทริล-บิวทาไดอีน-สไตรีนผสมใยแก้ว (เอบีเอส/จีเอฟ) ที่มีการใช้ในท้องตลาดประกอบไปด้วย พอลิสไตรีนชนิดทนแรงกระแทกสูง 90 เปอร์เซ็นต์ใยแก้วชนิดช็อพ 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และแกมมา-ไกลซิดอกซิโพรพิลเมทอกซิไซเลน 0.1 ส่วนใน 100 ส่วน ผลิตภัณฑ์ประกอบแต่งนี้นำไปขึ้นรูปเป็นชิ้นงานใบพัดของเครื่องปรับอากาศและผ่านการทดสอบความสมดุลมาตรฐานตามกระบวนการของผู้ผลิตชิ้นงานนี้ ผลที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นอย่างชัดเจนว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ประกอบแต่งนี้สามารถนำมาใช้ทดแทนเอบีเอสผสมใยแก้วได้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1997 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72298 |
ISBN: | 9746389114 |
Type: | Thesis |